Sigaraya maruz kalan pasif içici durumundaki çocuklarda idrar kotininin ve apoptozis belirteci olan serum M30, M65 proteinlerinin seviyelerinin araştırılması
The evaluation of the urine cotinine level with serum M30 and M65 which indicative apoptosis levels in smoke exposed children
- Tez No: 352711
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. KABİL SHERMATOV
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: exposure to smoke, child, cotinine, apoptosis, M30, M65
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 57
Özet
Amaç: Sigaraya maruz kalma; hem yaygınlığı hem de önlenebilir olması halk sağlığı bakımından oldukça önemlidir. Risklerini tanımlamak ve sigara karşıt müdahalelerin yararlarını saymak için pasif sigara içiminin kesin biyokimyasal ölçümlerine gerek vardır. Sigaraya maruz kalmış sigara içmeyen kişilerde ve aktif sigara içicilerinde kotinin nikotinin en önemli ve en güvenilen biyomarkeridir. Sigara içimi sırasında çok sayıda serbest radikal ve reaktif oksijen ürünleri açığa çıkmaktadır. Sigara içimi veya maruziyetinin DNA hasarı üzerine çalışmalar yapılmış, sigaranın çocuklarda pasif içiciliğe bağlı DNA hasarına yol açtığı kesin olarak gösterilmiştir. Sigara içimi veya maruziyetinin oluşturduğu ağır DNA hasarları hücrenin apoptozis sürecini değiştirebilir. Apoptotik veya proliferasyon halindeki hücrelerden sitokeratinler (CK) salgılanır. CK-18 molekülü kaspazlarla aspartat-238 ve aspartat-396 noktasında bölünebilir. CK-18'in aspartat 396'da bölünmüş fragmanını tanıyan antijene M30 belirteci denilir. Bununla beraber M65 belirteci genel olarak hem sağlam CK-18 hemde bölünmüş CK-18 ile ilişkilidir. M30-M65 belirteçleri apoptozis sürecini gösteren markerlardır ve bu belirteçler kantitatif olarak ölçülebilir. Bu çalışmada amacımız sigaraya maruz kalan çocuklarda kotinin düzeyi ölçülerek maruziyet derecesini belirlemek ve maruziyet derecesiyle apoptozis belirteçleri olan m30 ve m65 arasındaki ilişkiyi belirleyerek sigaranın apoptozis üzerindeki etkisini ortaya koymaktır. Yöntem: Çalışmaya toplam 79 çocuk alındı. Çalışmada sigara maruziyetini değerlendirmek için anket ve idrar kotinin seviyelerinin tespiti yapılmıştır. Çocukların idrarından kotinin kemilüminesan yöntemiyle, periferik venöz kandan apoptozis belirteci olan M30 ve M65 incelemesi (ELISA) için kan örnekleri alınacaktır. SPSS 20 kullanılarak istatistiksel analizler yapıldı. P değerinin
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Exposure to cigarette smoke important topic because of it's prevelance and preventability. Certain biochemical measurements are needed to identify the risks and to count benefits of antismoking interventions. In people who have been exposed to cigarette but not smoking and in active smokers, cotinine is the most important and most trusted biomarker of nicotine. During smoking so many reaktive oxygen products and free radicals are formed. Studies have been done to show smoking or cigarette smoke exposure's effect of DNA damage, it has been shown certainly passive smoking leads DNA damage in children. Severe DNA damage which induced smoking or exposure of smoking lead cells to death by activating the cell's apoptotic path. M30 and M65 proteins that are markers of apoptosis. Severe DNA damage which is formed by smoking or exposure to cigarette can modify the process of apoptosis. Cytokeratins are secreted by apoptotic cells.CK-18 molecule can be divided with caspase in aspartate-238 and aspartate-396 point. CK-18 fragment that aspartate 396 divided antigen marker is called M30. However,M65 marker,in general,is associated with both solid CK-18 and divided CK-18. M30-M65 markers indicates the progression of apoptosis and these markers can be measured quantitatively. In this study our aim is, measure the cotinin levels in children who exposed cigarette, determine the degree of exposure, relationship between the degree of exposure and m30 and m65 proteins that are markers of apoptosis and assess the effects of smoking on apoptosis. Method: In this study we include 79 children. The study have been made to evaluate the cigarette exposure and to determine the urine cotinine level. Urine cotinine level of children studied with chemiluminescence method, serum M30 and serum M65 looked from peripheric venous blood with an. For statistical analysis the SPSS 20 is used. The p < 0,05 were accepted significant. Results: Mean urine cotinine levels in the group exposed to cigarette smoke exposure were found to be significantly higher than the other group. Serum levels of M30 (p=0,01) in the group exposed to smoke exposure was significantly lower than the other group. M65 levels between two groups are not significan (p=0,1). M30 r=-0,25 (p=0,02) and M65 r=-0,16 (p=0,15) with average cotinine levels were not correlated. Conclusion: In our study , m30 protein levels in children who are passive smoker is lower than the children without cigarette exposure. This can be interpreted inhibition of apoptosis in children with cigarette exposure. We think that no significant M65 level between two groups is lack of effect for cell death mode. In our study urinary cotinine levels are used which is an objective criterian of the exposure degree in children who exposed the cigarette smoke.