Decomposition of producer and consumer subsidies in Turkish agriculture: 1979-1993
Türkiye tarımında üretici ve tüketici sübvansiyonu eşdeğeri ayrımı: 1979-1993
- Tez No: 43291
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. HALUK KASNAKOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Ekonomi, Ziraat, Economics, Agriculture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Üretici Sübvansiyonu Eşdeğeri, Tüketici Sübvansiyonu Eşdeğeri, Piyasa Transferleri, Referans (sınır/dünya) fiyatları iv, Producer and Consumer Subsidy Equivalents, Market Price Support, Market Transfers, Reference Price. Producer and Consumer Price, Exchange Rate. Ill
- Yıl: 1995
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Sayfa Sayısı: 296
Özet
oz TÜRKİYE TARIMINDA ÜRETİCİ VE TÜKETİCİ SÜBVANSİYONU EŞDE?ERİ AYRIMI: 1979 - 1993 ÖZMEN, Öznur Yüksek Lisans Tezi, Ekonomi Anabilim Dalı Tez Yöneticisi : Prof.Dr Haluk Kasnakoğlu Şubat,1995, Bu tezde şeker, şekerkamışı, pamuk, mısır, arpa, ayçiçek, buğday, kuzu eti, süt, yumurta, tavuk eti ve dana eti için 1979-1993 yıllan arasında üretici ve tüketici sübvansiyonları eşdeğeri ayrımı yapılacaktır. Tarımsal sübvansiyonlar OECD'nin geliştirmiş olduğu üretici sübvansiyonu eşdeğeri (PSE) ve tüketici sübvansiyonu eşdeğeri (CSE) kullanılarak ölçülmektedir. Üretici Sübvansiyonu Eşdeğeri müdahale sonucu tüketici ve vergi mükelleflerinden transfer olan değeri ölçmektedir. Diğer taraftan Tüketici Sübvansiyonu Eşdeğeri tüketiciden üreticiye yapılan net transferi göstermektedir. Çalışmamızda bu tanımlar daha detaylı olarak ele alınarak yukarıdaki 12 ürün ele alınıp ayrım analizi yapılacak, sonuçlar ürün bazında ve genel olarak değerlendirilecektir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT DECOMPOSITION OF PRODUCER AND CONSUMER SUBSIDIES IN TURKISH AGRICULTURE : 1979 - 1993 ÖZMEN, Öznur M.S. in Economics Supervisor: Prof.Dr. Haluk KASNAKOGLU February, 1995, In this study the decomposition analysis of Producer and Consumer Subsidies will be examined for 12 specific crops in Turkey, namely, Barley, Beef and Veal, Chickenmeat, Cotton, Eggs, Maize, Milk, Sheepmeat, Sugar, Sugarbeet, Sunflower, and wheat covering the period between 1979 and 1993. The support in agriculture is summarized using the concepts of Producer Subsidy Equivalents (PSE) and Consumer Subsidy Equivalents (CSE) developed by OECD. Producer Subsidy Equivalents can be defined as the measures of the value of transfers from domestic consumers and taxpayers to producers resulting from a given set of agricultural policies at a given production level in a given year. On the other hand Consumer Subsidy Equivalents measures the transfers to producers from the consumers and can be defined as implicit tax imposed on consumers by agricultural policies. In this study these measures will be defined more specifically and then decomposition analysis will be performed 12 specific crops. Moreover, comparison analysis will be conducted for each crop and group of crops.