Akromegali hastalarında uyku bozuklukları ve endotelyal disfonksiyon ilişkisinin araştırılması
The research of relationship between sleep disorders and endothelial disfunction in acromegaly
- Tez No: 443726
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ZÜLEYHA CİHAN ÖZDAMAR KARACA
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Acromegaly, endothelial dysfunction, obstructive sleep apnea syndrome, continuous positive airway pressure, cardiovascular system
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı akromegali hastalarında obstrüktif uyku apne sendromu (OUAS)'nun kardiyovasküler sistem ve endotel fonksiyonları üzerine etkisini belirlemenin yanı sıra akromegali tedavisiyle eş zamanlı olarak sürekli pozitif havayolu basıncı (CPAP) tedavisi verilmesinin kardiyovasküler sistem ve endotel fonksiyonları üzerine tek başına akromegali tedavisine göre daha fazla olumlu etki sağlayıp sağlamayacağının belirlenmesidir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışma yaşları 18-65 arasında olan 25 yeni tanı akromegali hastası ve 7 sağlıklı gönüllü ile kontrollü prospektif olarak yapıldı. Kontrol grubu ve hastalara vücut kompozisyon analizi, biyokimyasal tetkikler, ekokardiyografi (EKO), 24 saatlik Holter elektrokardiyografi (EKG), 24 saatlik ambulatuvar kan basıncı ölçümü ve polisomnografi (PSG) tetkikleri yapıldı. Tedavi sonrası 1 yılı tamamlanan 16 hastada tedavi öncesi tetkikler tekrarlandı. Hastalar apne hipopne indeksine (AHİ) göre 3 alt gruba ayrıldı (AHİ15). AHİ>15 olan 7 hastadan 3'ü CPAP tedavisi 4'ü plasebo ile 1 yıl takip edilerek EKO, 24 saatlik Holter EKG ve PSG verileri karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: EKO, Holter EKG, ambulatuar kan basıncı açısından akromegali ve kontrol grubu arasında fark saptanmadı. Akım aracılı dilatasyon (AAD) akromegali hastalarında kontrol grubuna göre daha düşük bulundu. 25 akromegali hastasından AHİ 15 olan hasta sayısı 10 (%40)'du. Vücut yağ oranı AHİ>15 grubunda AHİ
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction-Objective: The aim of this study is to determine the effect of obstructive sleep apnea syndome (OSAS) on cardiovascular system and endothelial function in patients with acromegaly as well as to determine in continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) treatment simultaneously with acromegaly treatment provides greater positive effect on cardiovascular system and endothelial function than acromegaly therapy alone. Materials and Methods: This is a prospectively controlled review of 25 newly diagnosed acromegaly patients ages of 18-65 and 7 healthy controls. Body composition analysis, biochemical tests, echocardiography, 24-hours Holter ECG, 24-hours ambulatory blood pressure monitoring and polysomnography (PSG) tests were performed in patients and controls. A year after treatment investigations before treatment were repeated in 16 patients. Patients were divided into 3 subgroups according to apnea hypopnea index (AHI) (AHI< 5, AHI 5-15, AHI>15). 3 patients treated with CPAP and 4 patients treated with placebo were compared in terms of echocardiography, 24-hours Holter ECG data and polysomnography before and after treatment. Results: Echocardiography, Holter ECG, ambulatory blood pressure was similar in acromegaly patients and control group. Flow-mediated dilatation (FMD ) in patients with acromegaly was significantly lower than the control group. The number of acromegaly patients whose AHI 15 was 10 (40%). Body fat percentage was significantly higher in group AHI > 15 than AHI < 5 and AHI 5-15 group. AHI levels in patients showed significant reduction after treatment. A negative correlation was observed between AHI and IGF-1. Insulin and HOMA-IR levels significantly decreased in patients after treatment. There was no difference in echocardiography, ECG Holter and ambulatory blood pressure measurement after treatment. FMD was significantly higher and maximum heart rate was significantly lower in CPAP group compared to placebo group 1 year after treatment, Conclusion: CPAP treatment in addition to surgical and medical treatment in acromegaly patients with OSAS may have positive effect cardiovascular system and endothelial dysfunction.