Yayma negatif akciğer tüberkülozunun tanısında yüksek rezolüsyonlu bilgisayarlı toraks tomografisi ve bronkoskopinin rolü
The role of high resolution computed tomography of thorax and bronchoscopy in the diagnosis of smear negative pulmonary tuberculosis
  1. Tez No: 391061
  2. Yazar: MEHMET AYDOĞAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖMER DENİZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göğüs Hastalıkları, Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Chest Diseases, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: bronkoskopi, HRCT, tüberküloz, bronchoscopy, HRCT, tuberculosis
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: GATA
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
Biz bu çalışmada yayma negatif akciğer tüberkülozu (ATB)?nun tanısında yüksek rezolüsyonlu bilgisayarlı toraks tomografisi (HRCT) ve bronkoskopinin rolünü araştırmayı planladık. Retrospektif olarak dizayn edilen bu çalışmada; 79 olgu hasta grubu olarak, 38 olgu kontrol grubu olarak çalışmaya alındı. Hasta grubunda 51 olguda balgam/gastrik lavaj kültür pozitifliği, 3 olguda bronş lavajı (BL) yayma pozitifliği, 44 olguda BL kültür pozitifliği saptandı. Hasta grubunda 22/34 hastada TBB ve/veya mukoza biyopsileri ile pozitif histopatolojik tanı elde edildi. Bir bütün olarak değerlendirildiğinde FOB?un tanı oranı yüksekti (%70,9). Hızlı tanı oranı %31,6?idi. HRCT/Toraks BT incelemesinde mikronodül, nodül, konsolidasyon, buzlu cam, parankimal bant, bronşiyal lezyon her iki grupta da yüksekti; ancak kavite hasta grubunda %30,4, sekel grubunda %7,9 tree-in-bud hasta grubunda %55,7, sekel grubunda %15,8 oranında tespit edildi. Kavite?nin hasta ve kontrol grubunu ayırmada spesifite, sensitivite, PPD ve NPD?si sırası ile %92,1, %30,4, %88,9, %38,8 tree-in-bud?ın spesifite, sensitivite, PPD ve NPD?si sırası ile %84,2, %55,7, %88, %47,8 olarak bulunmuştur. Bu veriler birlikte değerlendirildiğin de; HRCT?nin yayma negatif ATB tanısında ki değerinin yüksek olmadığı değerlendirilmiştir. Sonuç olarak bu çalışma; yayma negatif ATB tanısında bronkoskopinin ek katkı yaptığını, büyük oranda erken tanı imkanı sağladığını düşündürmektedir. HRCT/Toraks BT?nin yayma negatif ATB tanısında katkısının sınırlı düzeyde olabileceğini de düşündürmektedir
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, we planned to investigate the role of high resolution computed tomography of thorax (HRCT) and bronchoscopy in the diagnosis of smear negative pulmonary tuberculosis (PTB). 79 cases as patient and 38 cases as control group were included in to the study which was designed retrospectively. 51 cases with sputum/gastric lavage culture positivity, 3 cases with BL smear positivity, 44 cases with BL culture positivity were identified in patient group. Positive histopathological diagnosis was obtained by TBB and/or mucosal biopsies from 22/34 cases in patient group. As a whole, the diagnostic value of FOB was high (70.9%). The rate of rapid diagnosis was 31.6%. In the examination of HRCT/Thorax CT, the presence of micronodules, nodules, consolidation, ground glass opacity, parenchymal bands, and bronchial lesion were found to be high in both groups. However, cavity was identified as 30,4% in patient group, and 7,9% in control group; tree-in-bud was identifed as 55.7% in patient group, and 15,8% in control group. The values of cavity for specifity, sensitivity, PPD, and NPD in differentiating patient and control group were found to be 92,1%, 30,4%, 88,9%, and 38,8%; the values of three-in-bud for specifity, sensitivity, PPD, and NPD were found to be 84,2%, 55,7%, 88%, and 47,8%, respectively. Taken together these data, it was considered that the value of HRCT in the diagnosis of smear-negative PTB was not high. In conclusion, this study suggests that bronchoscopy provides additional contribution in the diagnosis of smear-negative PTB and provides opportunity for early diagnosis. This study also suggests that the contribution of HRCT/Thorax CT in the diagnosis of smear-negative PTB might be limited.