Uzun süreli genital HPV enfeksiyonun psikososyal etkilerinin değerlendirilmesi
The psychosocial effects evaluation of long-term genital HPV infection
  1. Tez No: 390984
  2. Yazar: ALİ ŞAHAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. EROL KOÇ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Dermatoloji, Dermatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: HPV, Yaşam Kalitesi, Psikososyal Değerlendirme, HPV, Quality of Life, Psychosocial Assessment
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: GATA
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Deri ve Zührevi Hast. Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 124
Özet
Genital Human papillomavirüs (HPV) enfeksiyonu, gelişmiş ülkelerde en yaygın cinsel yolla bulaşan enfeksiyondur. Tahminen her yıl dünyada yeni 30 milyon genital HPV vakası tanınmaktadır. Hastalığın insidansının yüksek olması, bulaşıcı olması, prekanseröz olabilmesi, ciddi kozmetik bir sorun oluşturabilmesi ve progresif bir seyir sergiliyebilmesinden dolayı genital HPV'li hastaların yaşamları da olumsuz etkilenmektedir. Bu çalışma 3 aydan uzun süren genital HPV'li erkek hastalara, hastaların anamnezi alındıktan sonra dermatoloji ve psikiyatri doktoru tarafından yaşam kalitesi ve anksiyete-depresyon testleri uygulanıp, elde edilen sonuçlar ile hastalığın psikososyal etkileri arasındaki ilişkinin ne derecede anlamlı olduğunun istatistiksel olarak değerlendirilmesidir. Çalışmaya Gülhane Askeri Tıp Akademisi (GATA) Dermatoloji polikliniğine 3 aydan uzun süren genital siğil şikâyeti ile başvuran erkek hastalardan, genital HPV tanısı alan 77 erkek hasta dâhil edildi. Hastaların önce lezyon sayıları (5'den küçük ve 5'den büyük) ve lezyon süreleri tespit edildikten sonra hastalığa dair geniş bir anamnez alındı. Daha sonra hastalara Dermatolojide Yaşam Kalite İndeksi (DYKİ) testi, Durumluluk ve Sürekli Kaygı Envanteri (STAI) 1-2, Beck Depresyon Ölçeği ve Eysenck Kişilik Envanteri soruları cevaplandırıldı. GATA Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları polikliniğinde psikiyatri uzmanı tarafından hastalar görüşmeye alındı. DSM-III-R Yapılandırılmış Klinik Görüşmesi Türkçe Versiyonu, Kişilik Bozuklukları Formu (SCID) 1-2 testleri psikiyatri doktoru tarafından hastalara uygulandı. Elde edilen tüm değerler Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) programı yardımıyla analiz edildi. Bu çalışmada, DYKİ ortalaması 4.58±4.42 idi. Bu sonuca göre hastalar genel olarak son bir haftadan beri hastalıklarının yaşam kaliteleri üzerinde oluşturduğu etkiye göre“az etkilenmiş”olarak sınıflandırıldı. Genel dağılıma göre ise hastaların %32.5'nin (n=25) etkilenmediği, %33.8'nin (n=26) az etkilendiği, %20.8'nin (n=16) orta büyük etkilendiği ve %13'nün (n=10) çok büyük etkilendiği saptandı. STAI-1 ortalaması 41.74±11.77 idi. Bu sonuca göre hastalar genel olarak anlık kaygı durumlarına göre“hafif kaygılı”olarak sınıflandırıldı. Anlık kaygı durumlarının genel dağılımına göre ise hastaların %27.3'nün (n=21) kaygılı olmadığı, %23.4'nün (n=18) hafif kaygılı olduğu ve %49.4'nün (n=38) yüksek derecede kaygılı olduğu saptandı. STAI-2 ortalaması 42.69±9.71 idi. Bu sonuca göre hastalar genel olarak sürekli kaygı durumlarına göre“yüksek kaygılı”olarak sınıflandırıldı. Sürekli kaygı durumlarının genel dağılımına göre ise hastaların %27.3'nün (n=21) kaygılı olmadığı, %23.4'nün (n=18) hafif kaygılı olduğu ve %49.4'nün (n=38) yüksek derecede kaygılı olduğu saptandı. Beck Depresyon Ölçeği ortalaması 16.43±11.92 idi. Bu sonuca göre hastalar genel olarak depresyon durumlarına göre“hafif ruhsal sıkıntılı”olarak sınıflandırıldı. Genel dağılıma göre ise hastaların %48.1'nin (n=37) normal sınırlarda olduğu, %9.1'nin (n=7) hafif ruhsal sıkıntıda olduğu, %1.3'nün (n=1) sınırda klinik depresyonda olduğu, %35.1'nin (n=27) orta dercede depresyonda olduğu ve %6.5'nin (n=5) çok ciddi depresyonda olduğu saptandı. Beck Depresyon Ölçeği skoru >17 baz alındığında hastaların %42.9'nun depresif belirtiler yönünden tıbbi destek alamaları gerektiği saptandı. Psikiyatri uzmanı tarafından yapılan değerlendirmede hastaların %18.2'nin (n=14) ruh sağlıklarının tedavi gerektirir düzeyde bozulmuş olduğu saptandı. Uzun süreli genital HPV'li hastalar, psikososyal açıdan negatif etkilenmektedir. Bu sebeple dermatologların bu konuda bilinçli davranmaları ve hastaya psikiyatrik açıdan da yaklaşmaları önemlidir. Özellikle bu tip hastalarda psikiyatri uzmanının hastayı değerlendirmesi önem arz etmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Genital human papillomavirus (HPV) infection is the most common sexually transmitted infectionin developed countries. Every year, it is diagnosed approximately 30 million genital HPV cases in the world. As the disease has high incidence; it is contagious; it may be precancerous; it may create serious cosmetic problems and it may be progressive: genital HPV negatively affects life of the patients who suffer from this disease. This study is the statistical evaluation of the test results of quality of life and anxiety-depression tests applied to male patients who suffer from this disease more than 3 months in order to evaluate how meaningful the relationship between the test results and the psychosocial effects of the disease. These tests were performed by dermatology and psychiatry doctors after taking anamnesis of the patients. A total of 77 male patients who were diagnosed with genital HPV after going to the Dermatology Clinic of Gülhane Military Medical Academy (GATA) with complaints of genital warts-which lasted more than 3 months–are included to this study. An extensive anamnesis was taken from these patients after their lesion numbers (less than 5 and greater than 5) and lesion length determined. Then, the questions of Dermatology Life Quality Index (DLQI) test, State Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI) 1-2, Beck Depression Inventory and the Eysenck Personality Inventory were answered by the patients. The patients were interviewed by a psychiatrist in GATA Mental Health and Illnesses Policlinic. The Turkish Version of DSM-III-RStructured Clinical Interview, Personality Disorders Form (SCID) 1-2 tests were applied to the patients by the doctor of psychiatry. All the data obtained has been analyzed with the assistance of Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) program. In this study, the average of DLQI was 4.58±4.42. According to this result, the patients generally are classified as“less affected”in terms of the effect of their illness on their life quality in the last week. According to the general distribution, it is determined that, 32.5% of (n=25) the patients are not affected; 33.8% of (n=26) the patients are less affected; 20.8% of (n=16) the patients are moderate affected; and 13% of (n=10) the patients are highly affected. The STAI-1 average was 41.74±11.77. According to this result, the patients are generally classified as“less anxious”according to the irinstantaneous state of anxiety. According to the general distribution of instantaneous state of anxiety; it is determined that, 27.3% (n=21) of the patients are not anxious; 23.4% (n=18) of the patients are a little anxious; and 49.4% (n=38) of the patients are highly anxious. The STAI-2 average was 42.69±9.71. According to these results, the patients are generally classified as“highly anxious”according to theirconstant state of anxiety. According to the general distribution of constant state of anxiety; it is determined that, 27.3% (n=21) of the patients are not anxious; 23.4% (n=18) of the patients are a little anxious; and 49.4% (n=38) of the patients are highly anxious. The Beck Depression Inventory scoring was 16.43±11.92. According to these results, the patients are generally classified as“mild psychologically depressed”according to their generally depression state. According to the general distribution; it is determined that, 48.1% (n=37) of the patients are within normal limits, 9.1% (n=7) of these patients are mild psychologically depressed; 1.3% (n=1) of the patients are at the borderline of clinical depression; 35.1% (n=27) of the patients are moderately depressed and 6.5% (n=5) of the patients are very seriously depressed. When the results are evaluated on the basis of Beck Depression Inventory score >17; it is determined that; 42.9% of these patients need medical support for their depressive symptoms. According to the evaluation of psychiatrist; the psychological health of 18.2% (n=14) of these patients is impaired in such manner that, these patients need treatment. Long-term genital HPV patients are affected negatively in terms of psychosocial state. For this reason, it is important that; dermatologists should behave consciously and they must also follow psychiatric approach towards these patients. In particular, the evaluation of patients by psychiatrists has a great importance for thiskind of patients.