An analysis on the nutritional status of junior and pubescent swimmers receiving consultancy on nutrition and the change in their body compositions in the wake of consultancy
Beslenme danışmanlığı alan çocuk ve ergen yüzücülerin danışmanlık sıklığına göre vücut bileşiminin değişimi
  1. Tez No: 369807
  2. Yazar: AYSEN ARICAN ÖZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BAKİ SERDAR ÖZTEZCAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Çocuk ve Ergen Yüzücüler, Beslenme Danışmanlığı, Vücut Bileşimi, Diyetisyen
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Yeditepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Bölümü
  12. Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 132
Özet
Bu çalışma sporcu beslenmesi konusunda eğitimli ve ilgili bir diyetisyenden beslenme danışmanlığı alan çocuk ve ergen yüzücülerin danışmanlık alma sıklığına göre vücut bileşimlerinin değişimini incelemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Çalışmamızda 2007-2012 tarihleri arasında (5 yıllık dönemde) beslenme danışmanlığı alan 170 yüzücünün %54.1'i erkektir. Yaş ortalaması ise 12.68±2.15 olarak bulunmuştur. Yüzücülerin Diyetisyene geliş sıklığına bakıldığında; %59.4'ünün 2-4 kez, %27.1'i 5-8 kez, %13.5'u 9 ve üstü kez diyetisyene geldiği görülmüştür. Yüzücülerin hedeflerine göre dağılımına bakıldığında %39.1'inin performans artışı, %36.1'i kasların güçlemesi ve %19'unun da kilo vermek cevabını verdikleri bulunmuştur. Yüzücülerin ilk ve son ölçüm sonuçlarına bakıldığında boy, kilo, kas, su ve BMR ölçüm ortalaması arasındaki farklar istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmuştur. Sonuçta; araştırmaya katılan yüzücülerin beslenme alışkanlıkları önemli oranda sağlıklı yönde değişmiştir. Özellikle kilo alması veya kilo vermesi gereken yüzücülerin hedeflerine ulaştıkları söylenebilir. Sporcuların antropometrik ölçümleri diyetisyen takibi ile istenilen doğrultuda gelişmiştir. Bu çalışma bilimsel araştırmalarla desteklenmiş beslenme bilgileri öncülüğünde, sporcuların, sporcu ailelerinin ve antrenörlerin beslenme eğitimi almalarının gerekliliğni ortaya koymaktadır. Sporcunun, antrenörlerin ve sporcu ailelerinin beslenme eğitimi alacağı en iyi kaynak diyetisyenlerdir. Etkin beslenme eğitimlerinin sürekliliği alınan eğitimlerin alışkanlıkları değiştirmesi için gereklidir. Sporcuların başarısı ve sağlığı için beslenmenin önemi vurgulanmalıdır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was conducted for the purpose of analyzing the changes in the body compositions of junior and pubescent/adolescent swimmers according to the frequency of the consultancy received from a dietician trained and involved in nutrition for athletes. In our study, 54.1 % of 168 swimmers who received nutrition consultancy between 2007-2012 (in the 5-year-period) consisted of males. The average age, on the other hand, was found to be 12.68±2.15. Considering how often the swimmers visited the dietician, it was seen that 59.4% of them had visited the dietician 2-4 times, whereas 27.1% of them had visited the dietician 5-8 times, and 13.5% of them had visited the dietician 9 times and more . Considering the distribution according to the targets of the swimmers, it was found that 39.1% responded with an increase in their performance, while 36.1% of them responded with strengthening in their muscles and 19% of them responded with losing their weight. When the initial and final measurement results of the swimmers were examined, the differences among the measurement averages of height, weight, muscle, water and BMR were found to be statistically significant. In conclusion, The nutritional habits of the swimmers participating in the research changed in a healthy way to a significant degree. In particular, the swimmers who needed to gain or lose weight can be said to have reached their targets. The anthropometric measurements of the athletes returned to the desired level after the healthy diet practice under the guidance of a dietician. This study suggests that athletes, their families and coaches need to receive a dietary education and training under the guidance of dietary/nutritional information supported by scientific researches (threpsology). The best sources that athletes, their coaches and families can get a dietary training from are dieticians. The maintenance of efficient dietary trainings is essential in terms of the fact that the trainings received in this respect change nutritional habits. The importance of nutrition must be emphasized for the success and health of athletes. Key Words : Junior and Pubescent Swimmers, Nutrition Consultancy, Body Composition, Dietician.