Pankreas kanserinde DNA hasar ve onarımının incelenmesi
Investigation of DNA damage and repair in pancreatic cancer
- Tez No: 388567
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ZEYNEP SERCAN, PROF. DR. FATOŞ GÜLDAL KIRKALI
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Moleküler Tıp, Molecular Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Pancreas adenocarcinoma, DNA damage, DNA repair, OGG1, NEIL1, TG2, NFκB, PMA
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Moleküler Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 145
Özet
Amaç: Pankreas adenokarsinomları tüm kanserler içerisinde en ölümcül ve agresif olanlardan biridir. Etkin tedavilerin geliştirilebilmesi için hastalığın temel biyoloji ve patogenezinin ortaya çıkarılması çok önemlidir. Doku Transglutaminaz (TG2) pankreas kanserinde yüksek düzeyde eksprese olan, ilaç direnci, metastaz ve düşük sağkalımıyla ilişkilendirilmiş bir proteindir. Amacımız, pankreas kanserinin oluşum ve gelişiminde önemli rol oynabileceğini düşündüğümüz DNA hasarı onarım enzimlerinin ekspresyonlarını incelemek, DNA hasarı ve TG2 düzeyleri arasındaki olası ilişkiyi araştırmaktır. Yöntem: Pankreas kanserli hasta tümör ve normal dokularında baz ve nükleozid hasar sırasıyla GC-MS/MS ve LC-MS/MS ile ölçülmüştür. DNA onarım enzimlerinin ekspresyonu gerçek zamanlı PCR yöntemi ile belirlenmiştir. MiaPaCa-2 hücrelerinde TG2 baskılanması siRNA tekniğiyle yapılmıştır. OGG1-NFΚB-TG2 arasındaki ilişkiyi aydınlatmaya yönelik çalışmalar kapsamında OGG1 promotörünün bildirici vektöre klonlanarak transfeksiyon sonrası promotör aktivitesinin ölçümü gerçekleştirilmiştir. Protein düzeyindeki ekspresyon değişiklikleri western blotla gösterilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Pancreatic adenocarcinoma is one of the deadliest and most aggressive human cancers. A better understanding of pathogenesis and biology of the disease is required to develop efficient treatments. Tissue transglutaminase (TG2) is a protein overexpressed in pancreas cancer and associated with drug resistance, metastasis and low survival. In this project we aimed to investigate DNA base damage, TG2 and DNA repair enzymes expression levels and the possible link between them, and also to be able to illuminate certain points regarding to the development and treatment of the disease. In normal and tumor tissues of patients, DNA base damage was measured by GC-MS/MS and LC-MS/MS. Expressions of DNA repair genes were determined by real time PCR. TG2 silencing studies were carried out in MiaPaCa-2 cells by siRNA method. The relationship between OGG1- NFκB -TG2 was demonstrated by reporter vector method. The differences in TG2 expression levels was demonstrated with western blot studies. 8-OH-Gua base damage was found to be significantly higher in tumor tissues when compared to their normal counterparts (p>0.05). Similarly 8-OH-dG damage was also found to be significantly higher in tumor tissues when compared to their normal counterparts (p>0.05). Among DNA repair genes, OGG1 expressions are decreased. On the other hand TG2 expression is increased in tumor tissues when compared to normal counterparts. A negative association between DNA damage and repair gene (OGG1 and NEIL1) expression was determined. Active phosphorylated form of NFκB was found to be inhibited in TG2-knockdown MiaPaCa-2 cells, showing a relationship between TG2 and NFκB. Active NFκB form is inhibited in TG2 knockdown cells and this correlates with decrease in OGG1 promotor activation. When NFκB is activated, the negative effect of TG2-knockdown is compensated and OGG1 promotor activation is shown to increase by reporter assays. Conflicting results between in-vitro assays and patient expression analyses may be due to the selective advantage of epigenetic silencing of DNA repair genes