An improved antibody-based method to detect whole genome cytosine methylation in mouse embryonic fibroblasts
Fare embriyonik fibroblastlarında tüm genom sitozin metilasyonunun (5meC, DNA metilasyonu) tespiti için antikor temelli (immün-boyama) bir metodun geliştirilmesi
- Tez No: 400965
- Danışmanlar: PROF. CHRISTOPHER O'NEILL
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Genetik, Genetics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: DNA metilasyonu, 5meC, MBD1, fare, embriyo, trypsin, immünolojik boyama, heterokromatin
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: University of Sydney
- Enstitü: Yurtdışı Enstitü
- Sayfa Sayısı: 196
Özet
Fare embriyonik fibroblastlarında tüm genom sitozin metilasyonunun (5meC, DNA metilasyonu) tespiti için antikor temelli (immün-boyama) bir metodun geliştirilmesi Sitozin metilasyonu gen ifadesini ve genom stabilizasyonunu düzenleyebilen önemli bir epigenetik modifikasyondur. DNA metilasyonunun tespitinde yaygın olarak kullanılan immün-boyama metotları, epitopun (5meC) kazanımını sağlamak için hücrelerin asitle (HCl) muamelesini içermektedir ve bu metotlar yüksek bir seçicilikle metilasyonu tespit edebilirler. Ancak son zamanda yayınlanan bir çalışma, erken evre fare embriyolarında DNA metilasyonunun immün-boyama ile tespiti için, aside ek olarak hücrelerin tripsin ile de muamele edilmesi gerektiğini göstermiştir. Çünkü asit muamelesi, DNA'da ki bütün metile sitozinleri ortaya çıkaramamış ancak hücrelerin ek olarak tripsin ile muamelesi epitop kazanımını artırmıştır. Bu doktora tezi, söz konusu immün-boyama metodunu, farklılaşmış somatik hücrelerdeki (fare embriyonik fibroblastları) tüm genom metilasyonunun daha güvenilir tespiti için geliştirmeyi amaçlamaktadır. Bu çalışma, hücre proliferasyonunun ve çeşitli genotoksik stres koşullarının, DNA metilasyonun tespitine olan etkisini incelemektedir. Bu tez, trypsin muamelesinin (1) tespit edilebilen 5meC ve MBD1 (methly-binding protein-1) epitoplarının miktarını arttırdığını, (2) bu epitopların hücre çekirdeği içindeki lokasyonlarının heterojenliğini ortaya çıkardığını, ve (3) bu heterojenliğe DNA hasarı ile heterokromatinde gerçekleşen değişikliklerin eşlik ettiğini göstermektedir. Bu tezin bulguları, memeli genomunun epitop kazanım metotlarına farklı cevap verebilecek çeşitli bölgeleri olabildiğini, ve DNA hasarı ve hücre çoğalması gibi bazı şartlarında bu farklılığı indükleyebileceğini göstermektedir. Sonuçlar, ayrıca kanser ve diğer bazı genetik hastalıklardaki metilasyon değişikliklerinin tespiti için kullanılan immün-boyama yöntemlerinin geliştirilmesine de katkıda bulunacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Methylation of cytosine bases within CpG dinucleotides (5meC) of DNA is an epigenetic modification that acts as an important regulator of genomic stability and gene expressivity. Genome-wide changes in methylation may be associated with lineage-specific changes in gene expression profiles during development and some cell-based pathologies, including oncogenesis. Genome-wide loss of methylation is reported to accompany epigenetic reprogramming of the embryo immediately following fertilisation and also during the formation of primordial germ cells. There are also reports of a process of global demethylation commonly associated with the initiation of oncogenesis. The demethylation event reported to occur in the embryo following fertilisation (particularly of the paternally-derived genome) is considered to be an active process (occurring in the absence of DNA replication). As such, it served as the main tool in attempts to identify an active mammalian demethylase. Despite many proposed candidates, several decades of investigation have yet to provide definitive identification of an active demethylase in animals. Recent re-analysis of the methylome of the early embryo has called into question the extent of demethylation that occurs following fertilisation. One analysis showed that zygotic maturation initiates a process of progressive antigenic masking of 5meC. This gives the impression of demethylation, but modification of the staining technique to enhance antigen retrieval revealed a persistence of 5meC staining levels throughout early development. This result was supported by a base-level analysis of the methylome by reduced representation bisulfite analysis, which did not reveal the pattern of loss of 5meC that is predicted by earlier models. These results call for a re-evaluation of long-standing models of epigenetic reprogramming during development and the role for active demethylation in this process. It also questions the reliability of the immunological methods that are currently used for whole-cell analysis of the methylome. This thesis examines the conditions required for reliable immunological analysis of global patterns of CpG methylation. It used a widely studied somatic cell model (mouse embryonic fibroblasts) and examined the effects of various cell growth states and the consequences of exposure of cells to various genotoxic stresses on staining of 5meC. The study shows that much of the nuclear 5meC in fibroblasts was not detected using current staining techniques for this antigen. This resulted in an underestimation of the total level of 5meC staining and also resulted in the detection of artefactual patterns of nuclear localisation of staining. When cells were subjected to a further process of brief epitope retrieval by tryptic digestion, significantly higher rates of 5meC staining were revealed and much of this extra staining was in the form of multiple distinct 5meC-intense foci scattered throughout the nucleus. The extent of trypsin-sensitive masking of the antigen was greater in proliferative than quiescent cells, and also changed following genotoxic stress. The 5meC-intense staining foci observed in fibroblasts were found to be primarily associated with heterochromatin (stained for HP1-β). An unexpected complexity in the relationship between the conformation of heterochromatin and the capacity to detect DNA methylation by conventional immunolocalisation was observed. The results infer that the dynamic changes in heterochromatin that occurred with different growth states of the cells may underlie the trypsin-sensitive changes in the levels DNA methylation detection by immunolocalisation. The 5meC-specific binding protein (MBD1) is commonly used as a proxy for the measurement and localisation of 5meC in cells. This study showed that MBD1 was also the subject of some epitope masking in fibroblasts. The levels and patterns of staining of this antigen changed markedly after epitope retrieval by brief tryptic digestion. Staining under these conditions showed that there was extensive co-localisation between 5meC and MBD1, but some regions of nuclear 5meC staining did not stain for anti-MBD1. Importantly, some heterochromatic foci co-stained for both antigens while others did not. These results further illustrated the unexpected epigenetic complexity of these regions of the genome that was revealed by these improved methods of immunolocalisation of the antigens. This study provides a detailed re-analysis of the methods required for reliable immunolocalisation of the 5meC antigen in a widely-used somatic cell type. It shows that a cell's growth state and genomic integrity cause changes in the extent of antigen masking and this can create a misleading interpretation of changes in global methylation levels. The masking was accounted for by trypsin-sensitive proteins, indicating that it probably arises from changes in the types or conformation of proteins within chromatin that occur with changes in the cell's growth state. It also shows that this masking primarily affected the detection of 5meC within heterochromatin. These results, together with recent evidence of limitations to the 'gold-standard' forms of methylation analysis (bisulfite or restriction analyses), point to the need for caution in the interpretation of the apparent global changes in methylation as a mechanism of epigenetic control.