Lise 9. sınıf öğrencilerinde difüzyon ve ozmosla ilgili kavram yanılgıları
Misconceptions about diffusion and osmosis concepts held by secondary education 9th level students
- Tez No: 383640
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HAYDAR ÖZTAŞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Biyoloji, Eğitim ve Öğretim, Biology, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Diffusion, concentration, cell membrane, random nature of matter
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortaöğretim Fen ve Matematik Alanları Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Biyoloji Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 41
Özet
Difüzyon, osmoz ve çözeltilerde partikül hareketleri fen derslerinde önemli bir konuma sahip olup, bu kavramların öğrenciler tarafından öğrenilmesi ve anlaşılır olması biyoloji eğitiminde büyük öneme sahiptir. Bu nedenle difüzyon ve ozmos kavramlarının öğrenilmesinde öğrencilerde bir çok kavram yanılgısına sıkça rastlanır. Difüzyon ve ozmosun lise öğreniminde önemli kavramlar olması nedeni ile bu kavramlarla ilgili yanılgıların araştırılması bu çalışmada amaçlanmıştır. Bilimsel olarak bu kavramların öğrencilere kavratılması için neler yapılması gerektiği araştırılmıştır. Bu çalışmada açık uçlu sorulardan oluşan bir anket öğrencilere öncelikli olarak uygulamış olup, öğrencilerin difüzyon, ozmos, çözeltide partiküllerin rast gele hareketi ve yarı geçirgen hücre zarından madde geçişi ile ilgili cevaplarının doğruluk derecesi Hasan ve ark. (1999) tarafından geliştirilen bir Cevap Doğruluk İndeksi (CDİ) ile değerlendirilmiştir. Buna göre öğrencilerin CDİ değerleri
Özet (Çeviri)
The concepts of diffusion, osmosis and random nature of matter are very common in science instruction, and understanding these concepts is an important precursor to instruction in biology education. It appears that misconceptions may play a larger role students learn diffusion and osmosis concepts. Because of its importance of diffusion and osmosis, it may be beneficial to investigate misconceptions of high school students. The purpose of this study was to investigate students' understanding about scientifically acceptable content knowledge by exploring the relationship between knowledge of diffusion and osmosis and a student's confidence in their content knowledge following instruction. A validated two-tier diagnostic test designed to assess understanding of diffusion and osmosis concepts. The test was open ended in the first step that students freely expressed their basic knowledge about diffusion, osmosis, random nature of matters and the function of semi-permeable cell membranes. In the second step the answers of students assessed and scored according to previously developed a measuring scale Hasan et al. (1999). The findings of study have been shown that most of students were have not good enough basic knowledge about diffusion, osmosis, random nature of matters and the function of semi-permeable cell membranes. Mostly Correct answer index (CAI) was lower than 3 that show randomly replying the questions and mostly guessed. Also many misconceptions detected and discussed in this study. As a result, It is possible suggest that students should actively engaged in constructing knowledge. During each phase of the learning, students should actively manipulating materials, recording data, or analyzing results. Students should encourage discussing findings in groups and with the class. The teacher acts as a facilitator via making connections between concepts. Students may debate and argue relationships between concepts and their content this may provide paying their attention experiences with the concepts.