Hışıltılı çocuklarda magnezyum düzeyi
Magnesium levels in wheezing infants
- Tez No: 429200
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET KÖSE
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bronchiolitis, magnesium, exhaled breath condensate
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 53
Özet
Amaç: Akut bronşiolit risk faktörleri olan kişilerde ağır seyir gösterebilmektedir. Tamamen sağlıklı olan süt çocuklarında çoğu kez ayaktan tedavi ile düzelebilirken bazı hastalarda ise ağır geçmekte, hastaneye yatış gerekebilmekte ve ölüm gözükebilmektedir. Son yıllarda akut bronşiolit ve astım tedavisinde inhale ve intravenöz (i.v.) magnezyum sülfat tedavilerinin hastalığın şiddetini azaltmada etkili olduğu bildirilmektedir. Ancak bu etkinin mekanizması serum magnezyum düzeylerine bakılarak açıklanamamıştır. Bu çalışma ile orta ve ağır bronşiolit atağında hastalar ile kontrol grubunda yoğunlaştırılmış ekspiryum havasında magnezyum düzeyi bakılarak hastalık ağırlık derecesi ile magnezyum düzeyleri açısından farklılık olup olmadığının belirlenmesi amaçlandı. Yöntem: Çalışmaya 2 ay-2 yaş arasındaki hışıltı şikayetiyle çocuk göğüs hastalıkları polikliniğine başvuran orta bronşiolit atağında 25 çocuk, ağır bronşiolit atağında 25 çocuk ile genel çocuk polikliniğine başvuran sağlıklı 25 çocuk alındı. Çocuklardan ticari olarak üretilmiş aparatlar aracılığıyla maskeyle solutularak ekspiryum havası toplandı. Yaşına uygun maske aracılığıyla ticari olarak hazırlanmış aparatlara hava solutuldu ve yoğunlaştırıldı. Örnek tüplerine alınan yoğunlaştırılmış ekspiryum havasına ait numunelerde magnezyum ölçümü alevli atomik absorpsiyon spektrometresi yöntemi ile yapıldı. Kontrol grubu ile hasta grup arasında yoğunlaştırılmış ekspiryum havasında magnezyum ölçümleri değerlendirildi. İstatistiksel analizler SPSS 22 kullanılarak yapıldı. P değerinin
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The course of acute bronchiolitis can be severe if host have additional risk factors. In healthy infants the disease generally treated as outpatient but some patients may need hospitalization and some of them can be mortal. For recent years, it is reported that nebulised and intravenous magnesium sulphate therapies are effective for exacerbation both asthma and bronchiolitis. But the mechanism of this effect couldn't be explained with evaluation of serum magnesium concentrations. This study aims to show a correlation between severity of disease and magnesium levels with evaluation of magnesium levels in exhaled breath condensate among mild and severe bronchiolitis patients and control group. Materials and methods: This study included 50 children aged 2 month-2 years who were admitted to pediatric chest disease clinic with complaint of wheezing and diagnosed bronchiolitis. Group 1: children with mild bronchiolitis (n = 25); Group 2: children with severe bronchiolitis (n = 25); and Group 3: clinically healthy volunteers as a control group (n = 25). Exhaled breath condensate was collected and intensified from all groups with age specific aerochamber masks and apparatus manufactured commercially. In exhaled breath condensate samples which were taken to sample tubes, magnesium levels are measured with method of flame atomic absorption spectrometry. Magnesium levels in exhaled breath condensate are compared between control group and bronchiolitis group. Data were analyzed using the SPSS version 22. Values of p < 0.05 were considered statistically significant. Results: The mean age (±SD) was for 25 patients in mild bronchiolitis group 7.8 (±4.1) months, for 25 patients in severe bronchiolitis group 7 (±5.4) months and 25 healthy infants for control group 8.56 (±4.95) months.There was no statistical differences about age and gender among three groups. The mean magnesium level in exhaled breath condensate (±SD) was for 25 patients in mild bronchiolitis group 0,79 (±0.59) µg/ml, for 25 patients in severe bronchiolitis group 0,75 (±0.74) µg/ml and 25 infants for control group 0,63 (±0.55) µg/ml. There was no statistical differences among three groups (p=0.559). Conclusions: No significant differences were found between clinical severity of bronchiolitis and magnesium levels in exhaled breath condensate (p>0.05). Further studies are needed to demonstrate effects of magnesium levels in exhaled breath condensate for bronchiolitis.