Onkoloji hastalarının hastalık algısı ve stresle başa çıkma biçimleri
Oncology patients' perception of the illness and coping styles
  1. Tez No: 361476
  2. Yazar: GÜLHAN KAYIR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. LEYLA KÜÇÜK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Onkoloji, Psikoloji, Nursing, Oncology, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Onkoloji- Hematolojik Onkoloji, Kanser, Hastalık Algısı, Stresle Başa Çıkma, Oncology-Hematologic Oncology, Cancer, Disease Perception, Dealing with Stress
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Psikiyatri Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
Amaç:Bu araştırma onkoloji (onkoloji-hematoloji) hastalarının hastalık algısını ve stresle baş etme biçimlerini belirleyebilmek amacıyla kesitsel olarak, tanımlayıcı- ilişki arayıcı tipte yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemini Anadolu Sağlık Merkezi John Hopkins'e başvuran ve ayaktan kemoterapi bölümünde tedavi gören 163 hasta oluşturmuştur. Araştırma verileri, araştırmacı tarafından geliştirilen“Anket Formu”,“Stresle Başa Çıkma Tarzları Ölçeği”ve“Hastalık Algısı Ölçeği”ile toplanmıştır. Bulgular: Araştırmada katılımcıların %51,5'i erkek, %77,9'u evli ve çoğunun yaşı 50 ve üzeridir. Hastaların hastalık algıları incelendiğinde;hastaların %60,1'i hastalığın yaşamı üzerinde ciddi etkileri olduğunu, %53,9'u hastalığının diğer insanların kendilerine bakış açısını etkilediğini düşündüklerini belirtmişlerdir. Hastaların %70,6'sı kendi durumuna hiçbirşeyin yardım edemeyeceğini düşünürken, %75,5'i tedavinin hastalığın iyileşmesi üzerinde etkili olduğunu belirtmişlerdir. Hastaların %61,4'ü hastalık olası nedeni olarak stres faktörünü ileri sürmüşlerdir. Duygusal temsiller bölümünde; hastaların %44,2'si hastalığı düşündüğünde çökkün olduğunu ve üzüldüğünü (%50,4) ifade etmişlerdir. Stresle başa çıkmada iyimser yaklaşım kullananların hastalık algısı süre döngüsel boyutu arasında negatif ve anlamlı bir ilişki bulunmuştur (r=-0,210; p=0,007). Kendine güvenli yaklaşımı kullananların hastalığı daha akut bir tabloda gördükleri bulunmuştur (r=-0,155; p=0,048). Başetmede çaresiz yaklaşımı kullanan hastalarda hastalığın daha kronik algılandığı (r=0,157; p=0,045) görülmüş ve tedavi kontrolü (r=-0,203; p=0,009) ile negatif ilişki saptanmıştır. Boyun eğici yaklaşımla HAÖ ile arasındaki ilişki incelendiğinde ise sonuç (r=-0,243; p=0,002) ve kişisel kontrol (r=-0,179; p=0,022) arasında negatif, süre(döngüsel) (r=0,175; p=0,025) alt boyutu arasında ise pozitif ilişki saptanmıştır. Sonuç olarak; araştırmada yaş ilerledikçe hastalığın kronik olarak algılandığı, kadınların hastalık belirtilerini daha sık yaşadıkları, evli olanların sosyal destek algısının daha iyi olduğu, bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective:This research has been carried out in descriptive-correlational manner in order to identify perception of the diseases and ways to deal with stress of oncology (oncology-hematology) patients. 163 outpatients who consulted with Anadolu Medical Center John Hopkins and who were treated in the department of chemotherapy have formed the sample of the research. Data of the research have been gathered through“Questionnaire”,“Coping With Stress Scale”and“Illness Perception Scale”which have been developed by the researcher. Findings: In the research, 51,5% of the respondents are male, 77,9% are married and most of them are over 50 years old. Analyzing patients' disease perceptions; most of them (60,1%) have reported that their disease effect their life seriously. (53,9%) of them reported that hey think their diseases affect that other people perspective to themselves. While 70,6% of the patients expressing that nothing would support their situations, it has been determined that 75,5% of them think that treatment had positive impacts on improving their diseases. Most of them (%61,4) expressed that the disease is caused by stress. In the section of emotional representations; 44,2% of the patients have stated that they feel very depressed and sad when they (50,4%) think of their diseases. A negative and significant correlation has been found between disease perception of the patients who use an optimistic approach on dealing with stress and time cyclic dimension (r=-0,210; p=0,007). A negative correlation has been found between the patients who use self-confident approach and (IPQ) time (acute/chronic) dimension (r=-0,155; p=0,048). While a positive correlation between the patients who use desperate approach in IPQ sub-scaled time (acute/chronic) extent (r=0,157; p=0,045) and time (cyclic) sub-dimension has been detected; on the other hand a negative correlation has been detected between the patients and treatment control (r=-0,203; p=0,009). When analyzed the correlation between submissive approach and IPQ., a negative correlation has been detected between the result (r=-0,243; p=0,002) and personal control (r=-0,179; p=0,022); and a positive correlation has been detected with time (cyclic) sub-dimension (r=,175; p=,025). Consequently; it has been found in the research that the disease is preceived as a chronic disease with age, that women experience disease symptoms more frequently and that married patients have a better social support perception.