Fotoğraf tarihi kanonunu yeniden düşünmek: Öznellik üzerine bir inceleme
Rethinking the history of photography canon: A study on subjectivity
  1. Tez No: 353151
  2. Yazar: LALEPER AYTEK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. NUR ARAL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Güzel Sanatlar, Fine Arts
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Fotoğraf Tarihi, Fotoğraf Akımları: Doğrudan Fotoğraf, YeniNesnelcilik, Sanat Tarihi, Lisette Model, Diana Arbus, Nan Goldin, Fotoğraf ve Öznellik, Sanatta Özgürlük ve Özerklik, Bir Sanat Disiplini Olarak Fotoğraf, History of Photography, Movements in Photography: Straight Photography, New-Objectivism, History of Art, Lisette Model, Diane Arbus, Nan Goldin, Photography and Subjectivity, Freedom and Autonomy in Art, Photography as a Discipline of Art
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Sanat ve Tasarım Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 142
Özet
Görünümlerin teknik olarak bir yüzey üzerine kaydedilmelerinin gelişimi, değişimi yani kısaca 'nasıl' kaydedildikleri kadar, neyin görüntü olarak kaydedildiği ve 'niye' o şekilde tespit edildikleri de bu tarih içinde ve boyunca önemli olmuş ve incelenmiştir. Fotoğraf tarihi, fotoğrafları ve yaklaşımlarıyla farklı görme önerilerini fotoğraf dünyasına taşıyan ve tartıştıran fotoğrafçılar ve fotoğrafları üzerinden görüntü tarihinin görsel ve içerik anlamında değişen ve dönüşen anlatım dili sayesinde zenginleşmiştir. Bu inceleme ile, fotoğraf tarihinde uzun yıllar yerleşik olarak sunulmuş olsa da artık kırılmaya başlamış olan kalıpları daha da seyreltmeye yönelik bir adım olarak, farklı okumaların önünün açılabilmesi hedeflenmektedir. Bu tezle yapılmak istenen; fotoğraf tarihi boyunca geçerliliğini zayıflayarak da olsa korumuş olan geleneksel yaklaşımların dışına çıkarak, fotoğrafın“kişiselleşme”ekseninde yaşadığı dönüşümler üzerinden farklı bir tarih okuması yapmaktır. Fotoğrafın 200 yıla yaklaşan tarihine baktığımızda, 1839'da bulunuşundan yani fotoğrafın bir icat olarak Fransız Bilimler Akademisi tarafından Jacques Louis Mande Daguerre adına tescil edilişinden bu yana yerleştirilebileceği temel ve en belirgin eksenlerden biri, fotoğrafın 19.yüzyıl için çok önemli teknolojik bir devrim olmasının yanı sıra ve daha da çok bir öznelleşme tarihi olarak okunması gerektiğidir. Bu çalışmada, fotoğrafların“tarafsız”ve“objektif kayıtlar”, fotoğrafçıların da“akıllı ama karışmamayı tercih eden gözlemciler”olarak kabul edildiği yaklaşımları yaşanan dönüşümler üzerinden yeniden değerlendirilecektir. Farklı bir okuma yapabilmenin ön koşulu, genel geçerli kabul edilen okumaları şüpheli hale getirecek soruları gündeme getirerek, değerlendirme zemini kayganlaştırmaktır. Ortaya çıkacak okuma önerilerinin, farklı yapı bozumlarına (deconstruction) yol açarak, bizleri yeni sorulara yöneltebilmesi bu incelemenin en önemli amacıdır. Fotoğrafın teknik gelişimini tamamladığı 1930'lu yıllarla birlikte başlayan ve bu çalışmanın temel eksenini oluşturan“öznelleşme”süreci, 20.Yüzyılla birlikte daha da güçlenerek belirginleşmiştir. Tarihi yapan unsurlar birbiriyle iç içedir. Bu unsurlar karşılıklı ve sürekli etkileşim içinde; insanları, toplumları, sosyal ve kültürel yapıları, tahayyülleri, ekonomileri değiştirir, dönüştürür ve (yeniden) kurgular. Kendini sürekli yenileyen böylesine bir yapı fotoğraf tarihi için de geçerlidir. Toplumların, ülkelerin ve içinde yaşadığımız dünyanın fotoğraflarını oluşturan çalışmalar, projeler ayrılıkları ölçüsünde çoğaltarak, hem farklılığı hem de farklı düşünebilme, görebilme ruhunu da besler. Bu ruh bir disiplinin sanat olabilmesinin ilk koşulu olarak özgürlük ve özerkliğe ihtiyaç duyar. Fotoğraf, elli yıldan fazla resim sanatının gölgesinde yok sayılan varlığını 1900'lü yıllarla birlikte Resimselcilik, Doğalcılık, Doğrudan vb. fotoğraf akımlarından bağımsızlaştırarak, taklitten özgünlüğe, aynılıktan, ayrılığa, bir örneklikten benzeşmezliğe geçerek, fotoğrafta öznelleşme sürecinin zeminini hazırlamıştır. 20.Yüzyılın son çeyreğiyle birlikte yaşanan dönüşümlerin ardından eğitim kurumları, galeriler, bienaller, festivaller, sergiler ile fotoğraf sonunda ayrı bir sanat disiplini olarak sanat tarihi içinde hak ettiği yerini almıştır. Bu süreçte fotoğrafların ve fotoğrafçıların giderek kıtalar, ülkeler, akımlar ve gruplar çevresinde ele alınarak değerlendirilmesinden vazgeçilerek, her türden farklı fotoğrafçılıkların bağımsız bir gelenek oluşturabileceği yaklaşımı benimsenmiş, ve böylece fotoğraf beğenisinin sınırsızca genişlemesini ve çoğalmasını sağlayacak bir algının, bir yaklaşımın da kapıları açılmıştır. 20.Yüzyıl başında Modern fotoğrafla birlikte Doğrudan Fotoğraf (Straight Photography) akımının önemli temsilcilerinden Immogen Cunningham, Ansel Adams, Edward Weston, Paul Strand'ın temsil ettiği modernist yaklaşım ile hemen ardından gelen New-Objectivity akımlarında gerçekliğin sabırla beklenen büyülü 'denge' anı kusursuz kompozisyonlarla oluşturulmaya çalışılmıştır. Eugène Atget, Wegee, Lisette Model gibi herhangi bir fotoğraf akımı içinde yer almayan (bulamayan?) olan fotoğrafçılarla, Ed Van Der Elsken, Weegee, Christer Strömholm, Diane Arbus, Lee Freidlander, Garry Winogrand, Robert Frank, Daido Moriyama, Anders Petersen, Antione d'Agata, Nan Goldin gibi fotoğrafçıların fotoğraflarında ise kişisel belgesel yaklaşım ve dengesizliğin açığa çıktığı ara(daki) anlar önemli olmuştur. Fotografik gerçeklik, Susan Sontag'ın ifadesiyle;“gün geçtikçe 'gerçekten' olan şey olarak değil, benim 'gerçekten' algıladığım şey olarak tanımlanmaya”başlandığı noktada, kişiselleşmeye de başlamıştır. Gerçekte olan, hepimizin gözünde olan, gözüne takılan, tanık olduğumuz, izlediğimiz ya da bir gerçeklik karşısında hissettiğimiz şey aslında gizlidir. Bir tek“o”fotoğrafçının,“o”anda gördüğünde,“o”şekilde ortaya çıkar,“o”haliyle kadrajlanarak hayatın geri kalanından soyutlanır ve yeni bir hikaye olarak izleyiciyle buluşur. Çünkü (çoğu) fotoğrafçı bugün artık dünyayı, kendi dışında olanları ya da olmayanları sadece izleyen ve bu izlediklerini“objektif”bir yaklaşımla ışığa duyarlı görüntü düzlemine aktararak belgeleyen kişi değil; dış dünyada olan bitenlerin kendi üzerindeki yansıması ya da karşılığı üzerinden de bakan, soran, sorgulayan, anlamaya çalışan, merak eden ve 'öznel' bir yaklaşımla da fotoğraflayan kişidir. Fotoğrafçı bunu farklı olmak adına değil, sadece birey olarak farklı olduğu (herkes gibi), kendi öznellik inşası ile kurguladığı hayatı böyle ifade etmeyi seçtiği için yapan kişidir. Sontag,“fotoğraf makinesinin kaydettiği her şey bir ifşadır”diyor. Ve görme kişisel bir eylemdir. 20.Yüzyıl fotoğrafının üç önemli ismi, Lisette Model, Diane Arbus ve Nan Goldin görme eylemlerini kişisellikleriyle oluşturan, besleyen ve keskinleştiren fotoğrafçılar olarak bu çalışmanın dördüncü bölümünde fotoğrafta“öznelleşmenin”zenginleştirici aktörleri olarak inceleneceklerdir. Fotoğraf tarihini öznelleşme ekseninde yeni bir okumayla ele almayı hedefleyen bu çalışmanın son(uç) bölümünde ise fotoğraf tarihi boyunca yaşanan dönüşümün izleri, yansımaları, yıkıcı olduğu kadar yapıcı ve çoğaltıcı yönleri fotoğrafçıların“kendine ait fotoğraflarını”yapma ekseninde incelenecektir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The development and the changes in the technical process of capturing the appearances on a surface, namely the process of 'how' they are captured has always been an important area of research in and through the course of history of photography. But the question of identifying which things to be captured as 'images' and why they are captured in such a way has also been equally significant. History of photography has been enriched by the photographers, who bring their different ways of seeing and diverse approaches into the world of photography, and by their photographs, which challenge the history of images by way of changing and transforming the narrative in photography. This study aims to take a step towards breaking the patterns, which have been presented as pre-established and imposed throughout the history of photography; in that way, new possibilities of evaluation and reading can become accessible. This thesis proposes a different reading of the history of photography by stepping outside the traditional approaches, which have preserved their validity despite their gradual decline, and focusing on the transformations brought about by the 'subjectivity' of photography. When we look at the 170 years of photography, from 1839, the year photography as a new invention was officially registered to Jacques Louis Mande Daguerre by the French Academy of Sciences, to today, photography has always been considered doubtlessly as one of the most important technological revolutions of the 19th century. But there is another context, perhaps even more important than the former, in which we can locate photography: photography as a history of subjectivity. In this study, the approaches that take photographs as 'unbiased' and 'objective inscriptions', and photographers as 'smart observers who prefer not to interfere' will be re-evaluated in the light of the transformations that they underwent. The pre-condition of a new reading is to put forth questions that challenge the canonic readings accepted as universally valid, hence making the ground of evaluation shaky and slippery. The major purpose of this study is, to open us to new questions raised by different deconstructions resulted by different horizons of reading. The process of personalization is the main axis of this study. It began in the 1930's as photography completes its technical development. In the 20th century the emphasis on the process of subjectivity gets even stronger and it becomes even more manifest. The elements that make up history are always within one another. They constantly interact with each other; they transform and reconstruct the people, societies, and economic, cultural and imaginative structures. Such a process that constantly renews itself is also observable in the history of photography. The works and the projects that consist of photographs of societies, countries and the world we live in, reproduce the differences in their scales, hence nourishes the spirit to think and see differently. This spirit requires freedom and autonomy as the precondition that will turn a discipline into art. In the 1900s photography gained its existence, which had been cast under the shadow of the art of painting for more than fifty years. As it emancipated itself from the currents such as Pictorialism, Naturalism, Straight Photography, the transition from imitation to originality, from sameness to difference, from uniformity to uniqueness prepared firmly the process of personalization in photography. After the transformations that occurred in the last quarter of the 20th century, with its own institutions of education, its galleries, its biennials, festivals and exhibitions, photography finally confirmed its well-deserved position as an independent discipline in the history of art. During this process, the evaluations of photographs and photographers regarding their continents, countries, particular movements and groups have been given up and the approach claiming that every different kind of photography can form an independent tradition has been appropriated. Thus a new perspective has been opened which will enable the taste of photography to grow infinitely and spread widely. Throughout the 19th century and the beginning of 20th century in which photography carried on its technical development, in the modernist works of the prominent representatives of Straight Photography, such as Immogen Cunningham, Ansel Adams, Edward Weston, Paul Strand and in New-Objectivity, which emerged right after Straight Photography, the patiently awaited magical 'balanced' moment of the real(ity) was formed by perfect compositions. In the works of Eugène Atget, Wegee, Lisette Model who did not belong to any movement, and in the photographs of Ed Van Der Elsken, Christer Strömholm, Diane Arbus, Lee Freidlander, Garry Winogrand, Robert Frank, Daido Moriyama, Anders Petersen, Antione D'gata, Nan Goldin, personal documentary approach and the in-between moments which aim to manifest the imbalance are important. The photographic reality begins to be subjective, in Susan Sontag's words, as“the thing gets to be identified in time not as that which really happened, but as that which I really perceived.”That which is real, that which lies in everyone's eyes is in fact hidden. It manifests itself only in the sight of 'that' photographer, in 'that' particular way, it get isolated i from the rest of the life by 'that' particular way of framing, and meets with the audience as a completely new story. It is because nowadays the photographer is no longer the person who observes the world and the external things surrounding him, then documents them 'objectively' on light-sensitive film or as a digital image; the photographer now sees the world through the reflection of the outside world upon him/her, hence s/he photographs in a 'subjective' way in which s/he questions and tries to understand the world. The photographer does so not just to be different, but because s/he is already different as an individual (just like all of us) and chooses to express the world s/he forms with his/her own subjectivity construction. Sontag claims that“every thing the camera captures is a manifestation.”Ever since the invention of photography, this manifestation has developed under the influence of many different methods, approaches, perceptions, criticisms and movements. But seeing is a personal act. Lisette Model, Diane Arbus and Nan Goldin, three leading names of the 20th century photography will be examined in the fourth chapter as the photographers who nourish and sharpen the act seeing by their personalities and enrich the transformation of photography, which is called subjectivity. This study that intends to reread the history of photography in a new context of 'subjectivity' will be concluded in the fifth conclusion chapter. In that chapter, the traces of transformations occurred throughout the history of photography, with their destructive but also creative implications and their proliferating aspects will be discussed in parallel with the photographers' way of making 'their own photographs.'