Trakeostomili çocuğa sahip ailelerin yaşadıkları güçlüklerin ve depresyon düzeylerinin belirlenmesi
Determination the difficulties and depression levels of families having children with tracheostomy
- Tez No: 412515
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. SERAP BALCI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Parents, Depression, Home Care, Tracheostomy
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Haliç Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
Araştırma, trakeostomili çocuğa sahip ailelerin yaşadıkları güçlükleri ve depresyon düzeylerini belirlemek amacıyla tanımlayıcı ve ilişki arayıcı olarak gerçekleştirildi. Araştırmanın örneklemini, bir üniversite hastanesinin çocuk yoğun bakım ünitesinde yatıp, trakeostomi açılarak eve taburculuğu gerçekleşen 32 çocuğun aileleri oluşturdu. Araştırma verileri Haziran 2013-Mart 2014 tarihleri arasında toplandı. Veri toplama araçları olarak Bilgi Formu ve Beck Depresyon Envanteri (BDE) kullanıldı. Araştırmadan elde edilen verilere göre; annelerin %50'si ilköğretim, babaların %40,6'sı ortaöğretim mezunu olup, ailelerin %40,6'sının çocuk sayılarının 2 olduğu saptandı. Anne yaş ortalaması 32,90±6,09 yıl, baba yaş ortalaması 36,38±6,52 yıl idi. Çocukların %59,4'ü erkek olup, %56,3'ü evde 1 yıldan az takipli, %87,5'i Mekanik Ventilatör (MV)'e bağlı bulunuyordu. Ailelerin, günlük planlarını hasta çocuklarına göre yaptıkları (%96,9), çocuklarının sürekli bakıma muhtaç olacağı düşüncesinden dolayı endişeli oldukları (%87,5), çocuklarının rahatsızlığından dolayı kendilerine (%87,5), eşine ve diğer çocuklarına zaman ayıramadıkları (%65,6), ailenin diğer bireylerinin ihtiyaçlarını karşılamakta zorlandıkları (%71,9), çocukları hakkında soru sorulmasından dolayı üzüldükleri (%65,6) ve acil bir durumda ne yapacaklarını bilmedikleri (%59,4) belirlendi. Depresyon düzeylerinin; hafif (%25), orta (%25) ve şiddetli (%28,1) düzeyde olduğu ve depresyon puan ortalamaları ile çocuğun, anne ve babanın yaşları, çocuk sayısı, evde bakılma süresi arasında anlamlı bir ilişki olmadığı (p>0,05) saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The research was conducted to define and correlate difficulties that parents have been going through and depression levels of the parents who have child with tracheostomy. The sample of the study consists of 32 parents whose childeren stay in a university hospital's child intensive care unit with tracheostomy and discharged to home. The data of the study were collected between June 2013 and March 2014. Information form and Beck Depression Inventory (BDI) were used as data collection tools. The results of the research indicate that 50 % of the mothers graduated from primary school, 40,6 % of the fathers graduated from middle school and they have two children. The average of the mothers' age was 32,90±6,09 and father's 36,38±6,52. 59,4 % of the children were boy, 56,3 % of them tracked less than a year at home and 87,5 % of them attached to the Mechanical Ventilators. It was determined that parents make their daily plans according to their sick children (96,9 %), are worried because of the idea of their children might be needing continuous care (87,5 %), cannot take personel time off because of their children ilnesses (87,5 %), cannot allocate time for their husbands / wifes and other children (65,6 %), have difficulties in meeting the needs of other members of the family (71,9 %), are getting upset when asked questions about their sick child's condition (65,6 %) and do not know what to do in case of an emergency (59,4 %). It was detected that level of depressions are mild (25 %), moderate (25 %), and severe (28,1 %), there is no significant releation between the average scores of the depression levels and age of children, mother and father, the number of children, the spent time in home care (p > 0,05). In addition, there is a significant differences between the BDI score average and some conditions (if there is a person helps the mother in children's care, if the children attached to Mechanical Ventilator, if the parents are having device problems and meeting the needs of the other family members and etc.). It could be adviced to increase the researches in this area beside, of giving education to the parents who have a child with tracheostomy about planned discharged, giving psychological counseling, monitoring and developing the home care policies.