Approach to flexibility in architecture in the 21st centurey
21. yüzyılda mimarlıkta esneklik yaklaşımları
- Tez No: 449224
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEMA ESEN SOYGENİŞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: uyarlanabilir, Esneklik, Dönüştürülebilirlik, Etkileşim, Toplum ve Mimarlık, Flexible, Adaptability, Transformability, Interactivity, society and architecture
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
Bu tez, esnek tasarimcilar için ilham kaynağı olan mimari yenilikleri, flexibilite kavramı amaçlamaktadir üzerinden“uyarlanabilir”,“dönüşürüleblir”ve“interaktif”incelemeyi amaçlamaktadir. Çalışma uyarlanabilir, dönüşürüleblir ve interaktif gibi kavramları içeren“ esnele mimarlik”üzerine yoğunlaşmakitadir. Esnelik kavramı, mimarı literature yansıması, kronolojik bir sıralama ile incelenmiş, seçilen örnelerde uyarlanabilir, dönüşürüleblir ve interaktif mimarlik örneklerinim ölçude örtüştüğü önemli rol oynadığ bazı örneklılerde bugün teknoloji un gözlenmiştir. Bu tez kapsamında batı örneklerine odaklanılmıştır. Bu konudaki çalışmaların diğer kültürlerde ve şehirleşmekte olan ülkelerdeki örnekler üzerinden araştırılmasının“Esnek Mimarlık”konusuna katkısı olacağı düşünülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In our everyday life people communicate, ideas are exchanged and the society evolves. Therefore we need to recognize that nowadays flexible architecture is rapidly increasing the dynamic interaction between both users and buildings with the help of digital technology. Flexible buildings are intended to respond to changing situations in their use, form or location. This architecture that easily adapts rather than restricts, is motive and dynamic and it is in constant interaction with its users rather than inhibit. It is a design form that is, cross disciplinary and multi-functional; therefore, it is more frequently innovative and expressive of contemporary design issues. This thesis is aims to explore the theories of flexible and constantly evolving activities in architecture which has inspired designers around the world, with its singular characteristics of lightness, transience and practicality, the possibilities of adaptable, transformable and interactive designs. The focus would be on flexibility which in this thesis is considered as an inclusive concept that encompasses adaptability, transformability and interactivity, is used to structure the framework of the discussion. The thesis draws on existing literature to investigate previous and on-going research relating present a conceptual framework of flexible architecture. The aim is to give a broad overview of what are flexible architecture and its types. Examining their functional performances will help in knowing how the requirements of the design have been achieved. Adaptive, transformable and interactive; in many cases show that sometimes there are potential overlaps and examples easily fit into multiple categories, this shows that there are various strategies that architects have at their disposal. With the advancement of technology what was thought to be impossible back then, is now possible.