Obstrüktif uyku apne hipopne sendromlu hastalarda pozitif havayolu basıncı tedavisi öncesi ve sonrası ortalama trombosit hacmi ve eritrosit dağılım genişliği değişimi
The variation of mean platelet volume and red cell distribution width in obstructive sleep apnea hipopnea syndrome before and after positive airway pressure therapy
  1. Tez No: 352844
  2. Yazar: GÜLİZAR CANAN KAYA
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖMER TAMER DOĞAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göğüs Hastalıkları, Chest Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: obstructive sleep apnea hipopnea syndrome, mean platelet volume, red cell distribution width, positive airway pressure therapy, cardiovascular diseases
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Hastalıkları ve Tüberküloz Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 49
Özet
Obstrüktif uyku apne hipopne sendromlu hastalarda pozitif havayolu basıncı tedavisi öncesi ve sonrası ortalama trombosit hacmi ve eritrosit dağılım genişliği değişimi. Dr. Gülizar Canan Kaya, Göğüs Hastalıkları AD, Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi, Sivas, 2013. Çalışmamızın amacı; Obstrüktif Uyku Apne Hipopne Sendromlu hastalarda kardiyovasküler hastalıklar için risk faktörleri olan Ortalama Trombosit Hacmi (MPV) ve Erirosit Dağılım Genişliği (RDW) değerlerinin 3 aylık Pozitif Havayolu Basıncı (PAP) tedavisi öncesi ve sonrası değişkenliğini saptamaktı. Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Göğüs Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı?na Ekim 2012 ve Aralık 2012 tarihleri arasında başvuran ve OSAHS öntanısı ile polisomnografi (PSG) yapılarak OSAHS saptanan 54 hasta ve PSG sonucunda OSAHS saptanmayan 30 kontrol grubu olmak üzere toplam 84 hasta çalışmamıza dahil edildi. Bilinen kardiyovasküler hastalığı olan hastalar çalışma dışı bırakıldı. Kardiyovasküler hastalıklar ise koroner arter hastalığı, konjestif kalp yetmezliği, aritmi, inme olarak tanımlandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The variation of mean platelet volume and red cell distribution width in obstructive sleep annea hipopnea syndrome before and after positive airway pressure therapy. Dr. Gülizar Canan Kaya, Department of Chest Diseases, Cumhuriyet University, Sivas, 2013 The aim of this study was to determine the variation of mean platelet volume (MPV) and red cell distribution width (RDW) as a cardiovascular risc factors in obstructive sleep apnea hipopnea syndrome (OSAHS) before and after 3 months Positive Airway Pressure (PAP) therapy. We included 84 subjects with suspected OSAHS, evaluated by polysomnography which 54 patients with OSAHS called OSAHS group and 30 patients without OSAHS called control group between October and December 2012. Exclusion criteria of the study was the presence of any known cardiac disease defined as coronary artery disease, heart failure, arrhythmia and stroke. The beginning MPV values were significantly higher in OSAHS group than the controls (p=0,00) but no significant difference found in RDW values. The beginning MPV values were significantly higher in patients with severe OSAHS than the mild to moderate OSAHS (p=0,00). There was no significiant difference in MPV and RDW values after 3 months PAP therapy in OSAHS group but in the severe OSAHS group MPV values was significantly decreased (p=0,00). There was a positive correlation between Apnea Hipopnea Index (AHI) and beginning MPV values, Body Mass Index (BMI); AHİ was negatively correlated with O2 saturation (SaO2). There was no correlation between AHI and beginning RDW. Also beginning MPV values were not correlated with beginning platelet value and SaO2. Beginning RDW values were positively correlated with BMI and negatively correlated with SaO2. In conclusion; MPV values are higher in severe OSAHS than the mild to moderate OSAHS and than people without OSAHS and 3 months PAP therapy caused significantly decrease in people with severe OSAHS.