Structural stability of liposomes and the influence of constituents
Lipozomların kararlılığı ve kompozisyonun etkisi
- Tez No: 35777
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. VASIF NEJAT HASIRCI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Biyomühendislik, Bioengineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Yüzey Yükü, Salım, Kolesterol Oram, Lipozom Kompozisyonu, Surface Charge, Permeability, Cholesterol Content, Liposome Composition Science
- Yıl: 1994
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoteknoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 99
Özet
oz LİPOZOMLARIN KARARLILIĞI VE KOMPOZİSYONUN ETKİSİ BORUCU, Ayşen Yüksek Lisans Tezi, Biyoteknoloji Anabilin Dalı Tez Yöneticisi: Vasıf Hasırcı Aralık, 1994, 85 sayfa Bu çalışmada, lipozom kompozisyonun tutuklama yüzdesi, geçirgenlik ve lipozom büyüklüğüne etkisini çalışmak için çok katmanlı ve tek katmanlı lipozomlar hazırlanmıştır. Değişik yüklere sahip amino asitler içeren tek katmanlı lipozomlar sonikasyon yöntemiyle hazırlandı. Hapsedilmeyen maddenin hpozomlardan ayrılması için kolon kromatografi yöntemi kullanıldığı Yükün ve tutuklanan maddenin özellerinin tek katmanlı lipozomlarm tutuklama yüzde ve toplam salımları üzerine etkileri fosfat tamponu (10 mM, pH 7.4) içinde çalışıldı. Zar ve hapsedilen maddenin yükleri ile salım tanıklama yüzdesi arasında kuvvetli bir bağlantı bulundu. Katyonik lipozomların lisin için tutuklama yüzdesi ve salım değerleri, çalışılan bütün kompozisyonlar içinde düşük bulundu. Kromatm tutuklandığı çok katmanlı ve tek katmanlı lipozomlar, lipozom içeriğindeki fosfolipid, kolesterol oranı, ve yükün (dihexadesil fosfat, stearilamin) tutuklama yüzdeleri, büyüklükleri ve kararlılıklarını karşılaştırmak için hazırlandı. Kromat tayini spektrofotometrik yöntemle gerçeldeştirildi Çok katmanlı ve tek katmanlı lipozomlar arasında belirgin farklılıklar gözlendiYüksek Tc değerleri olan sentetik fosfolipidlerin kullanımı veya yüksek konsantrasyonda kolesterolün kullanılmasının kararlılığı arttırdığını DSC çalışmalarıyla da doğrulandı. Lipozom kompozisyonuna yükün eklenmesi Tc değerlerinde büyük etkisi gözlendi STM, lipozomal özellikleri ve değiŞik parametrelerin etkisini çalışmak için kullanılan yeni bir mikroskopi yöntemidir. Bu çalışmalar, lipozomları yuvarlak organizasyonlarım gösterip, bir çok fiziksel özellMerinin (çap, iç hacim, katmanlar arasındaki uzaklık) hesaplanmasını sağladı
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT STRUCTURAL STABILITY OF LIPOSOMES AND THE INFLUENCE OF CONSTITUENTS BORUCU, Ayşen M. S. in Biotechnology Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Vasıf Hasırcı December, 1994,85 pages In this study, MLVs and SUVs with different compositions were prepared in order to study the effect of liposome composition on encapsulation efficiency, permeability, and size of the liposomes. SUVs loaded with amino acids with different charges were prepared by probe sonication and gel permeation chromatography was used to separate unentrapped solute from the SUVs. Quantitation of amino acids was carried out using a spectrofluorimetric approach. The influence of surface charge and nature of solute on the encapsulation efficiencies and cumulative release of SUVs was investigated in phosphate buffer (10 mM, pH 7.4) at 37°C. A strong relation between membrane and solute charge and permeability or encapsulation efficiency was found. The encapsulation efficiencies of and cumulative release from cationic liposomes of positively charged solute were found to be the least among all compositions. MLVs (by thin film hydration method) and SUVs (probe sonication) loaded with chromate ions were prepared in order to compare the influence of phospholipid component, cholesterol content, and charge incorporation (dihexadecyl phosphate and steaiylamine) into liposomal membrane on the encapsulation efficiency, size, and stability of these two different types of liposomes. Quantitation of chromate mphosphate and stearylamine) into liposomal membrane on the encapsulation efficiency, size, and stability of these two different types of liposomes. Quantitation of chromate was carried out using spectrophotometry. Significant differences between MLV and SUV liposomes were obtained. Differential scanning calorimetry studies also confirmed that the use of synthethic phospholipids with high T^ or incorporation of high concentrations of cholesterol increased the stability of liposomes. It was observed that the addition of charge into liposome composition had profound effect on the main transition temperature and dimensions of liposomes. Scanning tunnelling microscopy was a very novel technique used in the investigation of liposomal properties and influence of various parameters. STM micrographs, showing liposomes organized in circular arrangement made calculations of various physical properties of liposomes (ie. diameter, inner volume, distance between lamellae and their thickness) possible.