Hemşirelerin tüple enteral beslenme konusunda bilgi düzeylerinin belirlenmesi
The determination of the level of knowledge of nurses on enteral tube feeding
- Tez No: 359527
- Danışmanlar: DR. ZEHRA GÖÇMEN BAYKARA
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Enteral feeding, tube feeding, enteral feeding and nursing care
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
Araştırma, hemşirelerin enteral beslenen hastaların bakımına ilişkin bilgi düzeylerinin belirlenmesi amacıyla tanımlayıcı olarak yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemini Dışkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi'nde çalışan ve araştırmaya katılmayı kabul eden 170 hemşire oluşturmuştur. Veri toplama formu; hemşirelerin tanıtıcı özelliklerini içeren 8 Soru ve tüple enteral beslenmeye yönelik bilgi düzeylerini ölçmeyi amaçlayan 18 soru olmak üzere toplam 26 sorudan oluşmaktadır. Verilerin analizi SPSS 20.0 paket programı ile değerlendirilmiştir. Verilerin frekans ve yüzdesel dağılımları verilmiştir. Mann Whitney U Testi, Bonferroni düzeltmeli Kruskal Wallis H Testi, Ki-Kare testi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The Determination of the Level of Knowledge of Nurses on Enteral Tube Feeding The study was conducted in a descriptive manner for the purpose of determining the level of knowledge of nurses on the care of patients undergoing enteral feeding. The sample of the study consists of 170 nurses working at the Dışkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Training and Research Hospital and accepting to participate in the study. The data collection form consists of a total of 26 questions with the purpose of determining the socio-demographic characteristics of nurses and measuring their level of knowledge on enteral feeding. The analysis of the data was conducted on the SPSS for Windows 20.0 package software. Frequence of data and dispersal of percentage were given.The Mann Whitney U Test, Kruskal Wallis H Test, The Chi-Square Test, were implemented.While analysing difference between groups, it was used 0,05 for the level of signifance. If the level of signifance is p< 0,05, the difference between groups was observed. It was determined that the mean age of nurses included in the scope of the study was 30 ± 7,5, their total period of service was 9, a large majority of then (79,41%) did not receive in-service training and did not participate in any (87,65) scientific program. When the range of information of nurses about tube enteral feding was analysed, it was cited that the percentage point of their total information was 10,44 (Max: 18, min: 0). When the status of knowledge of nurses on enteral tube feeding was examined, it was determined that a large majority did not know questions on residual volume (88.82%), pulmonary aspersion (61.76%), and tube care (56.47%) and answered questions on skin problems around the stoma (83.53%), feeding position (80.59%), and intervention for preventing nausea and vomiting (73.53%) correctly at a higher rate. It was determined that as the level of education of nurses increased, in general they knew questions on enteral tube feeding at a higher rate. According to the results obtained from the study, the nurses haven't got enough information about tube feding,it was cited that the nurses need comprehensive education for enteral tube feeding