Dikkat eksikliği hiperaktivite bozukluğu tanısı alan çocuklarda dissosiyatif ve diğer belirtilerin ilişkisi
The association of dissociative symptoms and others among children with attention deficiency and hiperactivity disorder
- Tez No: 406922
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FATMA AYLA AYSEV
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Dikkat Eksikliği Hiperaktivite Bozukluğu, dissosiyatif belirtiler, istismar, Attention Deficiency and Hyperactivity Disorder, dissosiative symptoms, abuse
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk ve Ergen Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 140
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızda Dikkat Eksikliği Hiperaktivite Bozukluğu olan çocuklarda dissosiyatif ve diğer belirtilerin ilişkisi ve dissosiyatif belirtilerin şiddetinin araştırılması amaçlanmaktadır. Yöntem: Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk ve Ergen Ruh Sağlığı polikliniğine doğrudan başvuran ve Dikkat Eksikliği Hiperaktivite Bozukluğu tanısıyla takip edilmekte olup ilaç tedavisi almayan, 9-14 yaş aralığında ki 115 çocuk veya ergen ve klinik olarak normal zeka düzeyinde olan, belirgin bir okul başarısızlığı hikayesi olmayan 55 sağlıklı çocuk çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Araştırmacı, çalışmaya alınan çocuklar ile DSM-IV'e dayalı klinik görüşme yapmıştır. Çocuklar Çocuk Depresyon Ölçeği (ÇDÖ), Durumluk-Süreklilik Kaygı Envanteri, Ergen Dissosiyatif Yaşantılar Ölçeği'ni, ebeveynleri 6-18 Yaş Çocuk ve Gençler İçin Davranış Değerlendirme Ölçeği (CBCL 6-18), Çocuk Dissosiyasyon Soru Listesi, Çocuk ve Ergenlerde Davranım Bozuklukları İçin DSM-4'e Dayalı Tarama ve Değerlendirme Ölçeği (ÇEDBDSM-4DTDÖ/anne)'ni, öğretmenleri de Çocuk ve Ergenlerde Davranım Bozuklukları İçin DSM-4'e Dayalı Tarama ve Değerlendirme Ölçeği (ÇEDBDSM-4DTDÖ/öğretmen), 6-18 Yaş Çocuk ve Gençler İçin Öğretmen Bilgi Formu'nu (TRF 6-18) doldurmuşlardır. Çocuklara ayrıca istismara yönelik Çocukluk Çağı Travmaları Ölçeği (CTQ) araştırmacı tarafından uygulanmıştır. Sonuç: DEHB grubunun CBCL 6-18 alt ölçeklerinde Anksiyete /Depresyon, sosyal içe dönüklük, somatik yakınmalar, sosyal sorunlar, düşünce sorunları, dikkat sorunları, karşı gelme davranışı, saldırgan davranışlar, içe yönelim sorunları, dışa yönelim sorunları ve toplam problem puanları sağlıklı kontrollere göre daha yüksek, sosyallik ve okul puanları ise sağlıklı kontrollere göre daha düşük olduğu, farkın ise istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu saptanmıştır. DEHB grubunun TRF 6-18 alt ölçeklerinde Anksiyete /Depresyon, sosyal içe dönüklük, somatik yakınmalar, sosyal sorunlar, düşünce sorunları, dikkat sorunları, karşı gelme davranışı, saldırgan davranışlar, içe yönelim sorunları, dışa yönelim sorunları ve toplam problem puanları sağlıklı kontrollere göre daha yüksek, toplam uyum puanları ise sağlıklı kontrollere göre daha düşük olduğu, farkın ise istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu saptanmıştır. DEHB grubunda ÇEDBDSM-4DTDÖ/anne alt ölçeklerinde dikkatsizlik, hareketlilik / dürtüsellik ve karşıt olma karşı gelme puanları sağlıklı kontrollere göre istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı bir şekilde yüksek olduğu saptanmıştır. DEHB grubunda ÇEDBDSM-4DTDÖ/öğretmen alt ölçeklerinde dikkatsizlik, hareketlilik / dürtüsellik ve karşıt olma karşı gelme puanları sağlıklı kontrollere göre istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı bir şekilde yüksek olduğu saptanmıştır. DEHB grubunun Çocuk Dissosiyasyon Soru Listesi puanları kontrol grubuna göre istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı bir şekilde yüksek olduğu saptanmıştır. DEHB grubunun Ergen Dissosiyatif Yaşantılar Ölçeği puanları kontrol grubuna göre istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı bir şekilde yüksek olduğu saptanmıştır. DEHB grubunun CTQ, ÇDÖ ve Çocuklar İçin Süreklilik Kaygı Envanteri (ÇSKE) puanları kontrol grubuna göre istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı bir şekilde yüksek olduğu saptanmıştır. DEHB ve kontrol grubu arasında Çocuklar İçin Durumluk Kaygı Envanteri (ÇDKE) puanları açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark saptanmamıştır. DEHB olgularının %23.5'inde fiziksel, %5.2'sinde cinsel istismar öyküsü olduğu ve istismar öyküsü olan çocukların tamamınında DEHB grubunda olduğu saptanmıştır. Çocukların CBCL 6-18 ve TRF 6-18 alt ölçeklerinde sosyallik, okul, Anksiyete/Depresyon, sosyal içe dönüklük, somatik yakınmalar, sosyal sorunlar, düşünce sorunları, dikkat sorunları, karşı gelme davranışı, saldırgan davranışlar, içe yönelim sorunları, dışa yönelim sorunları ve toplam problem alanlarında DEHBİ ve DEHB grupları arasındaki farkın istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olmadığı saptanmıştır. DEHBİ grubunda ÇEDBDSM-4DTDÖ/anne ve ÇEDBDSM-4DTDÖ/öğretmen alt ölçeğinde dikkatsizlik, hareketlilik / dürtüsellik ve karşıt olma karşı gelme puanları DEHB grubuna göre yüksek olduğu, farkın ise istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olmadığı saptanmıştır. DEHBİ grubunda Çocuk Dissosiyasyon Soru Listesi puanları DEHB grubuna göre yüksek olduğu, farkın ise istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olmadığı saptanmıştır. DEHBİ grubunun Ergen Dissosiyatif Yaşantılar Ölçeği puanları DEHB grubuna göre yüksek olduğu, farkın ise istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olmadığı saptanmıştır. DEHB grubundaki çocuklardan 13'ü (%11.3) Çocuk Dissosiyasyon Soru Listesinin 12 puan olan kesme değerinin üstünde puan alırken sağlıklı çocuklarda kesme değerinin üzerinde puan alan olgu saptanmadı. Çocuk Dissosiyasyon Soru Listesinden aldığı puan kesme değerinin üzerinde olan olguların 6'sı (%46.15) istismar öyküsü olan DEHB tanısı olan çocuklar, 7'si (%53.85) ise istismar öyküsü olmayan DEHB tanısı olan çocuklardır. DEHBİ grubunun CTQ puanları DEHB grubuna göre istatistiksel olarak yüksek olduğu, farkın istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu saptanmıştır. DEHBi grubunun ÇDÖ puanları DEHB grubuna göre yüksek olduğu, farkın istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olmadığı saptandı. DEHBi ve DEHB gruplarının ÇDKE puanları arasındaki farkın istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olmadığı saptanmıştır. DEHBi grubunun ÇSKE puanları DEHB grubuna göre istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı bir şekilde yüksek olduğu saptanmıştır. Çalışmaya katılan çocuklar arasında CTQ ile TRF 6-18 ve CBCL 6-18 alt ölçeklerinden içe yönelim sorunları, dışa yönelim sorunları, toplam problemler alanları arasındaki pozitif korelasyonun istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu saptanmıştır. Çalışmaya katılan çocuklar arasında CTQ ile ÇEDBDSM-4DTDÖ/öğretmen ve ÇEDBDSM-4DTDÖ/anne alt ölçeklerinden dikkatsizlik, hareketlilik/dürtüsellik, KOKG alanları arasındaki pozitif korelasyonun istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu saptanmıştır. Çalışmaya katılan çocuklar arasında CTQ ile Çocuk Dissosiyasyon Soru Listesi, ÇDÖ, ÇSKÖ puanları arasındaki pozitif korelasyonun istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu saptanmıştır. Çalışmaya katılan çocuklar arasında CTQ ve ÇDKE puanları arasındaki pozitif korelasyonun istatistiksel olarak anlamsız olduğu saptanmıştır. Faktör analizi sonuçları, DEHB'ye bağlı bildirilen dikkat eksikliği belirtileri ile dissosiyatif belirtiler arasında yer alan dalıp gitme, zamanı kavramada zayıflık, şaşkın olma/unutkanlık ve yetenek ve bilgilerde farklılık belirtilerinin aynı faktöre yüklendiğini ve bu faktörün varyansın en büyük kısmını açıkladığını göstermektedir. Başkalarını suçlama ve kolayca kızdırılma belirtileri de bu faktöre yüklenmektedir. Bu bulgu, dissosiyatif belirtiler arasında önemli bir yer tutan dikkat sorunlarının DEHB'ye bağlı dikkat sorunlarından ayırt edilmesinin zorluğunu ortaya koymaktadır. Faktör 3 ise cinsel olarak erken gelişim gösterme, nedensiz öfke patlamaları, kendi kendine konuşma, beklenmeyen olaylar yaşama, farklı kişiliklere sahip olma, sesler duyma, hızlı kişilik değişimi, yaşından küçük davranışlar gösterme gibi Dissosiyatif Bozukluklara daha özgül belirtilerden oluşmaktadır. Çocuk Dissosiyasyon Soru Listesinden gelen maddeler, dikkat eksikliği dışında DEHB belirtileri ile belirgin bir şekilde faktör yapıları açısından örtüşmemektedir. İkinci faktör aşırı hareketlilik ve dürtüsellik belirtilerinden, dördüncü faktör ise kurallara karşı çıkma ve zarar verme belirtilerinden oluşmaktadır. Bu iki faktör içerisinde dissosiyatif belirtiler yer almamıştır. Çocuk Dissosiyasyon Soru Listesi puanlarında DEHBi ve DEHB grupları arasında anlamlı fark bulunmamasına benzer şekilde, bu iki grup arasında faktör analizi ile elde edilen faktörlerin ortalama puanlarında da fark bulunmamıştır. Tartışma: Araştırmamızda DEHB tanısı olan çocukların daha fazla istismara uğradığı ve dissosiyatif belirtilerinin daha şiddetli olduğu saptanmıştır. Faktör analizi sonuçları, DEHB'ye bağlı bildirilen dikkat eksikliği belirtileri ile dissosiyatif belirtiler arasında yer alan dalıp gitme, zamanı kavramada zayıflık, şaşkın olma/unutkanlık ve yetenek ve bilgilerde farklılık belirtilerinin aynı faktöre yüklendiğini ve bu faktörün varyansın en büyük kısmını açıkladığını gösterilmektedir. İstismar öyküsü olan DEHB tanılı çocuklarda dissosiyatif belirtiler, istismar öyküsü olmayan DEHB tanılı çocuklara göre yüksek ama istatistiksel olarak anlamlı değildir. Bu sonucun örneklem sayımızın azlığından kaynaklanandığı düşünülmektedir. Örneklem sayısının daha fazla olduğu ileri çalışmaların yapılması gerekmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
OBJECTIVES: Our study aims to investigate the association of dissociative symptoms and others, and severity of dissociative symptoms on children with Attention Deficiency and Hyperactivity Disorder. MATERIAL and METHOD: Study sample consisted of 115 children and adolescents between ages of 9-14, applied to Ankara University Faculty of Medicine Department of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry with first diagnosis of ADHD and who did not receive treatment of ADHD. Control group consisted of 55 children and adolescents, who had clinically normal IQ levels, had not had a significant academic insufficiency, and were at similar ages. Researcher did clinical interview based on DSM-4 with children who were included in the study. State Trait Anxiety Inventory for Children, Adolescent Dissociative Experiences Scale and the Child Depression Inventory (CDI) were administered to children participated in the study, whereas Child Dissociative Checklist, The Child Behaviour Checklist, School-Age Version (CBCL/6-18) and Screening and Rating Scale based DSM-4 for Child and Adolescent Behavior Disorders to their parents and The Child Behaviour Checklist (CBCL), Teacher Rating Form (TRF),and Screening and Rating Scale based DSM-4 for Child and Adolescent Behavior Disorders to their teachers. Also the Childhood Trauma Questionnaire (CTQ) for abuse were applied to childeren by the researcher. RESULTS: Anxiety/depression, withdrawn/depressed, somatic complaints, social problems, thought problems, attention problems, oppressional defiant problems, agressive behaviours, internalizing problems, externalizing problems and total problems in CBCL/6-18' s subscales of ADHD group were detected high compared to control group. Moreover, academic performance and social activities of the group were detected low compared to control group. The difference betweeen these two was found significant in terms of statistical data. Anxiety/depression, withdrawn/depressed, somatic complaints, social problems, thought problems, attention problems, oppressional defiant problems, agressive behaviours, internalizing problems, externalizing problems and total problems in TRF/6-18's subscales of ADHD group were detected high compared to control group. Moreover, their total adaptive scores were detected at low scores compared to control group. The difference betweeen these two was found significant in terms of statistical data. Inattention, hyperactivity/impulsivity, oppressional defiance scores in Screening and Rating Scale based DSM-4 for Child and Adolescent Behavior Disorders /mother in ADHD group were detected at high scores compared to control group in a statistically significant way. Inattention, hyperactivity/impulsivity, oppressional defiance scores in Screening and Rating Scale based DSM-4 for Child and Adolescent Behavior Disorders /teacher in ADHD group were detected at high scores compared to control group in a statistically significant way. Scores of Child Dissosiation Checklist in ADHD group were detected at higher scores than control group's scores in a statistically significant way. Scores of adolesent dissosiative experiences scales in ADHD group were detected at higher scores than control group scores in a statistically significant way. Scores of Childhood Trauma Questionnaire (CTQ), Child Depression Inventory (CDI), and Child Anxiety Continuity Inventory were detected at higher scores than control group scores in a statistically significant way. No significant statistical difference betweeen ADHD and control group in scores of Child State Anxiety Inventory were detected. It was detected in our study that 23.5%of Children with ADHD were phsically abused and 5.2%of them were sexually abused. It was also detected that all children who had an abuse story in their pasts were in ADHD group. Anxiety/depression, withdrawn/depressed, somatic complaints, social problems, thought problems, attention problems, oppressional defiant problems, agressive behaviours, internalizing problems, externalizing problems, social activities, school and total problems both in CBCL/6-18's subscales and TRF 6-18 of ADHD and ADHDa groups were detected as statistically insignificant. Inattention, hyperactivity/impulsivity, oppressional defiance scores in Screening and Rating Scale based DSM-4 for Child and Adolescent Behavior Disorders/mother and Screening and Rating Scale based DSM-4 for Child and Adolescent Behavior Disorders/teacher in ADHDa group were detected at high scores compared to ADHD group but this result is statistically insignificant. Scores of Child Dissosiative checklist in ADHDa group were higher than ADHD group but this result is statistically insignificant. Adolesent Dissosiative Experience Scale scores in ADHDa group were higher than ADHD group but this result is statistically insignificant. The cut-off value of Child Dissosiative Checklist is 12 points. 13 of children with ADHD (11.3%) got higher scores than the cut-off value. There were no results over the cut-off value in control group. 6 of children who got higher scores than the cut-off value had an abuse story in their pasts but the rest of them (7 children) had no such stories in their pasts. Scores of CTQ in ADHDa group were higher than ADHD group and this result was detected statistically significant. Scores of Child Depression Inventory in ADHDa group were high compared to ADHD group but this result is statistically insignificant. Child State Anxiety Inventory scores between ADHDa and ADHD groups were statistically insignificant. Child Continuity Anxiety scores in ADHDa group were higher than ADHD group and this result was detected statistically significant. Positive corelation between internalizing problems, externalising problems and total problems of TRF 6-18 and CBCL 6-18 subscales and CTQ were detected statistically significant. Positive corelation between inattention, hyperactivity/impulsivity, opposional defiance problems in Screening and Rating Scale based DSM-4 for Child and Adolescent Behavior Disorders/mother and teacher subscales and CTQ were detected statistically significant. Positive corelation between Child Dissosiative Checklist, Child Depression Inventory, Child Continuouty Anxiety Inventory and CTQ were detected statistically significant. Positive corelation between CTQ scores and Child State Anxiety Inventory scores of children participated in the research were statistically insignificant. Factor analysis results indicates that, attention deficiency symptomps depended on ADHD and the dissosiative sypmtoms such as daydreaming, deficiency of time perception, being clumsy and forgetfullness, distinction in abilities and knowledge were included in the same factor and this factor reveals the majority of the variance. Interestingly enough, blaming others and being provoked easily are also included in the same factor. This finding states the difficulty of putting the distinction in between ADHD dependent attention problems and other attention problems stemming from the dissosiative symptoms. Factor 3 consists of the specific sypmtoms such as sexual prematurity, burst of angers with no reasons, soliloquies, experiencing unexpected incidents, having multipersonalities, hearing voices; instant mood-shifts, revealing inmature behaviours. Items coming from dissosiation scale and –apart from inattention- the sypmtoms of ADHD overlapped significantly in terms of their factor structures. Second factor consists of hyperactivity/impulsivity and the fourth consists of rule braking behaviour and damaging sypmtoms. These two don't include dissosiative symptoms. As there were no differences between ADHDa and ADHD groups in the scores of Child Dissosiative Checklist, there were no differences between avarage scores of factors in factor analysis. Discussions and Conclusions: In this study, it was detected that; Children with ADHD have been experiencing more abuses and their dissosiative symptoms are more severe. Factor analysis results indicates that, attention deficiency symptomps depended on ADHD and the dissosiative sypmtoms such as daydreaming, deficiency of time perception, being clumsy and forgetfullness, distinction in abilities and knowledge were included in the same factor and this factor reveals the majority of the variance. Dissosiative symptoms of children with ADHD who have an abuse story in their pasts are more than dissosiative sypmtoms of those who don't have an abuse story in their pasts but this result is statistically insignificant. It is believed that this result is due to the inadequate number of examples. Further studies aiming to investigate more examples in future are needed to reveal more descriptive results.