Yöntem olarak mühendislik-dizayna ve ders materyali olarak legolara öğretmen ile öğretmen adaylarının bakış açılarının incelenmesi
Investigation of in service and pre service science teachers perspectives about engineering-design as an instructional method and legos as an instructional material
- Tez No: 350893
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. İSMAİL MARULCU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Engineering-design, Legos, Science and technology education, Teachers and teacher candidates
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İlköğretim Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Fen Bilgisi Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 157
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı fen bilgisi öğretmenliği bölümünde öğrenim gören öğretmen adaylarının ve fen bilgisi öğretmenlerinin yöntem olarak mühendislik-dizayna ve ders materyali olarak legolara bakış açılarının incelenmesidir. Araştırma 2012-2013 eğitim öğretim yılında Erciyes Üniversitesi Fen Bilgisi Öğretmenliği programında öğrenim görmekte olan 3 ve 4. sınıf öğrencileri (n=26) ve Kayseri ilinde görev yapmakta olan fen bilgisi öğretmenleri (n=22) ile yürütülmüştür. Araştırmada karma (mixed) metod kullanılmıştır. Nicel veri toplama araçlarından anket yöntemi, nitel veri toplama araçlarından mülakat ve serbest çizim yöntemleri kullanılmıştır. Araştırmada tek-grup öntest-son test yarı-deneysel desen kullanılmıştır. Veri toplama aracı olarak Yaşar, Baker, Robinson-Kurpius, Krause ve Roberts (2006) tarafından geliştirilen 2010 Mühendislik Eğitimi Anket?i kullanılmıştır. Öğretmen ve öğretmen adaylarının ders materyali olarak legoların kullanımına ilişkin bakış açılarını değerlendirmek amacıyla anket soruları oluşturulmuştur. Bu sorulara ek olarak mühendisler ve mühendislik süreciyle ilgili 6 açık uçlu ve bir çizim sorusu oluşturulmuş ve kullanılmıştır. Araştırmada öğretmen ve öğretmen adaylarından oluşan iki gruba seminer düzenlenmiştir. Her iki gruba seminerin başında mühendislik-dizayn ve legolarla ilgili anket uygulanmıştır. Sonra mühendislik-dizayn yöntemi ve lego materyalleri tanıtılarak araştırmacılar tarafından hazırlanan mühendislik-dizayn tabanlı etkinlikler uygulanmıştır. Bu eğitimin sonunda aynı anket yeniden uygulanmıştır. Anket maddelerinden elde edilen veriler SPSS 16.00 paket program aracılığıyla, görüşme soruları betimsel analize tabi tutularak ve serbest çizimler ise değerlendirme formu kullanılarak analiz edilmiştir. Araştırma sonucunda anketin mühendisliğin önemi ve mühendisliğe aşinalık ile lego kullanımın önemi ve legolara aşinalık boyutları incelendiğinde, öğretmen öntest- son test puanları arasında anlamlı bir fark bulunmuştur (p.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to examine pre-service and in-service elementary science teachers' perspectives on engineering-design as a method and legos as course materials. The subjects of the study were 3rd and 4th grade pre-service elementary science teachers (n=26) at Erciyes University in the 2012-2013 academic year, and in-service teachers (n=22) who were working in Kayseri. The mixed method approach was used in this research. A survey, as a quantitative data collection tool, hand drawings and interviews as qualitative data collection tools were used. One-Group Pretest-Posttest Quasi-experimental Design was used in the study. 2010 Engineering Education Survey when was developed by Yaşar, Baker, Robinson-Kurpius, Krause and Roberts (2006) was used as a data collection instrument. Survey questions was created in order to assess pre service and in service elementary science teachers? perspectives on the use of legos as course material. In addition to these questions, 6 open-ended and drawing questions about the engineers and engineering process were developed and used. A seminar on the use of engineering-design and legos in science instruction was organized for teachers and teacher candidates in research. At the beginning of the seminar both groups were pre-surveyed on engineering design and legos. Then engineering-design method and lego materials were to the pre-service and in-service teachers. The same questionnaire was re-administered at the end of the seminar. The data collected through questionnaire was by using SPSS 16.0 package program Interview questions were analyzed by using descriptive analysis techniques, and hand drawings were analyzed by using a rubric. The study revealed that teachers? scores on the importance of engineering, familiarity with engineering and familiarity with legos, and importance of using legos increased significantly (p< .05). However teachers' scores on characteristics of engineering and engineers did not change significantly (p>.05). The study revealed that teacher candidates? scores on the importance of engineering, familiarity with engineering, characteristics of engineering and engineers, familiarity with legos, and importance of using legos increased significantly (p< .05). Results have shown that teachers and teacher candidates had somewhat knowledge about engineers and engineering, but they were not so familiar with the use of engineering-design as an instructional method and legos as a course material in science education.