Major depresif bozukluk ve bipolar depresif bozukluktaki D vitamini düzeylerinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of major depression and bipolar depressed levels of vitamin D
- Tez No: 417409
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FATMA ÖZLEM ORHAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Deficiency of vitamin D, major depressive disorder, bipolar depression
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmalar, D vitamini eksikliğinin depresyonla ilişkili olduğunu göstermektedir. İncelediğimiz kadarıyla, bipolar affektif bozukluk depresif (BAB-D) epizoddaki olguların ve Majör depresif bozukluk (MDB) olgularının D vitamini düzeylerinin kontrollerle ve kendi aralarında karşılaştırıldığı ve bu iki hasta grubunda D vitamini düzeylerinin değerlendirildiği çalışma yoktur. Bu çalışmanın amacı; MDB veya BAB-D hastalarının D vitamini düzeylerinin sağlıklı kontrollerden farklı olup olmadığını ve MDB veya BAB-D tanısı konan hastaların D vitamini düzeylerinin depresif belirti şiddeti ile ilişkili olup olmadığını araştırmaktır. Yöntem: Çalışmamıza; MDB tanısı konan 90 hasta, BAB-D tanısı konan 30 hasta ve herhangi bir psikiyatrik rahatsızlığı olmayan 56 kontrol olmak üzere toplam 176 kişi dahil edildi. Katılımcıların imzalı bilgilendirilmiş onamı alındı. Katılımcılara, Hamilton Depresyon Derecelendirme Ölçeği (HDDÖ), Young Mani Derecelendirme Ölçeği (YMDÖ) uygulandı. Tüm hastalar ve kontrol grubundan venöz kan örnekleri alındı. Etyolojiye yönelik olarak başta 25-OH vitamin D olmak üzere, Kalsiyum, Fosfor, iPTH, Albümin ve diğer rutin kan değerleri incelendi. Bulgular: Elde edilen veriler uygun istatistiksel yöntemlerle analiz edildi. Yaptığımız çalışmada gruplar arasında MDB ve kontrol grubunun yaş ortalaması ve beden kitle indeksi dışında MDB, BAB-D ve kontrol grubu arasında cinsiyet, yaş ortalaması, medeni durum, sigara, alkol ve madde kullanımı ve güneş maruziyeti açısından istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı fark tespit edilmemiştir. Her üç grupta da D vitamini eksikliği (
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Studies reveal that there is a relation between the lack of vitamin D and depression. According to our knowledge, there isn't a recorded Vitamin D study that compare levels with control groups, bipolar affective disorder depressive episode and the major depressive disorder and the patient groups themselves. The purpose of this study is to research whether the levels of vitamin D of the patients diagnosed with MDD or BAD-D are different from each other and control groups and eveulate the relationship between depression severity aand vitamin D levels. Method: 90 patients diagnosed with MDD, 30 patients diagnosed with BAB-D and 56 controls who haven't got any psychiatric diseases have been included in our study with 176 people in total. A signed informing confirmation of each participants was received. Hamilton Depression Scale (HAM-D) and Young Mania Rating Scale (YMRS) were applied to the patients. Venous blood samples were taken from all of the patients and the control group. Intended for etiology, 25-OH Vitamin D in the first place, whole blood census, Calcium, Phosphorus, IPTH, Albumin and the other rutin blood values have been examined. Results: Gathered data have been analysed with the proper statistic methods. In our study, it hasn't been identified a meaningful distinction from statistic angle between MDD, BAD-D and control group in terms of sex, average age of marital status, the use of cigarette, alcohol, drug use, sun exposure per day except for MDD, the average age of the control group and blood mass index between groups. In each three groups the deficiency of vitamin D is distinctive. In our study when the whole sample group was evaluated together (n=176) a negative correlation in a meaningful level was found out according to HAM-D points between vitamin D levels. Conclusion: This study is the first which evaluates vitamin D levels of the phenomena in BAB depressive episode and the evidences have been found out about the relation of these levels with depression and vitamin D levels of the BAB-D phenomena about its relation with HAM-D. The results of our study reveal that vitamin D levels in MDD and BAD-D are affected more negatively compared to the control group. In our study, deficiency and inadequacy of vitamin D that we found in high rates both in patients of MDD and BAD-D and also in healthy control group. Our results have clarified the support of vitamin D should be done in order to provide the sufficient level of vitamin D both in MDD and BAD-D patients and also in healthy people.