Use of microbial polyhydroxyalkanoates in the construction of biomedical drugrelease systems
Mikrobiyal polihidroksialkanoatların biyomedikal ilaç salım sistemleri yapımında kullanılması
  1. Tez No: 38574
  2. Yazar: İHSAN GÜRSEL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. GREGORY GREGORİADİS
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Biyoloji, Biology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Bacterial polyhydroxyalkanoates, Microencapsulation, Drug release, Testosterone, Polymer modification
  7. Yıl: 1995
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 205
Özet
oz MÎKROBİYAL POLIHÎDROKSÎALKANOATLARIN BİYOMEDİKAL İLAÇ SALIM SİSTEMLERİ YAPIMINDA KULLANILMASI Gürsel, İhsan Doktora, Biyolojik Bilimler Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. Vasıf Hasırcı Ortak Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. Gregory Gregoriadis Şubat 1995,205iSayfa Bakteriyel kökenli polihidroksialkanoatlardan yapılan mikrokapsüllere emülsifikasyon/çözücü uçurma yöntemiyle biyolojik aktif ajanların mikroenkapsülasyonu sağlanmıştır. Enkapsülasyon veriminin, etken maddelerin fiziksel durum ve özelliklerine bağlı olarak % 15 ile % 65 arasında değiştiği bulunmuştur. En yüksek verim lipofilik (testosterone) veya partikülat (B.subtilis sporları) ilaçlarda elde edilmiştir. Kaplama malzemesi kompozisyonunun da (kopolimer oranı) verimi etkilediği gözlenmiştir. HV içeriğinin artması verimi düşürmüştür. Polihidroksialkanoatlar, degredasyon ve salım hızım amaca uygun hale getirebilmek için çeşitli işlemlerden geçirilmişlerdir. Biyopolimerin, kovalent modifikasyonu, virates than its inclusion complex counterpart from the same type of microcapsules under the same conditions.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT USE OF MICROBIAL POLYHYDROXYALKANOATES İN THE CONSTRUCTION OF BIOMEDICAL DRUG RELEASE SYSTEMS Gürsel, İhsan Ph. D., Department of Biological Sciences Supervisor: Prof. Vasıf Hasırcı Co-supervisor: Prof. Gregory Gregoriadis February, 1995, 205pages Microencapsulation of biologically active agents within microcapsules made of polyhydroxyalkanoates of bacterial origin has been achieved by the use of emulsification/solvent-evaporationtechnique. it was found out that the encapsulation efficiencies ranged betvveen 15 to 65 % of the input material, depending on the physical state and properties of the compounds destined to be incorporated within the microcapsules. Highest efficiencies were obtained when lipophilic (i.e. testosterone) ör particulate (B.subtilis spores) drug iüwere used. it was also observed that the composition (copolymer ratio) of the coat material affected the efficiency. Increasing HV content decreased the efficiency. The polyhydroKyalkanoates were subjected to certain treatments in order to be able to tailor the degradation and release rate pattern. The covalent modification of the biopolymer was achieved by conjugating chitosan and cellulose triacetate with PHB and PHBV14%. Characterization studies demonstrated that these conjugates have new properties such as solubility in certain organic solvents something was impossible with the parent compounds. Introduction of polyphosphate-calcium complex pore- former altered the wall characteristics of the microcapsule, by creating porous and wrinkled structure. Irradiation of the material with different doses of *°Co-gamma rays and subsequent preparation of films and microcapsules showed that both the degradation and release patterns were influenced by this treatment. it was found out that at high irradiation doses the degradation of the polymeric material led to about 45 % (with PHBVI4%) weight loss within four weeks of incubation in aqueous environment. The release of compounds was also accelerated by irradiation. Testosterone containing membranes released nearly hah0 of their content into PBS buffer within five days of test period. Release of the water soluble model drug was much faster that of the lipophilic drug. The rate of release was dependent on the capsule wall type, drug loading, form of the drug, and medium (i. e. pH ör temperature). Preparation of drug hydroxypropyl p-cyclodextrin inclusion complexes, and their encapsulation \vithin PHA microcapsules showed that the release can be altered by changing the form of the drug. Testosterone in free form was released at much lower iv