Orta ve ileri yaşlı bireylerde dağ ve doğa yürüyüşü egzersizlerinin santral ve periferik arteriyal stıffness ve kardiyak parametreler üzerine uzun dönemli etkileri
  1. Tez No: 351257
  2. Yazar: MEHMET KARAKUŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NAZAN DOLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Spor, Sports
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Carotid-femoral PWV, Climbing, Femoral-ankle PWV, Hiking, N/L ratio, PTX3
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Spor Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Amaç: Uzun süreli ve düzenli yapılan ılımlı egzersizin, orta ve ileri yaş bireylerde, damar sertliği, PTX3 seviyesi ve bazı kardiyak parametreler üzerine etkilerini göstermek amaçlanmıştır. Katılımcılar ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya, Erciyes Kaplanları adıyla tanınan, Türkiye Dağcılık Federasyonu?na (TDF) üye olan, 5-20 yıldır (ortalama 10.45 yıl) haftada 1 gün düzenli olarak tırmanma ve doğa yürüyüşü aktiviteleri ile ilgilenen, yaşları 35-68 arasında değişen, 20 orta ve ileri yaş sporcu ile aynı yaş grubunda olan 20 sedanter, kontrol grubu olarak dahil edildi. Tüm dağcılara ve kontrol grubuna non-invaziv olarak, Micro Medical Pulse Trace cihazıyla, santral ve periferik nabız dalga hızı ölçümü, enzime linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) ile plazma pentraxin 3 (PTX3) tayini, ekokardiyografi (EKO), efor testi, lipid profili ve tam kan sayımı yapıldı. Bulgular: Her iki grup arasında demografik özellikler, egzersiz kapasitesi ve PTX3 seviyeleri açısından anlamlı fark bulunamadı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study is intended to show some of the effects of long-term and regular moderate exercise on arterial stiffness, PTX3 levels and some cardiac parameters in middle age and older individuals. Participants and methods: Known as the Tigers of Erciyes, member of Turkey Mountaineering Federation (TDF) who are interested on a regular basis rock climbing and hiking activities in one day per week since 5-20 years (mean 10.45 years), ranging from ages 35 to 68, 20 middle age and older athletes and 20 sedentary elderly of same age group, were included as a control group in this study. All the climbers and the control group was measured with non-invasive Pulse Trace Micromedical central and peripheral pulse wave velocity measurement device, the plasma Pentraxin 3 (PTX3) assay by ELISA, echocardiography, exercise stress test, lipid profile and complete blood count. Results: There were no statistically differences at the demographic characteristics, exercise capacity and plasma PTX3 levels between the two groups. Left ventricular systolic diameter was found to be significantly higher in mountaineers, according to the sedentary group (p < 0.05). The neutrophil to lymphocyte (N/L) ratio was significantly decreased in mountaineer group compared with sedentary (p < 0.05). Femoral-ankle PWV and carotid-femoral PWV was found to be significantly lower compared to the sedentary group in mountaineers values (p < 0.05). Statistically significant and inverse relationship was found between PTX3 levels and cfPWV, faPWV (p < 0.05). Conclusion: Long-term and regular, hiking and climbing mild exercise increased significantly indicators of systemic inflammation and arterial stiffness, reducing the risk of cardiovascular disease decreases with aging. This study is the first study for investigating effect of chronic (5-20 years), mild exercise on new cardiac indicators such as stiffness and PTX3.