Açık kalp cerrahisi yapılan hastalarda serum prokalsitonin düzeyleri ve bunun mortalite ve morbidite ile ilişkisi
Serum procalcitonin leveles in patients undergoing open heart surgery and its relation to mortality and morbidity
  1. Tez No: 454062
  2. Yazar: MUSTAFA DENİZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NURSEL ŞAHİN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Açık kalp cerrahisi, Prokalsitonin, Mortalite, Morbidite, Open heart surgery, Procalcitonin, Mortality, Morbidity
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Akdeniz Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
Çalışmamız, Akdeniz Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Etik Kurulu onayı alınarak, kardiyovasküler cerrahi kliniği tarafından 2015 yılında KPB ile CABG, kalp kapak cerrahisi ve LVAD implantasyonu planlanan, yetişkin 29'u kadın 47'si erkek toplam 76 hasta üzerinde gerçekleştirildi. Hastalar cerrahi tipine göre; KPB ile CABG 37 hasta, kalp kapak replasmanı 18 hasta ve LVAD implantasyonu 21 hasta olmak üzere 3 gruba ayrıldı. Off-pump CABG yapılan hastalar, aynı seansta CABG ve kapak replasmanı yapılan hastalar, aynı seansta kapak ve büyük damar cerrahisi yapılan hastalar, sadece büyük damar cerrahisi yapılan hastalar, acil cerrahi endikasyonlu hastalar, konjenital defekte bağlı cerrahisi planlanan hastalar, nakil cerrahisi yapılan hastalar, çalışmaya katılmak için onam vermeyen hastalar, çocuk hastalar, cerrahi girişinde belirgin hemodinamik instabilitesi olan hastalar ve cerrahi salonuna ECMO ile getirilen hastalar çalışma dışı bırakıldı. Olgular operasyon odasına alındıktan sonra 3 elektrotlu DII ve V5 derivasyonlarını içeren EKG, nabız oksimetri ile standart monitorizasyon uygulandı. Aseptik koşullarda 16 G kanül ile periferik venöz, lokal anestezi sonrası 20 G kanül ile radial arterden kanülasyon yapılarak invaziv arteryel basınç monitorizasyonu uygulandı. İndüksiyon anında, KPB giriş ve çıkışında, aortik cross-klemp uygulama ve kaldırma anında ve cerrahi bitişinde hastaların hemodinamik verileri, AKG değerleri, İOAVE süre, AS, CKS, KPB süreleri kaydedildi. Hastaların preoperatif indüksiyon öncesi, postoperatif 24 saat, postoperatif 48 saatte ve komplikasyon geliştiğinde serum prokalsitonin ve CRP düzeyleri çalışıldı. Anestezi indüksiyonu sırasında; hastalara %100 oksijen ile solutulurken 0,07–0,1 mg/kg midazolam, 3–7 mg/kg tiyopental, 2–20 µg/kg fentanyl ve 0,6 mg/kg rocuronium iv bolus olarak verildi. Orotrakeal entübasyon yapılarak olgular intermittant pozitif basınçlı ventilasyon (IPPV) modunda FiO2 %50 oksijen/hava, solunum sayısı ortalama 12/dakika, PEEP:5 mmHg, Pmax:30 mmHg, tidal volüm 6-8 ml/kg değerleri ile anestezi cihazına (Dräger Fabius GS Premium, Drägerwerk AG & Co.) bağlandılar. Olguların tümü intratrakeal genel anestezi altında operasyona alındı. Entübasyon sonrası idrar çıkışının takibi için mesane kateterizasyonu, antibiyotik profilaksisi ve vücut sıcaklığı takibi için hem nazofaringeal hem de rektal ısı probları yerleştirildi. Operasyon sırasında anestezi idamesi hemodinamik durumuna göre 0,25 µg/kg/dakika remifentanyl infüzyonu ve %1 minimum alveoler konsantrasyon (MAC) sevofluran ile sağlandı. İv sıvı tedavisi uygulandı. Hastalara aseptik koşullarda vena jugularis interna ile santral venöz basınç kateteri (Certofix® trio, B.Braun Melsungen AG) veya endikasyonuna göre schwan ganz kateteri yerleştirilerek; SVB ve PAB takibi yapıldı ve olguların verileri kayıt altına alındı. KPB dışında orta arter basıncı (OAB) 65–100 mmHg, kalp hızı (KH) 60-100 atım/dakika değerleri arasında tutulmaya çalışıldı. Hematokrit değeri %21 ve üzeri tutacak miktarda eritrosit süspansiyonu ve cvp, nabız, kan basıncı, cerrahi kanama ve ACT düzeyleri, koagülasyon parametreleri izlenerek taze donmuş plazma replasmanı yapıldı. Hastalar hemodinamik olarak stabil, normotermik (>36C) olduklarında, belirgin aritmi olmaması, göğüs tüpü drenajlarının kabul edilebilir seviyede olması, kas gücünün yeterli kooperasyon kurulabilir düzeyde şuurlu ve arter kan gazında oksijenizasyon ve karbondioksit düzeyleri normal sınırlarda olduklarında weaning işlemine başlandı ve uygun hastalar extübe edildiler. Olgulara ait preoperatif ağırlık, boy ve vücut kitle indeksi gibi demografik özellikler karşılaştırıldığında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark bulunamamıştır. Üç grubun yaş, cinsiyet ve EF ölçümleri arasındaki farklar incelenmiştir. Grup I ve Grup II'nin ortalama yaş ölçümleri, Grup III'ten yüksek bulunmuştur. Yine Grup I ve Grup II'nin ortalama EF ölçümleri, Grup III'ten yüksek bulunmuştur. Her grup için preoperatif, postoperatif 24. saat ve postoperatif 48. saatte alınan prokalsitonin değerleri arasındaki farklar incelenmiştir. Grup I prokalsitonin değeri preop ölçümünde en düşük, postoperatif 1. gün ölçümde en yüksek iken, postoperatif 2. gün ölçümde postoperatif 1. gün ölçüme göre azalma göstermiştir. Grup II'de ise prokalsitonin değeri postoperatif 1. gün ölçüm ve postoperatif 2. gün ölçümde preoperatif ölçümüne göre artış göstermekte, postoperatif 1. gün ve postoperatif 2. gün ölçümler arasında fark bulunmamaktadır. Grup III'te Grup I'deki gibi prokalsitonin değeri preop ölçümünde en düşük, postoperatif 1. ölçümde en yüksek iken, postoperatif 2. ölçümde postoperatif 1'e göre azalma göstermiştir. Postoperatif 1. gün prokalsitonin ölçümü 0,5'den büyük ve küçük olan hastaların hastaların postoperatif Mekanik Ventilasyon Süresi, Postoperatif İnotrop İhtiyacı Süresi, Yoğun Bakım Süresi ve Hastanede Yatış Süresine göre farkları çalışılmıştır. P2PCT ölçümü 0,5'den büyük ve küçük olan hastaların yalnızca Yoğun Bakım Süresi farklı bulunmuş, prokalsitonin değeri büyük olan hastaların yoğun bakım süresinin daha uzun olduğu görülmüştür. Postop1. prokalsitonin ölçümü 0,5'den büyük ve küçük olan hastaların Postoperatif Mekanik Ventilasyon Süresi, Postoperatif İnotrop İhtiyacı Süresi ve Hastanede Yatış Süresi farklı bulunmamıştır. P2PCT ölçümü 0,5'den büyük ve küçük olan hastaların Postoperatif Mekanik Ventilasyon Süresi, Postoperatif İnotrop İhtiyacı Süresi, Yoğun Bakım Süresi ve Hastanede Yatış Süresine göre farkları çalışılmıştır. P2PCT ölçümü 0,5'den büyük olan hastaların 0,5'den küçük olanlara göre Postoperatif Mekanik Ventilasyon Süresi, Yoğun Bakım Süresi ve Hastanede Yatış Süresi daha uzun bulunmuştur. P2PCT ölçümü 0,5'den büyük olan hastaların 0,5'den küçük olanlara göre Postoperatif İnotrop İhtiyacı Süresi farklı bulunmamıştır. Grupların preoperatif, postoperatif 1. gün ve postoperatif 2. gün Prokalsitonin, Postoperatif Mekanik Ventilasyon Süresi, Postoperatif İnotrop İhtiyacı, Yoğun Bakım Süresi ve Hastanede Yatış Süresine göre farkları çalışılmıştır. Grupların preoperatif prokalsitonin ölçümleri arasında fark bulunmamıştır. Gruplardan en az birinin P1PCT değeri farklı bulunurken, ikili karşılaştırmalarda Grup III'deki P1PCT değerinin Grup I'den yüksek olduğu görülmüştür. Gruplardan en az birinin P2PCT değeri farklı bulunurken, ikili karşılaştırmalarda Grup I'in P2PCT değerinin Grup II ve Grup III'den düşük olduğu görülmüştür. Grupların Postoperatif Mekanik Ventilasyon Süreleri arasında fark bulunmamıştır. Gruplardan en az birinin Postoperatif İnotropik Ajan İhtiyacı Süresi farklı bulunurken, ikili karşılaştırmalarda Grup I'in Postoperatif İnotrop İhtiyacı Süresinin Grup II ve Grup III'den düşük olduğu görülmüştür. Gruplardan en az birinin Yoğun Bakım Süresi farklı bulunurken, ikili karşılaştırmalarda Grup III'ün değerinin Grup I ve Grup II'den yüksek olduğu görülmüştür. Benzer şekilde gruplardan en az birinin Hastanede Yatış Süresi farklı bulunurken, ikili karşılaştırmalarda Grup III'ün hastanede yatış süresinin Grup I ve Grup II'den yüksek olduğu görülmüştür. Üç grup için İOAVE süre, anestezi süresi, cross klemp süresi, pompa süresinin CRP ile ilişkisi çalışılmıştır. Sonuca göre yalnızca Grup III'ün postoperatif 2. gün CRP ölçümünün intraoperatif akciğerlerin ventile edilmediği süre ile pozitif yönlü anlamlı ilişkisi olduğu bulunmuştur. Diğer ölçümler arasında ilişki bulunmamıştır. Üç grubun PCT ölçümlerinin İOAVE süre, PS, CKS ve AS ölçümleri ile ilişkisi incelenmiştir. Yapılan korelasyon testlerine göre Grup II'deki P1PCT ölçümü ile İOAVE süre, PS ve AS ölçümleri arasında pozitif yönlü korelasyon saptanmıştır. Yine Grup II'de P2PCT ölçümü ile AS ölçümleri arasında pozitif yönlü korelasyon sağlamıştır. Hastaların PCT ölçümlerinin postoperatif komplikasyonlarla ilişkisi incelenmiştir. Yapılan korelasyon testlerine göre gelişen komplikasyonlarda her bir komplikasyon için prokalsitonin ölçümleri ile anlamlı bir ilişki görülmemiştir. Yalnızca P2PCT ölçümü ile genel komplikasyon gelişimi açısından pozitif yönlü bir korelasyon saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Our study was conducted on a total of 76 adult patients; 29 female and 47 male who underwent CABG with cardiopulmonary bypass, LVAD implantation and cardiac valve surgery by cardiovascular surgery clinic in 2015, after receiving the approval of Akdeniz University Medical Faculty Ethics Committee. The patients were divided into 3 groups according to types of surgery. 37 patients in CABG with cardiopulmonary bypass, 21 patients in LVAD implantation and cardiac valve replacement surgery 18 patients. The patients who were excluded from this study were off-pump CABGs, patients who received both cardiac valve and big vessel surgery at the same time , emergency surgery patients, patients who underwent surgery due to congenital defects, transplantation surgery, pediatric patients, patients who did not consent to this study, patients who were haemodinamically unstable before surgery and patients who were brought to operating romm with an ECMO. The cases underwent standart monitoring with pulse-oximeter and a 3-lead ECG involving DII and V5 derivations. A 16G cannula was inserted into periferic veins under aseptic conditions. After the administration of a local anesthetic, a 20G cannula was inserted into radial artery for invasive arterial blood pressure monitorization. The haemodynamic datas, ABG values, IOAVE, AS, CKS, and cardiopulmonary bypass times were recorded each time, at induction, start and end of CPB, during and after aortic cross clamping and after operation. The CRP and serum procalcitonin values of the patients were measured preoperatively, before induction, 24 hours post-operatively, 48 hours post-operatively and every time a complication arise. While the patients were receiving 100% oxygen, 0,07–0,1 mg/kg midazolam, 3–7 mg/kg thiopental, 2–20 µg/kg fentanyl and 0,6 mg/kg rocuronium were administered for induction of anesthesia. Following orotracheal intubation, patients were mechanically ventilated (Dräger Fabius GS Premium, Drägerwerk AG & Co.) under IPPV mode with 50% FiO2, 12/minute respiratory rate, 5 cm-H2O PEEP, Pmax:30 cm-H2O and 6-8 ml/kg tidal volume values. All patients were operated under intratracheal general anesthesia. After the intubation, the bladder was catheterised to monitor the urine output, prophylactic antibiotics were administered and both nasopharyngeal and rectal temperature probes were inserted for temperature monitorisation. During the operation, the anesthesia was maintained with 025 µg/kg/minute remifentanyl infusion and 1 MAC sevoflurane. Intravenous fluids were given. Under aseptic conditions, a central venous pressure catheter (Certofix® trio, B.Braun Melsungen AG) was inserted into the vena jugularis interna or a swan-ganz catheter was inserted when indicated. Central venous pressure and pulmonary artery pressure values were collected. When off-pump, a mean arterial pressure of 65-100 mmHg and heart rate of 60-100 beat per minute were maintained. Erythrocyte suspension was given to maintain a hematocrit value of at least 21%. Fresh frozen plasma was given whenever needed depending on CVP value, heart rate, arterial pressure and the amount of hemorrhage from the operation site. Heamodynamically stable, normothermic patients with no evident arrhythmia, with acceptable levels of drainage from chest tubes, good muscle power, good consciousness, normal oxygen and carbondioxide values in ABG's were weaned and appropriate patients were extubated. There were no meaningful statistical difference on the demographics of patients such as weight, height, BMI. The difference between EF, age and sex of the three groups was evaluated. At least one of the groups differed in terms of age and EF. The average age of the groups I and II were higher than group III. The average EF values of group I and II were found to be higher than group III. The differences were evaluated in every group for preoperative procalcitonin, postoperative 24 hour procalcitonin and postoperative 48 hour procalcitonin levels. The procalcitonin levels for group I were the lowest in preoperative measurement and highest in postoperative 24 hour measurement. The procalcitonin levels showed a decline in group I postoperative 48 hour measurement in contrast to postoperative 24 hour measurement. In group II procalcitonin levels showed an increase in postoperative 24 and 48 hours relative to preoperative levels while there was no difference between postoperative 24 hour and 48 hour measurements. In group III, like group II, procalcitonin levels were the lowest in preoperative measurement and highest in postoperative 24 hours while postoperative 48 hour measurement showed a decrease relative to postoperative 24 hour measurement. The difference between post-operative mechanical ventilation duration, post-operative inotrope dependency duration, ICU stay time and hospitalisation times were evaluated for patients with postoperative 24 hour procalcitonin levels below 0.5 and over 0.5 . The only significant difference between patients with P1PCT levels higher and lower than 0.5 were ICU stay time with higher procalcitonin levels correlating with higher ICU stay duration. There was no difference between post-operative mechanical ventilation duration, post-operative inotrope dependency duration and hospitalisation times between patients whose procalcitonin levels were higher or lower than 0.5 The difference between post-operative mechanical ventilation duration, post-operative inotrope dependency duration, ICU and hospital stay times were evaluated for patients with postoperative 48 hour procalcitonin levels below 0.5 and over 0.5. Patients with higher than 0.5 P2PCT measurements were found to have longer ICU stay times, postoperative mechanical ventilation durations and hospitalisation times. There was no difference between patients with P2PCT levels below and over 0.5 regarding postoperative inotrope dependency durations. The difference between groups in 24 hour and 48 hour postoperative procalcitonin levels, postoperative mechanical ventilation duration, postoperative inotrope dependency times, ICU and hospital stay times were studied. No difference was found between preoperative procalcitonin levels. The P1PCT levels of at least one group was found to be different while group III s P1PCT levels were found to be higher than group I during pairwise comparisons. The P2PCT levels of at least one group was found to be different while group I s P2PCT levels were found to be lower than group II and group III during pairwise comparisons. No difference was observed between postoperative mechanical ventilation durations between the groups. The post-operative inotrope dependency times of at least one group was found to be different while during pairwise comparison, group I s post operative inotrope dependency duration was found to be lower than group II and group III. The ICU stay time of at least one group was found to be different while during pairwise comparison, group III s ICU stay time was found to be higher than Group I and II. Similarly, hospitalisation time of at least one group was found to be different while during pairwise comparison, group III s hospitalisation time was found to be higher than Group I and II. For all 3 groups, the relation of IOAVE time, anesthesia time, cross clamp time and CPB time to CRP was studied. According to the results, only the postoperative 48 hour measurement of CRP was found to be significantly positively correlated to the period when lungs were not ventilated. No other correlation between measurements was found. The relation between PCT levels and IOVA time, PS, cross clamp time and AS measurements were studied. According to correlation test that were done, there was found to be a positive correlation between Group II s P1PCT levels and IOAVE time, PS and AS measurements. Again, a positive correlation between Group II s P2PCT levels and AS measurements were observed. The correlation of patients PCT levels and postoperative complications was studied. According to the correlation test that were done, no correlation between a specific complication and procalcitonin level was observed. It was only observed that a correlation exists between P2PCT levels and general complication risk.