Kronik HCV enfeksiyonu olan böbrek nakli yapılan hastalarda mortalite ve morbiditeyi etkileyen faktörler
Factors affecting mortality and morbidity in kidney transplant patients with chronic hcv infection
  1. Tez No: 361249
  2. Yazar: SEVGÜL FAKI
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MURAT KORKMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Gastroenteroloji, Gastroenterology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: HCV, Renal transplantation, IFN treatment
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Başkent Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
HCV ve son dönem böbrek yetmezliğinin (SDBY) dünyada büyük bir sağlık sorunudur. Hemodiyaliz hastalarında anti-HCV pozitiflik prevalansı %10 ile %49 arasındadır. Aynı zamanda böbrek nakilli hastalarda HCV prevalansı yüksektir (%11-49). Kronik HCV enfeskiyonu, hem diyaliz sırasında hem de böbrek naklinden sonra karaciğer hastalığına bağlı morbidite ve mortalite ile ilişkilidir. Çalışmamızda; 1982 - 2013 tarihleri arasında BÜTF'ne başvuran anti-HCV pozitif ve böbrek nakli yapılan toplam 83 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Tüm hastaların klinik bilgileri ve laboratuar bulguları dosya bilgilerinden elde edildi. Çalışmamızda kronik HCV enfeksiyonun greft ve hasta sağ kalımına etkilerini araştırmayı planladık. İnterferon (IFN) tedavisi alan ve almayan hastalar olarak iki gurubun verileri incelendi. IFN tedavisi alan hasta gurubumuz tedavi almayan hasta gurubu ile karşılaştırıldığında greft sağ kalımı anlamlı olarak daha kısa saptandı (0.003). Greft sağ kalımını kısaltabilecek diğer veriler incelendiğinde IFN tedavisi alan hasta gurubumuzun ortanca diyaliz sürelerinin daha uzun olduğunu saptandı (0.001). greft sağ kalımını etkileyebilecek diğer nedenler den DM gelişimi INF tedavisi alan hasta gurubunda daha sık saptanmamıştır. Ayrıca IFN tedavisi alan hasta gurubumuzun yaş ortalaması daha genç olarak saptandı (0.01). Toplam 30 hastaya INF tedavisi verilmiştir. Kalıcı viral cevap (SVR) oranı %50 olarak saptadı. SVR elde edilen hastalardan sadece birinde böbrek nakli sonrasında relaps saptandı. Hasta sağ kalımını etkileyebilecek faktörler ele aldığımızda: yüksek viral replikasyona sahip olan hastalarda mortalitenin daha yüksek olduğunu saptadık (P:0,008).
Özet (Çeviri)
FACTORS AFFECTING MORTALITY AND MORBIDITY IN KIDNEY TRANSPLANT PATIENTS WITH CHRONIC HCV INFECTION HCV and end-stage renal failure are major health problems worldwide. The prevalence of anti-HCV seropositivity in patients on hemodialysis is between 10 %and 49 %. The prevalence of HCV infection in renal transplanted recipients is also high (11%-49%). Chronic HCV infection in hemodialysis patients and kidney transplant recipients is associated with an increased mortality and morbidity due to liver disease. In our study; an overall of 83 anti-HCV positive patients with renal transplantation, who admitted to Baskent University hospital in Ankara between 1982 and 2013, were included. All demographic data and laboratory test results of patients were obtained from their files. In this study, we planned to show the impact of chronic HCV infection on graft and patient survival. Data of the two groups were divided into two groups as the ones who received interferon (INF) treatment, and the ones who did not receive INF treatment. Patient group, who received IFN treatment, compared with the patient group, who did not, graft survival is determined as meaningfully short (0.003). When we studied the other data, which might shorten the graft survival, it is determined that average dialysis period of our patient group, who received IFN treatment, is longer (0.001). DM development, one of the other reasons, which might affect graft survival, did not determined more frequent on the patient group, who received INF treatment. Furthermore, mean age of our patient group, who received IFN treatment, was younger (0.01). An overall of 30 patients were administered INF treatment. Sustained viral response (SVR ) rate was determined as 50 %. Relapse is determined in one patient, from whom SVR was obtained, after kidney transplantation. When we consider the factors, which might affect the patient survival, we determined that mortality of the patients with high viral replication was higher (P: 0,008). Besides, death risk due to sepsis on the patients with high viral burden was found meaningfully high (P < 0,05). When we compared the group with DM diagnosis with the group without DM diagnosis, no meaningful mortality increase was determined (P: 0,589). Post kidney transplantation methylprednisolone treatment and iron accumulation in liver were determined as risk factor for DM development (P = 0,006, P: 0,019). As a result, we think stating that anti-viral treatment can be started on dialysis patients but treatment should be concluded within a short period of time, treatment should be ended in case of maintaining an appropriate donor and dialysis patients should be added to the kidney transplantation lists without considering the HCV infections.