Biyokimyasal ve hematolojik parametrelerin arteryel kan basıncının sirkadyen ritmi ile ilişkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the relationship between circadian rhythm of arterial blood pressure and biochemical and hematological parameters
  1. Tez No: 365297
  2. Yazar: NECDET ÖZAYDOĞDU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FARUK ERTAŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kardiyoloji, Cardiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Non-dipper hypertension, hematologic parameters, NLR, PLR, MPV
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dicle Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kardiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
Giriş ve amaç Hipertansiyon (HT) yaygın olarak görülen bir kronik hastalık olup inme, kardiyovasküler hastalıklar, böbrek hastalıkları ve diğer vasküler hastalıklar için önemli bir risk faktö¬rüdür. Kan basıncının (KB) en yük¬sek değerlere sabah saatlerinde ulaştığı, gün içinde yavaş bir azalma gösterdiği ve gece saatlerinde en düşük de¬ğerlerde seyrettiği bilinmektedir. Non-dipper hi¬pertansiyonun(NDHT) kardiyovasküler mortalite ve morbiditenin öngörülmesinde prediktif bir değeri olduğu önceki çalışmalarda gösterilmiştir. Biz bu çalışmada kan basıncı sirkadyen ritminin hematolojik, biyokimyasal ve hormonal parametreleri ile olan ilişkisini araştırmayı amaçladık. Materyal-metod Ocak 2013-Şubat 2014 tarihleri arasında Dicle Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Kardiyoloji polikliniğine başvuran ve/veya kliniğinde yatan 18 yaş üstü ve 24 saatlik ambulatuvar kan basıncı ölçümü yapılmış hastalar bu retrospektif çalışmaya dahil edildi. Esansiyel HT'u olan103 hasta ve HT tanısı dışlanmış 53 kişi kontrol grubunu oluşturdu. Hasta grubu daha sonra AKBİ verilerine göre iki gruba kategorize edildi: NDHT ve dipper HT (DHT) grubu. NDHT, DHT ve kontrol grubundan oluşan çalışma popülasyonu hematolojik, biyokimyasal ve hormonal parametreler bakımından karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular Çalışmaya alınan toplam 156 bireyden 52'si NDHT grubunu, 51'i DHT grubunu ve 53'ü de kontrol grubunu oluşturdu. Gruplar yaş, cinsiyet, vücut kitle indexi, sigara içimi, hiperlipidemi, biyokimyasal parametreler bakımından benzerdi.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Introduction Hypertension (HT) is the common chronic disorder as a major risk factor of stroke, cardiovascular (CV) diseases, and renal failure. It's known that blood pressure (BP) reaches the highest level in the early morning, shows mild decrement throughout the daytime and comes to the lowest values at night-time during sleep. In previous studies, non-dipper HT (NDHT) was found to be an independent predictor of CV morbid-mortality. We aimed to explore the association between circadian rhythm of BP with hematologic, biochemical and hormonal parameters. Material and Methods The patients above 18 years-of-age who underwent 24-hour ambulatory BP monitoring (ABPM) between Jan'13-Feb'14 at Dicle University Hospital were enrolled to this retrospective study. The study population was consisting of 103 patients with HT and age and gender-matched 53 healthy subjects as the control group. The patient group was further categorized according to ABPM data: NDHT and dipper HT (DHT) groups. The study groups were compared in terms of hematologic, biochemical and hormonal parameters. Results The study groups, NDHT group (n=52), DHT group (n=51) and healthy subjects (n=53), were groups comparable in terms of age, gender, body mass index, smoking habit, dyslipidemia and other biochemical parameters. Non-dipper HT group had significantly higher average systolic BP (SBP) and diastolic BP (DBP) at 24-hours average and during night-time (p 8.18 fL predicts non-dipper HT with 69% sensitivity and 65% specificity in ROC curve analysis. Discussion The patients in NDHT group had higher NLR, PLR and MPV values indicating that they are in close relation with an inflammatory process. Longer HT diagnosis duration, lack of night-time decrease in BP and uncontrolled BP lead to high pressure exposure to vascular bed which is thought to result in propagation of inflammatory process. This study demonstrated that patients with NDHT have higher NLR, PLR, MPV values and IVS thickness than those of patients with DHT. In addition, IVS thickness and MPV are found as independent predictors of NDHT. Conclusion Our results support that inflammatory indicators of CV and cerebrovascular morbi-mortality are increased in patients with NDHT.