Fotopolimerizasyon reaksiyonu ile in-situ altın nanoparçacık/polimer nanokompozit filmlerin eldesi ve karakterizasyonu
In-situ photopolymerization synthesis and characterization of nanocomposite films obtained by using crosslinked acrylic based polymers and gold nanoparticles
  1. Tez No: 406310
  2. Yazar: TOLGA ÇEPER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NERGİS ARSU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Kimya, Chemistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Altın Nanopartikül/Polimer nanokompozit, Fotopolimerizasyon, Fotoindirgeme, Tiyokzanton, Gold Nanoparticle/Polymer Nanocomposites, Photopolymerization, Photoreduction
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Fizikokimya Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 131
Özet
Fotopolimerizasyon gerek endüstriyel gerekse akademik açıdan polimer kimyasının önemli bir kısmını oluşturmaktadır, özellikle oda sıcaklığında hızlı kürleşme, çevreci olması ve düşük fiyat özellikleri açısından bu alandaki gelişmeler, kaplamalar, yapıştırıcılar, baskı mürekkepleri, mikroelektronik, diş dolguları, kemik biyomalzemeleri, doku mühendisliği veya polimerik malzemelerin fotooptik kontrolü yer almaktadır. Geçmiş yıllarda önem kazanan bir diğer konu metalnanoparçacık/polimer kompozitlerdir. Özellikle elektronik, optik ve mekanik özellikleri nedeniyle optik, katalitik, sensör dizaynı, fotoimaj ve pattern ve antimikrobiyal kaplamalarda yer almaktadır. Polimer seçimi burada özellikle parçacık özellikleri ve sonuç nanokompozit malzemeleri açısından büyük önem taşımaktadırlar. Nanoparçacık/polimer kompozitleri hazırlamada kullanılan genel yöntem, önceden hazırlanan nanoparçacıkların, polimer matriksi içinde fiziksel olarak dağıtılmalıdır ancak bu her zaman homojen bir dağılımda sonuçlanmayabilir. Diğer bir yaklaşım inorganik nanoparçacıkların monomer içinde dağıtılarak polimer oluşumudur. En hassas ve önemli yol ise, polimerizasyon işlemi esnasında soy metal nanoparçacıkların in-situ olarak elde edilmesidir. Bu da parçacık büyüklüğünün kontrolü ve dağılımı üzerinde önemli rol oynar. Sangermano ve Yağcı, akrilik formülasyonların serbest radikal polimerizasyonunu soy metaller (Ag,Au) ile gerçekleştirerek nanokompozit malzemeleri hazırlamışlardır. Bilim dünyasında Au ve Ag nanoparçacıklarının büyüklüğü ve şeklinin kontrolü halen büyük bir öneme sahiptir, çünkü belirli şekil ve büyüklük optik, elektronik ve katalitik işlemlerde önemlidir. Özellikle optik özellikleri parçacık şekline bağlı olduğundan Au nanoparçacıklarının kompozitlerde bulunması biyo/nanotıp, sensör, katalizör ve nanoteknoloji açısından önemlidir. Bu nedenle bu projede hedeflenen altın nanoparçaçıklarının in-situ olarak tekrarlanabilir boyut ve şekilde fotopolimerizasyon tekniğiyle sentezlenmesi ve elde edilen çapraz bağlı polimerin RT-FTIR, Foto-DSC ile polimerizasyon hızları saptanırken, morfolojisininde SEM görüntüleme analizi incelenmesidir. Dielektrik sabitleri , CV ölçümleri de değerlendirilerek filmlerin elektrokimyasal özellikleri ve iletkenlikleri saptanarak OLED, OFET ve/veya Güneş pili uygulamalarındaki yeri belirlenecektir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Photopolymerization constitutes a significant portion polymer chemistry in terms of academic as well as industrial. In particular, with rapid room temperature curing, environmentally friendly and low cost characteristics their enhancement in such area involving coatings, adhesives, printing inks, microelectronic, fillings (teeth), bone biomaterial, tissue engineering and photo-optic control of polymeric material. In the past year, another subject that has gained importance is noble metal nanoparticles/polymer composites. They take part in optic, catalytic, sensor design, photoimmage and patterning and antimicrobial coatings especially du to the mechanical, optical and electronical properties. Selection of the polymers is of great importance for particle properties and final nanocomposite product. Conventional method using to prepare nanoparticle/polymer composites is physical dispersion of ready-prepared nanoparticles in the polymer matrix however, it doesn't always end up homogenous dispersion. Another approach is forming of polymer by dispersing inorganic nanoparticles in monomer system. The most sensitive and significant route is to obtain in situ noble metal nanoparticles simultanously with polymerization process and these plays a critical role on control and distrubition of particle size. By Sangermano and Yağcı, nanocomposite materials has been produced via free radical polymerization of acrylic formulations with noble metals such as gold and silver. The control of gold and silver nanoparticles size and shape haven't lost importance yet in the science environment, because certain controlled shape and size has significance in the processes involving optical, electronical and catalytic. Particularly due to the optical properties is connected to the particle shape, the presence of gold nanoparticles in composites enables final product to use in the field of bio/nano-medicine, sensor, catalytic and nanotechnology. Consequently, the aim of this project is to synthesize gold nanoparticles in reproducable size and shape by the means of photopolymerization techniques in situ and to determine the polymerization rate of the acquired crosslinked polymers with the means of RT-FTIR and Photo-DSC, furthermore research mopholPhotopolymerization constitutes a significant portion polymer chemistry in terms of academic as well as industrial. In particular, with rapid room temperature curing, environmentally friendly and low cost characteristics their enhancement in such area involving coatings, adhesives, printing inks, microelectronic, fillings (teeth), bone biomaterial, tissue engineering and photo-optic control of polymeric material. In the past year, another subject that has gained importance is noble metal nanoparticles/polymer composites. They take part in optic, catalytic, sensor design, photoimmage and patterning and antimicrobial coatings especially du to the mechanical, optical and electronical properties. Selection of the polymers is of great importance for particle properties and final nanocomposite product. Conventional method using to prepare nanoparticle/polymer composites is physical dispersion of ready-prepared nanoparticles in the polymer matrix however, it doesn't always end up homogenous dispersion. Another approach is forming of polymer by dispersing inorganic nanoparticles in monomer system. The most sensitive and significant route is to obtain in situ noble metal nanoparticles simultanously with polymerization process and these plays a critical role on control and distrubition of particle size. By Sangermano and Yağcı, nanocomposite materials has been produced via free radical polymerization of acrylic formulations with noble metals such as gold and silver. The control of gold and silver nanoparticles size and shape haven't lost importance yet in the science environment, because certain controlled shape and size has significance in the processes involving optical, electronical and catalytic. Particularly due to the optical properties is connected to the particle shape, the presence of gold nanoparticles in composites enables final product to use in the field of bio/nano-medicine, sensor, catalytic and nanotechnology. Consequently, the aim of this project is to synthesize gold nanoparticles in reproducable size and shape by the means of photopolymerization techniques in situ and to determine the polymerization rate of the acquired crosslinked polymers with the means of RT-FTIR and Photo-DSC, furthermore research mophological properties by using SEM techniques. By evaluating measurement of dielectric constant and CV, the position of films in OLED, OFED and/or solar cell application will determine as well as discover of its electrochemical characteristic and conductivity.