Yaşlıya bakım veren bireylerde bakıcı yükünü azaltmada MC gill modeline temellenen hemşirelik bakımının etkinliği
Effectiveness of nursing care based on Mc gill model for decrease of burden care of elderly caregivers
- Tez No: 391078
 - Danışmanlar: DOÇ. FATMA YASEMİN KUTLU
 - Tez Türü: Doktora
 - Konular: Geriatri, Hemşirelik, Psikiyatri, Geriatrics, Nursing, Psychiatry
 - Anahtar Kelimeler: caregiver, caregivers' burden, elderly, Mc Gill Nursing Model, psychiatric nurse
 - Yıl: 2015
 - Dil: Türkçe
 - Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
 - Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
 - Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikiyatri Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
 - Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hast. Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
 - Sayfa Sayısı: 104
Özet
Bu araştırma, yaşlıya bakım veren bireylerde, Mc Gill Hemşirelik Modelini'ne temellenen hemşirelik bakımının bakıcı yüküne, öz yeterlilik ve bilişsel duygu ayarlama üzerine etkisini belirlemek amacıyla ön test son test kontrol gruplu, tekrarlayan ölçümlü araştırma deseninde gerçekleştirildi. Araştırmanın örneklemini İstanbul İli'nde yer alan bir Aile Sağlığı Merkezi hizmet bölgesinde kayıtlı olan yaşlılara bakım veren bireyler (33 deney, 33 kontrol) oluşturdu. Veriler anket formu, Zarit Bakım Yükü Ölçeği, Genel Özyeterlilik Ölçeği, Bilişsel Duygu Ayarlama Ölçeği ve Günlük Yaşam Aktiviteleri Ölçeği ile Ocak-Ağustos tarihleri arasında toplandı. Her iki gruba da ön test uygulandıktan sonra, deney grubuna 7 oturumdan oluşan hemşirelik bakımı, kontrol grubunda ise herhangi bir program uygulanmadan 4 hafta içinde sadece iki kez yüz yüze görüşme gerçekleştirildi. Oturumlar tamamlandıktan sonra, 3 ve 6. aylarda her iki grubun izlemleri yapıldı. Verilerin analizinde tanımlayıcı ve karşılaştırmalı istatistiksel kullanıldı. Eğitim öncesi deney ve kontrol grubundaki bakım verenlerin bireysel özellikleri ve ölçek puanları arasında anlamlı fark olmayıp gruplar birbirine benzerdi.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was planned as a research design with randomized controlled pre test, post test, control group and repeated measurement with a view to determining the efficiency of nursing care based McGill Model of burden care, self efficacy and cognitive emotion regulation with burden among caregivers of elderly. The sample of study was carried out with 66 caregivers (experimental group=33, control group=33) who registered in Istanbul Province in the Family Health Center service area. The data were collected by means of a questionnaire form, Zarit Caregiver Burden Interview, General Self-Efficacy Scale, Cognitive Emotion Regulation Questionnaire and Katz Index of Independence in Activities of Daily Living from January to August in 2014. Nursing care consisting of seven sessions was implemented to experimental group, while it was not applied to control group. Face to face meeting was performed with control group twice within four weeks. After education, experimental and control groups were observed at 3 and 6 month follow up. Descriptive statistics and comparative statistics were used in data analysis. The results indicated no significant difference between the experimental and control groups at the baseline individual features and scores of the scales (p>0.05). There was meaningful difference, when comparing the total points of Zarit Caregiver Burden Interview (p=0.034) and General Self-Efficacy Scale pre-post tests (p=0.000) between two groups however there was no significant difference between two groups observing at 3 (only General Self-Efficacy Scale) and 6 month (p>0.05). As conclusion, based on Mc Gill Nursing Model education was an effective programme to decrease burden of care and increase self efficacy and positive coping strategies among caregivers of elderly. In the light of this study, it was suitable for use this structured program by psychiatric nurses were proposed.