Yangın geçirmiş betonarme bir yapının deprem performansının değerlendirilmesi
Earthquake performance of R.C. buildings which exposed to fire
- Tez No: 363600
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. METİN AYDOĞAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Deprem Mühendisliği, İnşaat Mühendisliği, Earthquake Engineering, Civil Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Betonarme, Yangın, Doğrusal Olmayan, Isıl Çözümleme, Yapısal Çözümleme, Sonlu Elemanlar Yöntemi, Doğrusal Elastik Olmayan Artımsal Eşdeğer Deprem Yükü Yöntemi, Concrete, Fire, Nonlinear, Thermal Analysis, Structural Analysis, Finite Element Method, Repulsion Analysis with Incremental Equivalent Seismic Load Method, SAFIR
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Deprem Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 199
Özet
Ülkemizde yangın etkisine maruz kalmış betonarme yapıların bir kısmı hiç bir onarım veya güçlendirme müdahalesi yapılmadan servis ömürlerine devam etmektedir. Ancak düşey yükler etkisi altında ayakta kalabilen bu yapılar olası bir deprem etkisine maruz kaldığında orijinal halindeki performanslarını gösteremeyebilirler. Betonarme binaların yangın sonrası onarım veya güçlendirilmesini takiben tekrar kullanılabilmesi mümkün olabilmektedir Bu yapıların tekrar kullanılabilmesi ya da onarım veya güçlendirme yapılabilmesi için performans yeterliliği kontrol edilmelidir. Bunun için ilk olarak beton ve donatı çeliğindeki kayıpların bilinmesi gerekmektedir. Özellikle yangın etkisiyle ortaya çıkan yüksek sıcaklıkla birlikte betonun ve donatı çeliğinin mekanik özelliklerinde belirgin değişimler olmaktadır. Bu çalışma, yangına maruz kalmış betonarme yapıların deprem etkisi altında doğrusal olmayan davranışlarının incelenmesini kapsamaktadır. Bu amaçla tez çalışması, mevcut yapı durumları ile birlikte otuz farklı yangın senaryosu sonrasında deprem performans sonuçlarının karşılaştırılmasını içermektedir. Bahsedilen otuz senaryodaki parametreler, pas payı, yangın etkisindeki kat, ve üç farklı yangın süresidir (60 dk-120 dk-180 dk). Bu amaçla gerçekleştirilen çalışma beş asıl bölüm ve on üç ekten oluşmaktadır. Birinci bölüm, betonarme yapıların yangın başarımı, yangın davranış modelleri, TS EN 1992-1-2'e göre betonarmeyi oluşturan beton ve donatının yüksek sıcaklık sonrasındaki değişimleri, betonun kavlanması, betonarme kesitlerin ısıl çözümleme yöntemleri, betonarme yapıların yangın etkisinde yapısal çözümleme yöntemleri, sonlu elemanlar modeli kullanılarak geliştirilen bilgisayar programlarının ilgili formülasyonları ve ilgili literatür çalışmasından ibarettir. İkinci bölümde, DBYBHY-2007'ye göre doğrusal elastik olmayan itme analizi üzerinde durulmakta ve analiz adımları anlatılmaktadır. Üçüncü bölümde yangın senaryoları, sıcaklık etkisinde değişmiş malzeme özellikleri ve buna bağlı oluşturulan sonlu eleman kesit analizleri, analitik modellerin kurulması, deprem karakteristikleri, plastik mafsal özelliklerinin hesabı, tepe deplasman talebinin belirlenmesi anlatılmıştır. Dördüncü bölümde bulguların irdelenmesi açısından bina tepe deplasman istemleri, taban kesme kuvveti-deplasman ilişkileri, modal eğrilikteki değişimleri ve eleman hasar durumları gibi elde edilen sonuçların farklı açılardan birbirleri ile karşılaştırılması verilmektedir. Beşinci bölümde çalışmadan çıkartılabilecek sonuç ve öneriler özetlenmektedir. Bu son bölümü kaynaklar dizini ve tezin kapsamına ilişkin ek bölümler izlemektedir. Bu çalışmanın neticesinde, yangın geçirdikten sonra yeniden kullanılması düşünülen binaların onarım ve güçlendirmesi hakkında fikir ve bilgi edinilmesi amaçlanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Concrete is widely used as a primary structural material in construction due to numerous advantages, such as strength, durability, ease of fabrication, and noncombustibility properties, it possesses over other construction materials. Concrete structural members when used in buildings have to satisfy appropriate fire safety requirements. This is because fire represents one of the most severe environmental conditions to which structures may be subjected; therefore, provision of appropriate fire safety measures for structural members is an important aspect of building design. Fire safety measures to structural members are measured in terms of fire resistance which is the duration during which a structural member exhibits resistance with respect to structural integrity, stability, and temperature transmission. Concrete generally provides the best fire resistance properties of any building material. This excellent fire resistance is due to concrete's constituent materials (i.e., cement and aggregates) which, when chemically combined, form a material that is essentially inert and has low thermal conductivity, high heat capacity, and slower strength degradation with temperature. It is this slow rate of heat transfer and strength loss that enables concrete to act as an effective fire shield not only between adjacent spaces but also to protect itself from fire damage. The behaviour of a concrete structural member exposed to fire is dependent, in part, on thermal and mechanical properties of concrete of which the member is composed. Similar to other materials the thermophysical and mechanical properties of concrete change substantially within the temperature range associated with building fires. These properties vary as a function of temperature and depend on the composition and characteristics of concrete. The strength of concrete has significant influence on its properties at both room and high temperatures. When a structural member is subjected to a defined temperature-time exposure during a fire, this exposure will cause a predictable temperature distribution in the member. Increased temperatures cause deformations and property changes in the constitutive materials of a structural member. With knowledge of property changes, the usual methods of structural mechanics can be applied to predict the fire resistance performance of a structural member. The availability of material properties at an elevated temperature permits a mathematical approach for predicting fire resistance of structural members. In our country, a lot of reinforced concrete structures which exposed to fire effect continues service life without repairing or strengthening. However, under the influence of gravity loads , these structures can stay undamaged when exposed to seismic load effects after the fire not perform as designed. Structure in reinforced concrete buildings after a fire can be used again after repairing or strengthening is possible. The performance level should be checked, before the fire damaged structures repairing or strengthening. Changes in the material properties have to be known to evaluate the existing reinforcement concrete (RC) building exposed to high temperature effect such as fire. The great losses of mechanical strength occur at reinforcing bars after the high temperature effect. The physical, chemical and mechanical properties of concrete and reinforcing bars can dramatically change when exposed to high temperatures although they are the non-combustible material. However, in high temperatures, the mechanical properties of structural reinforcements are affected by concrete cover significantly. The scope of this study, the effect of fire in reinforced concrete structures , the nonlinear behavior of structures under earthquake loading is examined. For this purpose, thesis, together with the existing building condition and thirty different fire scenarios contains a comparison of the results of the seismic performance . Thirty -mentioned scenario, cover thickness, fire -influenced floor , and three different fire duration (60 min -120 min -180 min) contains . For this purpose, the work performed and thirteen additional consists of five principal sections. The first section, the fire performance of reinforced concrete structures, fire behavior models, according to EN 1992-1-2 forming concrete after high temperature changes in the concrete and reinforcement, fire spalling of concrete, reinforced concrete cross-section of the thermal analysis methods, methods of structural analysis of reinforced concrete structures under the influence of fire, developed using finite element model of computer programs and related literature consists of relevant formulations. In the second part, based on Turkish Earthquake Code 2007 (TEC2007) focused on nonlinear pushover analysis steps are described and analyzed. In the third part fire scenarios , the influence of heat generated altered material properties and accordingly section finite element analysis, establishment of analytical models , seismic characteristics, calculation of plastic hinge properties, determination of peak demand are explained away.Fourth section, thirty types of scenario of RC buildings are designed in accordance with the provisions of TEC2007 and requirements for design and construction of RC structures. Then, scenarios are analyzed by nonlinear static analysis methods. These method is pushover analysis by using equivalent earthquake loading mentioned in TEC2007 Thus, in this study the results for the thirty scenarios obtained by nonlinear static analysis methods.. In the fifth chapter the conclusions and recommendations can be drawn from the study are summarized Results were obtained and determined for thirty different scenario and analysis procedures. Accordingly, building target displacement demands, drifts and member damage status are the most important parameters to realize the building performance. and final section of this resource directory on the scope of the thesis is followed by thirteen additional sections . As a result of this study, which is intended to be used again after the fire, repair and strengthening of buildings is aimed to gain insight and knowledge about. However, when the fire effects are not taken into account, the safety of this structures according to ultimate limit state can not be satisfied especially in long term fires and thin cover.