Miyofasiyal ağrı sendromu tedavisinde tetik nokta enjeksiyonu ile terapotik ultrasonun etkinliğinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of therapeutic ultrasound therapy with trigger point enjection in the treatment of myofascial pain syndrome
- Tez No: 366167
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. AHMET BOYACI
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Myofascial pain syndrome, trigger points, therapeutic ultrasound, dry needling, sonoelastography
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Dahili Tıp Bilimleri Bölümü
- Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 78
Özet
Amaç: Myofasial ağrı sendromunda, tetik noktalara uygulanan yüksek güçlü ultrason tedavisi ile kuru iğneleme tedavisinin klinik ve sonoelastografik etkinliklerinin karşılaştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Yöntem: Bu çalışmaya myofasial ağrı sendromu tanısı konulan yaşları 18-60 arasında değişen 61 hasta (53 kadın, 8 erkek) alındı. Hastalar numaralandırılmış zarf çekim usulü ile randomize edilerek, 30 kişilik yüksek güçlü ultrason (YGU) tedavisi ve 31 kişilik kuru iğneleme tedavisi olarak iki hasta grubuna ayrıldı. Hastaların ağrılı tetik nokta sayısı (NTP), tragus-akromiyo klavikular eklem mesafesi (T-A.E), SF-36 yaşam kalitesi ölçeği parametreleri, Beck depresyon ölçeği (BDÖ), Beck anksiyete ölçeği (BAÖ) ve sonoelastografik incelemeleri tedavi öncesi ve tedavi sonrası değerlendirildi. Hastalar, görsel analog skala (VAS) ve boyun ağrı ve dizabilite skoru (NPDS) yönünden tedavi öncesi, tedavi sonrası ve tedavi bitiminden bir ay sonrasında değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Gruplar arasında NTP, T-A.E, SF-36tüm parametreleri, BAÖ, BDÖ ve kırmızı piksel yoğunluğu değerlerinde tedavi öncesi istatiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark yoktu (p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study aimed to compare and evaluated High-Power-PainThreshold therapy with dry needling trigger points in thetreatment of myofascial pain syndrome (MPS). Methods: This study comprised 61 (53 femaleand 8 male) patients with ages between 18-60 years and diagnosed with MPS. The patients were randomized by method of choosing numbered and closed envelopes. And divided in two groups; 30 people in HPTT US therapy group, 31 people in dry needling therapy group. The patients were evaluated as pre treatment and after treatment with the number of trigger points (NTP), SF-36 quality of life measurements (SF-36), range of tragus-acromio clavicular joint (RT-AJ), Beck depression inventory (BDI), Beck anxiety inventory (BAI) and sonoelastographic view. The patients were evaluated as pre treatment and after treatment and 1 month after end of the treatment by Visual analog scale (VAS) and Neck pain disability scores (NPDS). Findings: There is no statistical significant difference between groups, in NTP, RT-AJ, all SF-36 parameters, BAI, BDI and red pixel intensity values at pre treatment (p> 0,05). Only in BAI values a significant improvement was determined between the groups at after treatment (p< 0,05). In both groups at post treatment improved significantly in NTP, RT-AJ, all SF-36 parameters, BAI, and BDI (p< 0,05). After thetreatment in red pixel intensity only HPTT US group improved significantly .In both groups, a statistically significant differences was observed in NPDS and VAS scores at 1 month after end of the treatment with comparing before treatment (p< 0,05). And a significant increase was observed in NPDS and VAS scores at 1 month after end of the treatment with comparing after treatment. Result: HPTT US and dry needling therapies are effective in improvement pain, disability, number of trigger points, depression, range of motion and quality of life. HPTT US treatment is seems to be more effective than dry needling in reducing anxiety and tissue elastisity.