Taze sığır etlerinde bozulmanın organoleptik ve kimyasal yöntemlerle saptanması
Determination of spoilage and/ or putrefaction in raw fresh beef with organoleptic evaluations and chemical analysis
  1. Tez No: 44492
  2. Yazar: TÜLİN ÇELİK (BERKÜN)
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. ŞERİF KAYMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Veteriner Hekimliği, Veterinary Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Beef, spoilage, putrefaction, oxidative ranciditiy, Total Volatile Nitrogen pH, extract release volume, free fatty acid, peroxide value, thiobarbituric acid
  7. Yıl: 1995
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
Bu araştırma taze sığır etlerinin buzdolabında (5±1 °C de) 15 günlük muhafaza süresi boyunca bozulma ve/veya kokuşma olgularının organoleptik ve kimyasal analizlerle saptanması amacıyla planlanmış ve yürütülmüştür. Çalışma planında; farklı zamanlarda E.B.K. Kombinalarından, kesimden hemen sonra ve soğuk hava depolarında 24 saatlik ön soğutmadan sonra, 3 ayrı sığır karkasından alınan et örneklerinin, organoleptik ve kimyasal analizleri yapılarak sıfırıncı ve birinci günde kalite niteliklerinin belirlenmesi amaçlandı. Birinci günden sonra sığır eti örnekleri kuşbaşı ve kıyma şekline getirilerek 15. güne kadar buzdolabında muhafaza edildi ve 3, 5, 8, 11 ve 15. günlerde tekrar organoleptik ve kimyasal analizleri yapıldı. Böylece protein ve yağlardan ileri gelen bozulma ve/veya kokuşmaya ilişkin bulgular saptandı. Muhafaza süresince kuşbaşı ve kıyma şeklindeki sığır eti örneklerinde organoleptik açıdan renk ve koku, kimyasal ve fiziksel yönden ise Toplam Uçucu Azot (TUA), Serbest Yağ Asitleri (SYA), Peroksit Sayısı (PS), Tiyobarbitürik Asit (TBA), pH ve Et Ekstrakt Hacmi (EEH) değerleri sistemli bir şekilde incelendi. Organoleptik analizler toplam et kitlesine, proteinlerden meydana gelen bozulma ve/veya kokuşmayı belirleyen TUA, pH, EEH analizleri yağsız ete, yağlardan ileri gelen bozulma ve kokuşmayı belirleyen SYA, PS ve TBA analizleri ise %70 yağ içeren et örneklerine uygulandı. Sıfırıncı günde 8.6 olan renk puanlan ortalaması, kuşbaşı ve kıyma örneklerinde 15. günde 0 bulundu ve 5. günden önce renk bakımından kabul edilemez hale geldi. Koku puanlan da benzer şekilde 8.93 puandan 0 puana düştü ve 3. gün sonunda kokuşma başladı. TUA miktarı sıfırıncı günde 9.39 mgN/100 g iken 15. günde kuşbaşı örneklerinde 75.435 mgN/100 g, kıyma örneklerinde ise 83.9 mgN/100 g ortalama değerine ulaştı. Kıyma örneklerinin 3. günde, kuşbaşı örneklerinin ise 5. günde TUA bakımından kabul edilemez hale geldiği saptandı (19.7 mgN/100 g yağsız et değerini aştı). SYA miktarının başlangıçtaki ortalama değeri %0.463 iken 15. günde kuşbaşı örneklerinde %4.963 ve kıyma örneklerinde ise %5.496 bulundu, kıyma örnekleri 3. günde, kuşbaşı örnekleri de muhtemelen 4. günde kritik değer olan %1.2'yi aşarak SYA bakımından kabul edilemez duruma geldi. PS'leri sıfırıncı günde ortalama 0.31 m.eq/kg iken kuşbaşı örneklerinde en yüksek değer olan 5.02 m.eq/kg'a 8. günde ulaştı ve tekrar düşmeye başlayarak 15. günde64 0.97 m.eq/kg oldu. Kıyma örneklerinde ise muhtemelen 7. günde en yüksek değere ulaştı ve 8. günde tekrar azalmaya başladı. PS bakımından hem kuşbaşı hem de kıyma örnekleri 3. günde kabul edilemez duruma geldi (1.0 m.eq/kg'ı aştı). / Sıfırına günde TBA sayısı ortalama 0.2224 iken 15. günde kuşbaşı örneklerinde 0.9009, kıyma örmeklerinde ise 1.0322 bulundu. Kıyma örnekleri 3. gün, kuşbaşı örnekleri ise 5. günde 0.5 değerini aşarak TBA bakımından kabul edilemez oldukları saptandı. Sığır eti örneklerinde sıfirıncı günde ortalama 7.0 bulunan pH değeri J. günde ortalama 5.93'e düştü ve 3. günde kuşbaşı örneklerinde düşmeye devam ederek 5. 7'ye ulaştı. Kıyma örneklerinde ise tekrar yükselmeye başlayarak 6.1 değerine ulaştı. 15. günde kuşbaşı örneklerinde 8.5, kıyma örneklerinde 8.86 olarak saptanan pH değerleri, kıymada 3., kuşbaşında ise 5. günde 6. 1 değerini aşmış oldu. EEH ise kesimin yapıldığı günde ortalama 17.03 mi ve 1. günde 25 mi iken 11. günde her iki örnekte de sıfir mi bulundu yani hiç filtrat toplanamadı. EEH bakımından kıyma örnekleri 3. günde, kuşbaşı örnekleri de 5. günde kabul edilemez duruma geldi (17 ml'den daha az filtrat toplandı). Araştırmada ayrıca sığır etlerinin kalite ve niteliklerini belirleyen organoleptic ve kimyasal analiz bulgularının birbiriyle ilişkisinin önemli olduğu (p0.05) saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
65 SUMMARY Determination of Spoilage and/or Putrefaction in Raw Fresh Beef with Organoleptic Evaluations and Chemical Analysis. This research was carried out to determine the spoilage and putrefaction of raw fresh beef during the storage at 5+1 °C with organoleptic evaluations and chemical analysis. The samples were taken from different carcasses in three different times from Governmental Meat and Fish Slaughtering Organization. After slaughtering, beef samples were taken from a certain carcass and samples were brought to laboratory. Organoleptic evaluations and chemical analysis were made to start from zero day values. After 24 hours, another sample was taken from the same carcass which was chilled in cold store of slaughter-house. By this way, organoleptic evaluations and chemical analysis were made which showed first day values. After first day, beef samples were separated in two types as small pieces and minced meat. These two types beef samples were stored at 5+1 C in refrigerator. All analyses were repeated on 3th, 5th, 8th, 11th, 15th days in two types of refrigerated beef samples. Thus the results from fat and lean meat spoilage and putrefaction were determined. During the cold storage, for organoleptic analysis, color and odor scores were established in beef samples. Total Volatile Nitrogen (TVN), pH and Extract-Release Volume (ERV) were determined at lean meat samples and Free Fatty Acids (FFA), Peroxide Value (PV) and Thiobarbituric Acid (TBA) were determined at fatty beef samples (%70 fat) Arithmetic mean for TVN was determined as 9,39 mg.N/100 g at the beginning. It was increased to 75,435 mg.N/100 g and 83,9 mg.N/100 g in small pieces of meat and minced meat. Small pieces samples' results were unacceptable on 5th day and minced meat samples' results were unacceptable on 3th day according to TVN values. FFA values increased to 4,963 % and 5,496 % in small pieces samples and in minced meat samples respectively from 0,463. Small pieces samples' results were unacceptable onSith day and minced meat samples' results were unacceptable on 3th day according to FFA values.66 Arithmetic mean of PV of beef samples which was 0,31 m.eq/kg. at the beginning reached maximum value (5,02 m.eq/kg) on 8th day in small pieces. Then it reduced again to reach 0,97 m.eq/kg on 15th day. Also minced meat samples' results reached maximum value probably on 6th or 7th days in minced meat samples and then reduced again, it reached to 0 m.eq/kg. on 15th day. Samples' results were unacceptable on 3th day according to PV. Arithmetic mean of TBA was 0,2224 at the beginning. Then it increased to 0,9009 and 1,0322 in small pieces and in minced meat respectively. Depending on TBA values, small pieces of meat samples were unacceptable on 3th day and minced meat samples' results were unacceptable on 5th day. pH values were 7,0 at the beginning and 5,93 at the end of first day. Values continued to decrease until 3th day in small pieces samples. Then they increased again and reached to 8,5 and 8,86 in both samples respectively. Small pieces of beef samples' results were unacceptable on 3th day and minced meat samples' results were unacceptable probably on 5th day. Arithmetic mean for 17,03 ml at the beginning and 25 ml on first day. No filtrate was gained in both of the samples on 1 1th day. Depending on ERV values, small pieces samples' results were unacceptable onS.th day and minced meat samples' results were unacceptable on 3th day. Additionally, in this study, organoleptic evaluation and chemical analysis of beef samples' results were closely related to each others statistically. At statistical areas, these relationships have quite significance. Both storage time and sample type effect color, odor, TVN, PS and TBA (p0,05). Individually, storage time is effective on color, odor, TVN, PS, TBA, SYA, pH and ERV (p0,01). Also repetition number (3 different beef carcasses) is effective on color, odor, TVN, PS and TBA (p0,01). By taking notice to this information, the assays will be useful for routine analysis of meat putrefaction as an indicator on the quality of the raw beef meat. Research prominent condition conclusions give us clear ideas on storage time about protection of good quality characteristics of refrigerated meats. By these conclusions, conservation time should be maximum 3 days in minced meats, 4 days in small pieces of meat.