Miyofasiyal ağrı sendromunda ultrason tedavisinin etkinliği
Efficacy of ultrasound treatment on myofascial pain syndrome
- Tez No: 413211
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NİL SAYINER ÇAĞLAR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Myofascial pain syndrome, Ultrasound
- Yıl: 2008
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: SSK İstanbul Eğitim Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
Miyofasiyal ağrı sendromu, çizgili kas içinde tetik noktalar ile karakterize bir kompleks ağrı sendromudur ve tedavisinde çeşitli manipulatif yöntemler ve fiziksel ajanlardan yararlanılmaktadır. Çalışmamızda, miyofasiyal ağrı sendromunda ultrason tedavisinin etkinliği incelendi. Randomize, tek kör, plasebo kontrollü olarak planlanan çalışmaya, trapez kası üst liflerinde saptanan tetik noktalara bağlı miyofasiyal ağrı sendromu tanısı konulan 59 hasta (49 kadın, 10 erkek) üzerinde gerçekleştirildi. Çalışmaya katılan 59 olgu, randomize olarak tedavi (n=30) ve kontrol grubu (n= 29) olarak ikiye ayrıldı. Tedavi grubuna 10 seans ultrason, kontrol grubuna ise 10 seans plasebo ultrason tedavisi uygulandı. Olguların sosyodemografik özellikleri, klinik semptomları ve fizik muayene bulguları ile ilgili veriler toplandı. Tedavi öncesi, tedavi sonrası ve tedaviden bir ay sonra vizüel analog skala ile olguların istirahat ve aktivite sırasındaki ağrı düzeyi, sıfırbeş skalası ile tetik nokta hassasiyeti, algometre ile basınç ağrı eşiği ve Beck depresyon ölçeği ile depresyon düzeyleri değerlendirildi. Tedavi öncesinde, her iki grup arasında yaş, vücut kitle indeksi, ağrı süresi, eğitim ve depresyon düzeyi yönünden anlamlı farklılık saptanmadı (p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Myofascial pain syndrome is a complex pain syndrome characterised with trigger points in skeletal muscles and some manipulative methods and physical therapy modalities are used for the therapy. The objective of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of conventional ultrasound therapy in the treatment of myofascial pain syndrome. 59 patients (women, men), having trigger points in the upper trapezius muscle diagnosed as myofascial pain syndrome were included in this randomized, single blind, placebo controlled study. Patients were randomized into treatment group (n=30) and control group (n=29). In the treatment group, 10 session of ultrasound was applied and 10 session of placebo ultrasound was applied in the control group. Treatment efficacy was evaluated clinically before the treatment, after the treatment and one month after the treatment. Pain at rest and during function was evaluated with Visual Analog Scale, trigger point sensitivity with pressure was evaluated with zero-five scale, pain treshold was evaluated with algometer and depression was evaluated with Beck Depression Inventory (BDI). There was no statistically significant difference between age, body mass index, beginning time of pain, education and depression level (p> 0,05) before the treatment. When compared with pretreatment values, there was statistically significant decrease in pain, trigger point sensitivity and depression level (p < 0,01) and there was statistically significant increase in pain treshold (p < 0,01) after and one month after the treatment, in both groups. When the two groups were compared, decrease in pain, trigger point sensitivity and depression level and increase in pain treshold was statistically significant in the treatment group (p< 0,001). It was also found that sex and education level had no statistical effect on pain, trigger point sensitivity, pain treshold and depression level. Our findings show that conventional ultrasound therapy is efficient on the treatment of myofascial pain syndrome. The forthcoming studies including larger samples and follow-up periods will increase the evidence levels of these results.