Stronsiyum kobaltitin sentezi sırasında oluşan termal bozunma adımlarının incelenmesi ve ürünlerin karakterizasyonu
Investigation of thermal decomposition steps occurred during synthesis of strontium cobaltite and characterization of products
- Tez No: 434086
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İBRAHİM YUSUFOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Metalurji Mühendisliği, Metallurgical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Stronsiyum kobaltit, katı oksit yakıt hücreleri, termal bozunma mekanizması, termal analiz, karakterizasyon, Strontium cobaltite, solid oxide fuel cells, thermal decomposition mechanism, thermal analysis, characterization
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Metalurji ve Malzeme Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 125
Özet
Stronsiyum kobaltit yüksek elektronik ve iyonik iletkenliği, elektrokimyasal aktivitesi ve oksijen iyonu difüzivitesinden dolayı yoğun seramik membranların, katı elektrolitlerin, katı oksit yakıt hücrelerinin ve elektro-katalitik reaktörlerin üretiminde oldukça ümit veren ve gelecek vaat eden bir malzemedir. Bu çalışmada, başlangıç maddeleri karışımının stronsiyum kobaltit sentezlemek amacı ile ısıtılması sırasında oluşan bozunma adımlarının mekanizmasını belirlemek amacı ile analitik saflıkta kuru hava ve Ar ortamlarında termogravimetrik, diferansiyel termal ve kütle spektrometresi (TGA/DTA-MS) termal analiz yöntemleri uygulanmıştır. Termal analiz deneylerinde belirlenen sıcaklıklara lineer ısıtma hızı ile kuru hava ve Ar ortamlarında ısıtılan numuneler bu sıcaklıklarda belirli süreler tutulduktan sonra oda sıcaklığına aynı gaz ortamında soğutulmuştur. Elde edilen ara ve nihai ürünlerin karakterizasyonu indüktif eşleşmiş plazma - optik emisyon spektrometresi (ICP-OES), X-ışını toz difraksiyonu (XRD) ve Fourier transform - infrared spektroskopisi (FT-IR) analitik yöntemleri ile yapılmıştır. Stronsiyum kobaltit sentezi için başlangıç maddeleri olarak analitik saflıkta susuz stronsiyum nitrat [Sr(NO3)2] ve kobalt nitrat hekzahidrat [Co(NO3)2•6H2O] kullanılmıştır. nSr : nCo = 1 : 1 mol : mol olan stronsiyum kobaltit sentezlemek amacı ile stokiometrik miktarlarda Sr(NO3)2 ve Co(NO3)2•6H2O içeren karışım mekanik karıştırıcıda hazırlamak yerine yeterli miktarda saf suda çözündürülerek hazırlanmış ve etüvde 423 K'de kısmen kristal suyu uzaklaştırılmıştır. Bu şekilde öğütme sırasında oluşabilecek kontaminasyonların karışım maddesine karışması önlenmiştir. Termal analiz sonuçlarına göre nSr : nCo = 1 : 1 mol : mol bileşiminde hazırlanan karışım maddesinin ısıtılması sırasında içerdiği Co(NO3)2•6H2O, Co3O4 oluşturarak bozunurken Sr(NO3)2 bozunmayarak kararlılığını korumaktadır. Karışımdaki Co(NO3)2•6H2O'ın kuru hava ve Ar ortamlarında Co3O4'nın elde edildiği sıcaklığa kadar ısıtılması sırasında elde edilen ara ürünler aynıdır. Co(NO3)2•6H2O kuru hava ortamında 0.083 K s-1 lineer ısıtma hızı ile ısıtıldığında sırasıyla Co(NO3)2•4H2O, Co(NO3)2•2H2O, Co(NO3)2•H2O, CoONO3, Co(NO3)2 ve Co2O3 ara ürünlerini oluşturmaktadır. Lineer ısıtma hızı 0.167 K s-1'e çıkarıldığında elde edilen ara ürünlerin bazıları elde edilme sırası bakımından farklılık göstermektedir. Dehidratasyon kademeleri tamamlandığında farklı olarak CoONO31/2H2O oluşmaktadır. Karışımın ısıtılması sırasında Sr(NO3)2'ın bozunarak SrO oluşturduğu sıcaklığa erişildiğinde Sr(NO3)2'ın SrO'e bozunması ile eş zamanlı olarak karışımda bulunan Co3O4 ile oluşmakta olan SrO reaksiyona girerek stronsiyum kobaltit oluşturmaktadır. Ar ortamında Sr(NO3)2 bozunmasını daha düşük sıcaklıklarda tamamlamaktadır. Sr(NO3)2'ın kuru hava ortamında dengeli ısıtma sonucu bozunmasını tamamladığı 902 K'de oluşan stronsiyum kobaltit Sr6Co5O15-δ (δ = 2.20) kimyasal formülünde olup 1 molünün yanında 1/3 mol Co3O4 içermektedir. 1198 K'de stronsiyum kobaltit ile Co3O4 arasındaki reaksiyon sonucu Sr2Co2O5-δ (δ=0.70) oluşmakta ve artan sıcaklıkla oksijen kaybetmeye devam ederek 1461 K'de Sr2Co2O5-δ (δ=0.89) oluşturmaktadır. Lineer ısıtma hızının iki misli arttırılması aynı reaksiyonların daha yüksek sıcaklıklarda gerçekleşmesine neden olmaktadır. Kuru hava ve Ar ortamlarında stronsiyum kobaltit oluşum mekanizması değişmemekte ancak Ar ortamında reaksiyon oluşma sıcaklığı azalmaktadır. Kuru hava ortamında 1461 K'de elde edilen stronsiyum kobaltit oda sıcaklığına soğutulması sırasında bünyesine havadan O2 bağlayarak oksijen eksikliğini azaltmaktadır. Kuru hava ortamında elde edilen termal analiz sonuçları ile XRD ve FT-IR ile elde edilen karakterizasyon sonuçları birbiri ile uyum içindedir. Karışım maddesinden 623 K'de Sr(NO3)2 yanında Co3O4 oluşmaktadır. 981 K'de Sr(NO3)2'ın bozunmasından oluşan SrO ile önce Sr14Co11O33 ve bu bileşiğin Co3O4 ile reaksiyona girmesi sonucu Sr6Co5O15 oluşmaktadır. 1215 ve 1283 K'de elde edilen ürünler oda sıcaklığında Sr14Co11O33, Sr6Co5O15 ve Co3O4 fazlarını bir arada içermektedir. Bu sonuçlara göre karışımın ısıtılması sırasında 1176 K'de Sr6Co5O15 ve Co3O4 reaksiyona girerek Sr2Co2O5'i oluştururken Sr14Co11O33 kararlılığını korumaktadır. 1473 K'e ısıtılan numunede ise ısıtılma sırasında Sr6Co5O15 ve Co3O4'ten Sr2Co2O5 oluşumu tamamlanmakta, oda sıcaklığına soğutulma sırasında Sr2Co2O5 tekrar Sr6Co5O15 ve Co3O4'e dönüşmekte ve bu nedenle Sr14Co11O33 içermemektedir. Sr2Co2O5 yüksek sıcaklıklarda kararlı olan bir bileşiktir. Ar ortamında elde edilen XRD ve FT-IR analiz sonuçları ile kuru hava ortamında elde edilen XRD ve FT-IR analiz sonuçları aşağıdaki durumlar hariç birbirine benzemektedir. 1137 ve 1206 K'e ısıtılıp soğutulan ürünler havasız ortam nedeni ile Co3O4 yerine CoO ve beraberinde Sr14Co11O33 ile stokiometrik olmayan Sr6Co5O15-δ içermektedir. 1280 K'e ısıtılıp oda sıcaklığına soğutulan numune Sr6Co5O15 ve CoO içerirken Sr14Co11O33 içermemektedir. 1423 K'e ısıtılıp oda sıcaklığına soğutulan numune Sr6Co5O15 ve CoO maddelerinin yanı sıra Sr3Co2O5.80 ve Sr5Co4O12 maddelerini içermektedir. Son iki stronsiyum kobaltit bileşiği 1423 K'de ısıtma sırasında Sr2Co2O5'in bir bölümünün bozunmasından oluşmakta ve oda sıcaklığına soğutulduklarında kararlılıklarını korumaktadır. Havada 1473 K'de ısıtılıp oda sıcaklığına soğutulan stronsiyum kobaltit tekrar yüksek sıcaklıklara ısıtıldığında bünyesinden oksijen kaybetmekte ve oda sıcaklığına geri soğutulması sırasında ısıtılması sırasında kaybettiği oksijenleri tekrar bünyesine bağlamaktadır. Stronsiyum kobaltit bu özelliğinden dolayı iyi bir oksijen tutucusu ve vericisi olmaktadır. Stronsiyum kobaltit soğuma sırasında 600 K'e kadar havadaki O2 ile reaksiyona girmekte, 600 K'den daha düşük sıcaklıklarda bünyesine oksijen bağlama etkisini kaybetmekte ve kararlı bir bileşik haline gelmektedir. 1 mol Sr6Co5O15 ve 1/3 mol Co3O4 karışımından oluşan maddenin oda sıcaklığından itibaren yüksek sıcaklıklara ısıtılması sırasında iki farklı katıdan yeni bir katının oluştuğu faz dönüşüm reaksiyonları nedeni ile dengesiz ısıtma koşulları oluşmakta ve bunun sonucu olarak farklı ürünler elde edilmektedir. Aynı karışımın yüksek sıcaklıklara ısıtıldıktan sonra soğuması sırasında da iki farklı katıdan yeni bir katının oluştuğu şeklinde reaksiyonlar oluşmaktadır. Bu nedenle reaksiyonlar olması gereken sıcaklıklardan daha düşük sıcaklıklarda oluşmakta dolayısıyla bir gecikme (histerezis) meydana gelmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Strontium cobaltite is a promising material for fabrication of dense ceramic membranes for oxygen separation, solid electrolytes, solid oxide fuel cells and electrocatalytic reactors for high electronic and oxygen ionic conductivity and high electrochemical activity and high level oxygen diffusivity. In this study, thermogravimetric, differential thermal and mass spectroscopic (TGA/DTA-MS) analyses were carried out using analytical grade dry air and Ar for the determination of decomposition mechanism of starting mixture prepared for the synthesis of strontium cobaltite. Samples were heated to certain temperatures determined from thermal analysis experiments with a linear heating rate, held at isothermal conditions for certain time and then cooled to the room temperature under dry air and Ar gas atmospheres. Inductively coupled plasma optic emission spectrometry (ICP – OES), X-ray powder diffraction (XRD) and Fourier transform – infrared spectrometry (FT-IR) analytical techniques were used for the characterization of intermediate and final products obtained. Analytical grade anhydrous strontium nitrate [Sr(NO3)2] and cobalt nitrate hexahydrate [Co(NO3)2•6H2O] were used for the synthesis of strontium cobaltite. Instead of using ball mill method which in turn results in contaminations during milling, the mixture that contains stoichiometric amounts of Sr(NO3)2 and Co(NO3)2•6H2O was prepared for the synthesis of strontium cobaltite with nSr : nCo = 1 : 1 mol : mol by the dissolution of compounds in distilled water. Its crystal water dehydrated partially at 423 K in oven. Thermal analysis experiments showed that while Co(NO3)2•6H2O in the mixture with nSr : nCo = 1 : 1 mol : mol was decomposed to Co3O4 during heating, Sr(NO3)2 was not decomposed and remained stable in this temperature range. The intermediate products obtained during heating of Co(NO3)2•6H2O in the mixture to temperatures where Co3O4 obtained under dry air and Ar atmospheres are the same. When Co(NO3)2•6H2O is heated under dry air atmosphere with 0.083 K s-1 linear heating rate, Co(NO3)2•4H2O, Co(NO3)2•2H2O, Co(NO3)2•H2O, CoONO3, Co(NO3)2 and Co2O3 intermediate products are formed, respectively. Formation order of some intermediate products differs when the linear heating rate increased to 0.167 K s-1. After dehydration steps CoONO31/2H2O is formed differently. During heating of the mixture, at temperatures where Sr(NO3)2 decomposes to SrO, simultaneously SrO reacts with Co3O4 present in the mixture to form strontium cobaltite. Decomposition of Sr(NO3)2 is completed at lower temperature in Ar atmosphere. Strontium cobaltite is formed at 902 K temperature where decomposition of Sr(NO3)2 is completed in dry air atmosphere with controlled heating with the chemical formula of Sr6Co5O15-δ (δ = 2.20). The mixture has a composition of 1 mole of Sr6Co5O15-δ and 1/3 mole of Co3O4 . Sr2Co2O5-δ (δ=0.70) is formed by the reaction of strontium cobaltite and Co3O4 at 1198 K. Loss of oxygen continues with the increasing temperature and Sr2Co2O5-δ (δ=0.89) is formed at 1461 K. A twofold increase in linear heating rate results in the formation of same reactions at slightly higher temperatures. While formation mechanism of strontium cobaltite is not changed in dry air and Ar atmospheres, formation temperature of reaction is decreased slightly. Strontium cobaltite obtained in dry air atmosphere at 1461 K reacts with O2 in dry air during cooling to the room temperature and oxygen deficiency is reduced. Results of thermal analysis obtained in dry air atmosphere are in good agreement with the results of XRD and FT-IR analyses. Co3O4 is formed with together Sr(NO3)2 at 623 K mixture. Firstly Sr14Co11O33 is obtained from SrO formed by the decomposition of Sr(NO3)2 at 981 K and then this compound reacts with Co3O4 to form Sr6Co5O15. Sr14Co11O33, Sr6Co5O15 and Co3O4 compounds are coexisted in the products obtained at 1215 and 1283 K. According to these results while Sr2Co2O5 is formed by the reaction of Sr6Co5O15 with Co3O4 during heating at 1176 K, Sr14Co11O33 is remained stable. On the other hand formation of Sr2Co2O5 from Sr6Co5O15 and Co3O4 is completed in the sample heated to 1473 K and Sr2Co2O5 transforms to Sr6Co5O15 and Co3O4 during cooling to the room temperature. Thus sample does not include Sr14Co11O33. Sr2Co2O5 is stable at high temperatures. XRD and FT-IR results obtained in Ar and dry air atmosphere are in good agreement excluding following conditions. Products heated to 1137 and 1206 K and cooled to the room temperature include CoO instead of Co3O4 with together Sr14Co11O33 due to air-free atmosphere and nonstoichiometric Sr6Co5O15-δ compound. While sample heated to 1280 K and cooled to the room temperature includes Sr6Co5O15 and CoO, it does not include Sr14Co11O33. Sample heated to 1423 K and cooled to the room temperature includes Sr6Co5O15 and CoO with together Sr3Co2O5.80 and Sr5Co4O12. The last two strontium cobaltite compounds are formed by the partial decomposition of Sr2Co2O5 during heating to 1423 K and remained stable when cooled to the room temperature. When strontium cobaltite heated to 1473 K and cooled to the room temperature in dry air atmosphere is reheated to high temperatures, loses its oxygen and during cooling to the room temperature regains oxygen. Because of this property, strontium cobaltite has very good oxygen binding and releasing properties. Strontium cobaltite reacts with the O2 during cooling in dry air atmosphere at 600 K temperature. Strontium cobaltite loses its oxygen binding property at temperatures lower than 600 K and transforms to a stable compound. Equilibrium heating conditions were obtained due to phase formation reactions in which a new solid forms from two different solids during heating of the mixture that contains 1 mole of Sr6Co5O15 and 1/3 mole of Co3O4 from room temperature to high temperatures and hence different products are obtained. Reactions also, in which one solid forms from two different solids, take place during cooling of the same mixture after heating. Thus reactions take place at lower temperatures than expected, thereby a hysteresis is occurred.