Diş destekli hızlı üst çene genişletme tedavisi sonrasında destek dişlerde başlangıç mine lezyonu oluşumunun değerlendirilmesi
The assessment of white spot lesion formation on anchorage teeth after tooth-borne rapid maxillary expansion treatment
  1. Tez No: 420026
  2. Yazar: SERVET BOZKURT
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TANCAN UYSAL
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: White spot lesion, demineralization, rapid maxillary expansion, Hyrax appliances
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 87
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı hızlı üst çene genişletmesinde kullanılan diş destekli Hyrax apareyi ile ilişkili başlangıç mine lezyonu oluşumunu güncel çürük teşhis yöntemi kantitatif ışık floresan (KIF) kullanarak değerlendirmektir. Etik kurul onayını takiben, ortalama yaşları 13,26±1,36 yıl olan 20 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Hastalar beslenme önerileri, oral hijyen talimatları ve belirlenen flüorür diş macununun düzenli kullanımı hakkında bilgilendirildi. Tedavi süresi hastalar için ortalama 4 ay (1 ay aktivasyon 3 ay pekiştirme) olarak belirlendi. Hastalara vidayı ilk hafta günde 2 ×1/4 tur ve daha sonra 3 hafta boyunca 1/4 tur çevirmeleri söylendi. Hastalardan tedavi başında (T0) ve Hyrax apareyinin çıkartıldıktan sonra (T1) KIF görüntüleri alındı ve analizileri yapıldı. Ayrıca periodontal problem ve beyaz nokta lezyonu arasındaki uyumu değerlendirmek için her hastadan T0 ve T1 zaman döneminde periodontal kayıtlar da alındı. Tüm KIF görüntüleri bağımsız olarak analiz edildi. Sadece bir araştırmacı KIF görüntülerini aldı ve tüm görüntüleri analiz etti. Gruplar arası değişkenler“Mc-Nemar test”ile değerlendirildi. Grup içi değişkenlerin karşılaştırılmasında“Wilcoxon test”kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study was to evaluate incipient enamel lesion formation related to tooth-borne Hyrax appliances used for rapid maxillary expansion by using an actual caries diagnostic method, quantitative laser fluorescence (QLF). Following ethical committee approval, 20 patients at the mean age of 13,26±1,36 years were enrolled in the study. Patients were informed about dietary advice, oral hygiene instructions, and the regular use of determined fluoride dentifrice. The treatment time is determined meanly 4 months (1 month activation period 3 months for retention) for patients. The patients were instructed to activate the screw 2×¼ per day for first week and followed by 1×¼ per for 3 weekes. QLF imaging were taken from the patients at the beginning of treatment (T0) and after removal of the Hyrax appliances (T1) and analysed. Also periodontal records were taken from each patients at T0 and T1 to evaluate correlation between periodontal problem and white spot lesion. All QLF images were analysed independently. Only one investigator took QLF images and analized all images. Intragroup variances were evaluated with“Mc-Nemar test”.“Wilcoxon test”were used to compare the intergroup variances. A p value of less than 0,05 was considered as statistically significant. Although quantity of white spot lesion increased on some patients clinically, there were no statistically significant differences. In conclusion, Hyrax appliances was carried out successfully without causing white spot lesion. Hyrax appliances are able to used by clinicians safely in clinical practice. Other orthodontic appliances should be evaluated by further studies.