A comparative field study in four emerging markets; Turkey, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates and Egypt on e-health development challenges and expected utilization capabilities
Yükselen dört ülkede; Türkiye, Suudi Arabistan Krallığı, Birleşik Arap Emirlikleri ve Mısır, e-sağlık gelişim zorlukları ve beklenen kullanım yetkinliklerinin mukayeseli saha çalışması
- Tez No: 441165
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALİ MURAT FERMAN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
- Anahtar Kelimeler: E-health, User Insights, Emerging Markets, E-health Development Model
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Işık Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 160
Özet
Sağlık sektöründe, e-sağlık kurulum ve kullanımı, genel olarak sağlık uygulamalarının gelişmesinde büyük bir potansiyele sahiptir. E-sağlık kullanımı, erişim, finansman ihtiyacı, kaynak kısıtlılığı ve yetkin sağlık profesyonellerinin eksikliği nedeniyle, sağlık ve medikal hizmetlerde pekçok zorluk yaşanan, gelişmekte olan ülkelerde daha çok önem kazanmaktadır. Her ne kadar e-sağlığın sağlık sistemine getireceği bu etkinlikler pekçok sağlık paydaşı tarafından kabul görse de, halen sağlık profesyonelleri, hükümet yetkilileri, doktorlar, sağlık çalışanları ve hastalar gibi kullanıcılar arasında e-sağlık kurulum ve kullanımı için bir fikir birliği bulunmamaktadır. Ayrıca e-sağlık, sağlık tedarikçileri ve hastalar için, sağlıkta alınan kararlarda iyileştirme, hız ve enformasyon doğruluğu sağlasa da, e-sağlık yatırım ve kurulum kararlarında halen zorluklar bulunmaktadır.Bu zorluklar e-sağlık kurulum ve kullanımı için devlet girişimleri olan yükselen ülkelerde daha çok öne çıkmaktadır. Bu saha çalışması, seçilen dört yükselen ülkede; Türkiye, Suudi Arabistan Krallığı, Birleşik Arap Emirliği ve Mısır'da, e-sağlık kullanım ve gelişim zorlukları ile olası adaptasyon yetkinliklerini, kullanıcı görüşleriyle değerlendirerek bilgiye özgün katkı sunmaktadır. Bu araştırma, seçilmiş ülkeler arasında, e-sağlık uygulamalarının benzerlik ve farklılıklarını karşılaştırarak orijinal bir yaklaşım göstermektedir. Çalışma aynı zamanda, bu pazarlarda e-sağlık donanımlarının etkin gelişimi için mevcut zorluklara yeni bir çözüm modeli ortaya koymaktadır.Bu özgün model, seçilmiş olan ülkelerde Sağlık Bakanlığı yetkilileri ve sağlık profesyonelleriyle yapılan saha araştırması ve yüz yüze görüşmelerin neticelerine dayandırılmıştır. Araştımanın sonuçları o ülkedeki e-sağlık gelişimi ve kurulumunda bilişim teknolojileri altyapısının hazırlığı ve regülasyonların önemini vurgulamaktadır. Bu çalışma, aynı zamanda sağlıkta elektronik uygulamalara güven seviyesi arttıkça e-sağlık gelişimi ve kurulumunun artacağını göstermektedir. Bir diğer sonuç, klinisyenler, sağlık profesyonelleri ve hastalar gibi e-sağlık paydaşlarının, etkin e-sağlık gelişiminde, kültürel adaptasyonunun gerekliliğidir. Bu araştırma, seçilmiş olan ülkelerde, hasta görüşleri doğrultusunda, finansman ve tedarik zinciri yönetiminin, e-sağlık gelişim ve kurulumunda pozitif etkilerini anlamak bakımından önemli veriler sunmaktadır. Bu çalışma, klinisyenler ve bilişim teknolojileri sağlık profesyonellerinin e-sağlığın ülke için beklenen pozitif katkılarına dair mukayeseli görüşlerinin orijinal bir değerlendirmesidir.Bu araştırma, sağlıkta e-ticarete yaklaşım ve müşteri satın alma kriterlerlerini, özgün müşteri öngörüleriyle irdelemektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The implementation and utilization of e-health in the healthcare sector has great potential to improve healthcare practices in general. The use of e-health becomes increasingly crucial for developing countries, that are confronted with many problems in healthcare and medical services such as; access, financial needs, limitations in resources and competent healthcare professionals. Even with these types of efficiencies that e-health would bring to the healthcare system, which are likely to be accepted by many healthcare stakeholders, there is still no consensus among healthcare professionals, government decision-makers and the users such as doctors, hospital staff, and patients for implementation and utilization. Furthermore, even if e-health can improve healthcare decision-making both for healthcare providers and patients, as well as providing speed and accuracy of information upon which healthcare decisions are made, there are still challenges surrounding investment and implementation decisions. These challenges become more significant in emerging countries where governments have initiatives for e-health implementation and utilization. This field study presents an original contribution to knowledge, by evaluating e-health challenges and needs for development and utilization of e-health and its possible adaption capabilities in four selected emerging countries; Turkey, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates and Egypt, based on user insights.This research constitutes a distinctive approach by comparing the similarities and differences across those selected countries regarding their e-health implementation practices. The study also puts forward a new framework of a solution model to existing challenges for an impactful development of e-health facilities in those markets. This unique model is based on the outcomes of the field survey and face to face interviews conducted with authorities of health ministries and healthcare professionals in selected countries.The results of this research, emphasize significant contribution of information communication technology infrastructure readiness, and governmental regulations in a country for e-health development and implementation. The study also shows that as the level of trust to electronic applications for healthcare increases, e-health development and implementation will increase. Another result is the requirement of cultural adaptation of related e-health stakeholders such as clinicians, healthcare professionals and patients for an impactful e-health development. This research also guides in understanding the positive effects of financing and supply chain management, on e-health development and implementation in that selected country, based on user insights.This study is an inventive comparative evaluation of user perspectives by analyzing clinicians' views versus information technology healthcare professionals' views, on expected positive outcomes of e-health for the country. This research study also presents a genuine user foresight for a healthcare e-commerce approach and buying criteria of users, providing guidance for the healthcare industry.