Decoherence effects in quantum random walks
Kuantum rasgele yürüyüşte eş-evresizlik etkileri
- Tez No: 444601
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YİĞİT GÜNDÜÇ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizik ve Fizik Mühendisliği, Physics and Physics Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Classical Random, Classical Random Walks, Quantum Random Walks, Laplace Equation, Decoherence, Momentum space, Useful Decoherence. i
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Fizik Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
Quantum particles exhibit similar behavior with a classical particle on a lattice. Their behavior resembles random walk. Due to the deep differences between quantum and classical mechanics, it is expected that the similarities can not go far. Nevertheless, at the classical limit, a quantum system must exhibit classical behavior. Because of the probability nature of quantum mechanics, the quantum correlations and the origin of randomness are different in comparison with classical random walks. For this reason, quantum walk exhibits different behavior than its classical counterpart. The wave function of a quantum mechanical particle explains its motion, the wave function also contains relevant information on the state of the quantum mechanical system. Generally, an isolated particle does not exist. Hence interaction with its environment must also be considered. The wave function of the quantum mechanical system must include all particles or parts of the quantum system. In such a quantum system parts of the system interact with each other creating correlations which make the parts as a whole quantum system. Quantum correlations including entanglement are correlations that have no classical interpretations. If the wave function possesses a quantum correlation which is named entanglement, the particle, and environment are correlated in such a way that there is no classical analogue . However, in general, the system may interact with the other parts of the environment, which results in losing the quantum coherence that exists in the system. This phenomenon is called decoherence. Decoherence may appear in different ways, for example, as a change in Hamiltonian of the interacted systems. i The quantum particles moving in a structure may be similar with a classical particle, which moves randomly. In the classical case, the motion of the particle is governed by an external influence. In the quantum case, the probabilistic nature of the quantum system inherits the probability distribution. The probabilities in quantum walk is related with the quantum correlation between the spin and position spaces. Entanglement is the one which measures purely quantum correlations exist between the spin and position spaces. If the system interacts with the environment the system loses its quantum nature and become classical. The types of interaction which leads to the loss of quantum correlation are interesting for both scientific and technological applications. The main goal of this thesis work is to discuss entanglement in quantum random walks and the effects of the decoherence and to show that the decoherence may be used to tune the system and hence it may be useful in some specific applications. After the brief introduction of classical random walks, quantum walks have been derived by using two different methods, the position space, and the momentum space. Then decoherence has been explained and results derived for a special case called coin decoherence. Finally, a brief discussion on the effects of the decoherence is given. It is shown that tuning method of setting specific decoherence may be used to control the decoherence and it may be used in technological applications.
Özet (Çeviri)
Kuantum parçacıklar, krıstallerde klasik parçacıklar ile özdeş davranışlarda bulunmaktalar. Bu özdeş davranış rasgele yürüyüştür. Kuantum ve klasık mekaniğinin arasındaki kalburüstü farklardan dolayı özdeş davranışlar daha fazla devam etmiyor. Buna rağmen, klasik sınırlarda, kuantum sistemler klasik davranışlar göstermekteler. Kuantum mekaniğinin olasılıklı yapısından kaynaklı, korelasyonlar ve rasgele hareketlerin kaynağı, klasik rasgele yürüyüşlere göre farklıdır. Bu sebepten dolayı, Quantum yürüyüşler, klasik rasgele yürüyüşlere göre farklı davranışlar gösterirler. Bir kuantum parçacığının dalga fonksiyonu. parçacığın hareketini açıklarken onun hakkında elde ede bileceğimiz tüm bilgileri taşımaktadır. Genel olarak doğada izole parçacık bulunamamaktadır. Bu yüden parçacığın çevre ile etkileşimini göz önüne almadan dakik ve kullanılabilir sonuçlara varamayız. Quantum sistemlerde sistemin elemanları kendi aralarındaki etkileşimlerden dolayı korelasyon oluşturmaktalar. Bazı krelasyonların klasık karşılığı bulunmamaktadır. Kuantum dolanıklık ise bu korelasıyonlardan biridir. Bu tez çalışmasının amacı quantum rasgele yürüyüşlerde dolanılklık olayı, eş-evresizlik etkilerini tartışmaktır.