Down sendromlu bireylerin artikülasyon problemlerinin araştırılması
Researching of articulation problems on the individuals who have Down syndrome
- Tez No: 424713
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MUSTAFA YÜKSEL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Sağlık Eğitimi, Health Education
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Down sendromu, Artikülasyon problemi, Sesletim Problemi, Down Syndrome, Articulation Problem, Pronunciation Problem
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Turgut Özal Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Odyoloji ve Konuşma Bozuklukları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 102
Özet
Amaç: Down sendromlu bireylerde sık rastlanan artikülasyon problemlerini tespit etmek ve nedenlerini araştırmak amaçlandı. Materyal Metod: Bu çalışmaya işitme problemi olmayan 3-12 yaş aralığında ortalama yaşları 8 yaş 7 ay olan toplam 40 (DS)'lu (17 kız 23 erkek) birey katıldı. Bireylere Ankara Artikülasyon Testi (AAT) uygulandı. ATT'ye göre artikülasyon (sesletim) yaşları tespit edildi. ATT'nin detaylı değerlendirme kısmı ile hangi sesleri doğru çıkarıp çıkaramadığı belirlendi. Aile görüşme anketi, çocuk tanıma anketi ve oral motor seviyesini belirleme anketi ile DS'lu bireyin artikülasyon problemlerine etki edebilecek bilgiler toplandı. Kullanılan anketler dil ve konuşma terapistlerinin kullandıkları anketlerden konuşmaya etki edebilecek olan sorular seçilerek tekrar düzenlendi. Aile anketi, çocuk tanıma anketi, oral motor değerlendirme anketi verileri ile artikülasyon yaşı ve artikülasyon bozuklukları arasındaki ilişkiye bakıldı. Bulgular 3-12 yaş ve takvim yaşı ortalaması 8 yaş 7 ay olan DS'li çocukların ATT'ye göre ortalama artikülasyon yaşı 3 yaş 5 ay görüldü. DS'li çocukların tamamında artikülasyon bozukluğuna rastlandı. Ünlüler içerisinde de düz ünlülerde (/a/,/e/,/ı/,/i/) daha az artikülasyon sorunu yaşadıkları sürekli diş ünsüzlerinde (/r/, /j/, /z/,/ /ş/, /z/, /l/, /s/, /n/) daha fazla artikülasyon sorunu yaşandığı görülmektedir. Eğitim seviyesi yüksek ve ilgili ailelerin çocuklarında artikülasyon (sesletim) problemlerine daha az rastlanmıştır. Erken tedavi, terapi ve eğitim hizmeti alan çocuklarda sesletim problemi azaldığı görüldü. Bireylerin artikülatörlerini kullanma seviyesi ile artikülasyon probleminin sıklığı arasında anlamlı ilişki görüldü. Sonuç DS'li bireylerde oral motor çalışmalara önem verilmesi gerektiği düşünülmektir. Konuşma organlarındaki problemlerin erken yaşta tedavi edilmesi ve down sendromlu çocukların 0-3 yaş erken eğitim programlarına dahil edilmesi, kritik dönemlerde doğru müdahale ile artikülasyon problemlerini aza indireceği düşünülmektedir Daha geniş yaş aralığı ve fazla katılımcı ile daha etkili sonuçlar elde edilebileceği düşünülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Articulation is a processing that allows the air to passes through vocal cords then to be formed at tongue, mentum, teeth, tongue and palatine on syllable and words. The person who has pronunciation problem produces the voices, syllables or words inaccurately so, the auditoire have got difficulty to understand what did say. Due to being the genetic difference of Down Syndrome, the mouth that provides the speech may cause to the structural defect and problems at mouth-tongue muscles. In this study, the determination of the articulation (pronunciation) problems and the probable causes of the determined problems have been aimed. Material Method: In this study involved children without hearing loss problems 17 female, 23 male individuals who have Down Syndrome between 3-12 ages are joined into this study. Ankara Articulation Test (AAT) have been applied to the individuals. The articulation (pronunciation) ages have been determined according to the ATT. By the detailed assessment of ATT, it has been determined that which voices are uttered correctly or not. Through family interview survey, the informations that may effect for the development of the Down Syndrome child about speech and academic development have been obtained. Through patient identification survey, the education and health informations that may effect the speech development have been obtained. Through oral motor assessment survey, the informations regarding the competence of oral motor skills that may effect the articulation problems have been collected. The data have been analysed. By family survey, child identification survey, oral motor assessment survey, the correlation between articulation age and articulation defects have been viewed. Findings: It has been detected that the articulation age of the Down Syndrome children between 3-12 years are quite a much low comparing to the chronological age according to the ATT. Moreover, in Terms of results in ATT, children with down sendroms whose cronological ages between 8 years 7 mounths have 3 year 5 mounts articulation age according to ATT. They have some difficulties with turkish vavels such as (/a/,/e/,/ı/,/i/).Also they have some difficulties with consont such as, (/r/, /j/, /z/, /ş/, /z/, /l/, /s/,/ n/). Articulation defects at various levels have been detected at all Down Syndrome children. Articulation (pronunciation) problems were much less encountered at the children who are coming from high educated and more concerned families. It has been encountered that the articulation (pronunciation) problems are decreased more at the children who receive early treatment, therapy and education service. Result and Disscutions: Significant correlation between the level of articulation usage by individuals and frequency of the articulation problem has been detected. For this reason, attaching importance on oral motor studies are considered. Parental consciousness raising is required after the diagnosing about Down Syndrome in the womb. By treating the problems at speech organs at early age and including the children who have Down Syndrome into the early education programs around 0-3 years and accurate intervention on critical periods, the articulation problems are considered to be reduced. By wider age range and more participant, it is considered that more efficient results may be obtain.