Evaluation of laminate veneer preparations with 3D systems
Lamina veneer preparasyonlarin üç boyutlu olarak değerlendirilmesi
  1. Tez No: 443981
  2. Yazar: ORHAN ÖZTOPRAK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YASEMİN ÖZKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ceramic laminate veneer preperation, 3D scanning, depth guide bur
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Protetik Diş Tedavisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 52
Özet
Amaç: Laminate Veneer preparasyonlarının kesim derinliğinin Yüksek Lisans Protez öğrencisi (YPÖ) ile Protez Uzmanı (PU) arasındaki farkın 3 boyutlu tarayıcı ile değerlendirilmesi. Yöntem: YPÖ ile PU arasındaki kaldırılan dokunun hacmini ölçmek amacıyla yirmi çekilmiş diş rastgele 2 gruba ayrıldı.1mm lik insizal indirgeme derin chamfer frezi ile gerçekleştirildi. Bukkal ve insizal indirgeme için 0.5mm 'lik rehber frezi kullanıldı. Dişler 100 µm detay seviyesiyle Üc boyutlu tarayıcı ile tarandı. Dişler insizal, orta ve servikal olmak üzere bölümlere ayrıldı ve hazırlanmamış dişte her bir bölümün 5 noktası rastgele seçilerek taranıp kesim sonrası tekrar taranarak üst üste çakıştırıldı. Bu işlem sonrasında 15 noktada kaldırılan diş dokusu hesaplandı. Bu veriler 3 boyutlu tarama programı olan Magics (Materialise NV, Belgium)'te açılarak farklar hesaplandı. Bulgular: PU' nun ortalama değerleri insizal üçlüde 0.328 +0.045mm, orta üçlüde 0.375 +0.097 mm ve servikal üçlüde 0.471 +0.07mm bulundu. YPÖ nün ortalama değerleri insizal üçlüde 0.323 +0.056mm, orta üçlüde 0.403 +0.083mm ve servikal üçlüde 0.462 +0.075mm bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Preparation depth of laminate veneers are essential in retention and structural integrity of restorations. The aim of this study was to evaluate the difference between a trained professional prosthodontist (PP) and a postgraduate prosthodontics student (PPS) in the preparation depth of laminate veneers by scanning the tooth with a 3D scanner before and after the preparation. Method: Twenty extracted human maxillary central incisors were randomly allocated into two groups to test the volume of tooth removal between the PP and PPS. A 0.5 mm depth guide bur was used in the preparation design for facial and incisal reduction and a 1 mm incisal reduction was performed with a deep chamfer finish without palatal chamfer. The teeth were scanned with a laser scanner at a accuracy of 10 µm. The teeth were separated into three parts (incisal, middle and cervical) and then 5 points were randomly selected on the unprepared tooth and then lapped over when the preparation had been completed. Amount of tissue removed was measured in a 15-point assessment. The data of the difference was calculated in 3D scanning software Magics (Materialise NV, Belgium). Statistical analysis was performed with one-way ANOVA. Values of P < 0.05 were judged to be significant. Result: PP results showed a mean values in the Incisal of 0.328 +0.045mm, Middle of 0.375 +0.097mm and Cervical of 0.471 +0.07mm. PPS results showed mean values in the Incisal of 0.323 +0.056mm, Middle results of 0.403 +0.083mm and Cervical results of 0.462 +0.075mm. Conclusion: The results show no significant difference between the two groups. Therefore these results suggests that a PP or a PPS can both achieve the same precision in there preparation using a depth guide bur.