Market reaction to deaths of founders and non-founding executive family members in family firms
Piyasanın aile şirketlerinde gerçekleşen kurucu ve aile üyesi ölümlerine tepkisinin analizi
  1. Tez No: 440680
  2. Yazar: EZGİ ARSLAN
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. AYŞE BAŞAK TANYERİ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Maliye, Finance
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hissedar Yönetici, Olay Çalışması, Temsilcilik Teorisi, Agency Theory, Event Study, Management Entrenchment Theory
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ekonomi ve Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
Bu tezde aile şirketleri özelinde yönetim ve hissedarlığa ilişkin belirsizliklere hisse senedi piyasasının verdiği tepki incelenmiştir. Çalışmada 16 ülkeden 69 aile şirketindeki 88 kurucu ve aile üyesinin ölüm haberlerinin hisse fiyatlarını nasıl etkilediğini araştırdım. Şirket kurucuları ve aile üyelerinin vefatının haber olarak piyasaya düştüğü gün aile şirket hisselerinin ortalama anormal getirisi istatiksel olarak anlamlı ve % 0,75 olarak bulunmuştur. Yüzde 0.75 olarak gerçekleşen getiri, aile üyelerinin vefatının ortaklık yoğunlaşmasını azaltacağına ve ortaklık yapısındaki olası değişimin piyasa tarafından olumlu algılandığına işaret etmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This thesis empirically investigates how markets react to uncertainty regarding the separation of control and ownership in family firms. I examine the market reaction to deaths of founders or non-founding executive family members. Deaths of executive family members (including founders) create uncertainty regarding the future distribution of control rights and the sale of block-holds. My sample spans 88 death notices of founder or non-founding family members from 69 firms across 16 countries. Average abnormal return on the day of the death notice of executive family members is statistically significant and positive at 0.75 percent. The positive and significant market reaction to executive family member deaths indicates that the expected dilution in family control is perceived as positive news. Furthermore, cross-country market reaction to deaths of executive family members is more pronounced (but the difference proves insignificant) as the protection of shareholder rights decrease. Markets reaction to news about future dilution of family control in firms headquartered in countries, where minority shareholder rights are less protected, is more positive.