Ekonomik güvenliğin sağlanmasında piyasa gözetimi ve denetiminin rolü: Sanayi ürünleri örneği
The role of market surveillance and control in ensuring economic security: The case of industrial products
- Tez No: 428234
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. REMZİ FINDIKLI
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Ekonomi, Kamu Yönetimi, Economics, Public Administration
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Ekonomik Güvenlik, Piyasa Gözetimi ve Denetimi, Ürün Güvenliği, Economic Security, Market Surveillance and Control, Product Safety
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Polis Akademisi
- Enstitü: Güvenlik Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Güvenlik Stratejileri ve Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 174
Özet
Piyasaya arz edilen ürünlerin bu ürünlerle ilgili teknik mevzuata uygunluğunun kontrolü olarak tanımlanan piyasa gözetimi ve denetimi faaliyetleri, içinde kolluk hizmetlerini de barındıran ve son yıllarda önem kazanan bir kamu hizmeti haline gelmiştir. Niteliği ve fonksiyonları itibariyle ekonomide birçok alanı yakından ilgilendiren PGD, ülkelerin ekonomik güvenliğine katkı sağlayan vazgeçilmez ekonomik bir faaliyet olarak da kabul edilebilir. Türkiye'de yürütülen PGD faaliyetlerini ayrıntılı olarak inceleyen ve ekonomik güvenlik açısından önemini ele alan bu çalışmada; PGD faaliyetlerinin kapsamı, Türkiye'de bu alanda çalışan yetkili kurum ve kuruluşların faaliyetleri ile PGD hizmetlerinin milli gelir, ihracat, istihdam, ithalat, ölçek ekonomileri ve Türk Malı imajı üzerine etkileri incelenmiştir. Çalışmada, değişik ülkelerde yürütülen PGD faaliyetleri de anlatılarak Türkiye'deki PGD faaliyetleri ile karşılaştırmalar yapılmış ve ülkemizdeki eksiklik ve aksaklıklara yönelik çözüm önerileri ortaya konmuştur. Ayrıca çalışmada Bilim, Sanayi ve Teknoloji Bakanlığı tarafından tutulan sanayi sicil verileri ile PGD verileri kullanılarak, PGD hizmetlerinin piyasa, ithalat, ihracat, istihdam ve ölçek ekonomileri üzerine olan etkileri ekonomik güvenlik perspektifiyle ele alınmıştır. Çalışma sonucunda, etkin bir PGD faaliyetinin Türkiye'nin ekonomik güvenliği için önemi ortaya konularak, bu çerçevede yeni bir hukuki ve idari yapılanma teklif edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In recent years, market surveillance and control activities, which is known as the control of the compliance of the products placed on the market with the relevant technical regulations, have become an important public service. This change in understanding has led to debates on to what extent market surveillance activities were carried out efficiently and on how it should be done. In this study, which discusses the market surveillance and control activities carried out in Turkey in detail, the issues on market surveillance activities in relation with economic security are also discussed. In the first part, the concept of economic security and its relation with national security are briefly discussed, and in the second part, the market surveillance activities in Turkey and its legal and administrative structure are assessed. In the third part of the study, the impact of the market surveillance activities on economic security is under focus on the basis of export, employment, national income, especially import parameters. The fourth part is about the foresight studies for the future of the market surveillance activities, and within this framework, a more effective and efficient market surveillance structure is proposed. The last part of the study covers the achieved results. In the study, the market surveillance activities carried out in Turkey and in different countries are evaluated (or compared), and the deficiencies and problems in the system are determined, and the solution proposals are discussed. Moreover, the impacts of market surveillance activities on import and export, employment, national income and economies of scale by using the industry inventory data recorded by Ministry of Science, Industry and Technology and market surveillance data are discussed considering from economic security perspective. The study concluded that an effective market surveillance activity can be used as an important tool for economic security, and it can make a significant contribution to Turkey's economy. But, in regard to the insufficiencies in the current legal and administrative structure and Turkey's targets, a new market surveillance structure is necessary.