Sınıf öğretmenlerinin medya ve televizyon okuryazarlık düzeyleri ile eleştirel düşünme eğilimlerinin incelenmesi
Research of primary school teachers' media and television literacy level and tendency to critical thinking
  1. Tez No: 399333
  2. Yazar: ZEYNEP YİĞİT
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. BARIŞ ÇETİN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Primary school teacher, media literacy, critical thinking
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çanakkale Onsekiz Mart Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İlköğretim Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Sınıf Öğretmenliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 172
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı, sınıf öğretmenlerinin medya ve televizyon okuryazarlık düzeyleri ile eleştirel düşünme eğilimlerinin çeşitli değişkenler açısından incelenerek; medya ve televizyon okuryazarlık düzeyleri ile eleştirel düşünme eğilimlerinin belirlenmesi ve medya ve televizyon okuryazarlık düzeyleri ile eleştirel düşünme eğilimleri arasındaki ilişiklinin incelenmesidir. Bu araştırma tarama modeli kullanılarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırmanın evrenini 2013-2014 eğitim-öğretim yılında Kocaeli ili İzmit ilçesinde görev yapmakta olan sınıf öğretmenleri oluşturmaktadır. Çalışmanın örneklemi küme örnekleme yöntemiyle belirlenmiş olup, İzmit ilçesinde görev yapmakta olan 159 sınıf öğretmeni çalışmaya katılmıştır. Katılımcıların %62,9'unu kadın, %37,1'ini erkek öğretmenler oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmanın verileri Facione, Facione ve Giancarlo tarafından 1998'de geliştirilen ve Kökdemir (2003) tarafından Türkçe'ye uyarlanarak geçerlik ve güvenilirlik çalışmaları yapılan“California Eleştirel Düşünme Eğilimi Ölçeği”ve Korkmaz ve Yeşil (2011) tarafından geliştirilen ve geçerlik ve güvenilirlik çalışmaları yapılan“Medya ve Televizyon Okuryazarlık Düzeyleri Ölçeği”ölçekleri kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Ayrıca öğretmenlerin demografik bilgileri araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanan“Kişisel Bilgi Formu”ile elde edilmiştir. Araştırmadan elde edilen verilerin analizinde öncelikle araştırmaya katılan örneklem grubundaki öğretmenlerin kişisel bilgileri ile ilgili veriler, frekans ve yüzde analizi kullanılarak analiz edilmiştir. Ardından araştırmanın değişkenlerine ve ölçeklerin alt boyutlarına ait verilerin, Kolmogorov-Smirnov Testi kullanılarak normallik analizi yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This research aims to examine primary school teachers' media and television literacy level and tendency to critical thinking from different aspects and to specify primary school teachers' media and television literacy level and tendency to critical thinking and to search the relationship between primary school teachers' media and television literacy level and tendency to critical thinking. This research was carried out with the survey method. The environment of this research is composed of teachers who work in the İzmit district, a province of Kocaeli. Sample of the reseach is specified with multistage cluster sampling method and 159 primary school teachers attended to the research. 62,9% of the attendants are women and 37,1% of them are men. Datas are collected from“The California Critical Thinking Disposition Inventory”by Facione, Facione and Giancarlo, which was developed in 1998 and tested and translated to Turkish by Kökdemir in 2003 and from“Media and Television Literacy Levels Scale”by Korkmaz and Yeşil (2011). Moreover, demographic information of teachers were obtained with“Personal Information Form”which was designed by the researcher. Firstly, personal informations of those in the sample group who attended to the research were analyzed by using frequency and percentage analysis. Then, datas which belonged to variance and sub-dimensions of scales were analized in terms of normalcy by using Kolmogorov – Smirnov Test. The results of the research showed that the variants of the research were not distributed in a normal way (p< 05). Thus, in the analysis of the sub problems of the research, nonparametric tests were used. In the result of the research, it has been seen that primary school teachers' media and television literacy level, in the literacy and addiction sub-dimensions, does not differ in significant amount in terms of age, the faculty one graduated from, professional seniority, the level of class one teaches, the amount of daily internet usage and the amount of weekly newspaper reading while in gender variant, in the literacy sub-dimension, it is on the side of female teachers and in the addiction sub-dimension, it is on the side of male teachers. Furthermore, according to results of the research, there is not any significant difference in primary school teachers' tendency to critical thinking in the sub-dimensions analyticalness, open-mindedness, curiousness, self-confidence, search for truth and systematicity in terms of variants such as age, the faculty one graduated from, the level of class one teaches, the amount of daily Tv watcing and weekly newspaper reading. In addition to these, it has been proved that according to gender variant and open-mindedness and search for truth sub-dimensions, benefit is on the male teachers' side and there is a significant difference in the professional seniority variant and analyticalness sub-dimensions. Lastly, primary school teachers' media and television literacy level and tendency to critical thinking is medium level and there is a low, positive and meaningful relation between media and television literacy level and tendency to critical thinking.