Küçükçekmece ilçesi temel eğitim kurumlarındaki öğretmenlerin okul kültürü algı düzeyleri
Küçükçekmece district basic education institutions and teachers 'perception of the levels of school culture
  1. Tez No: 454226
  2. Yazar: ERCAN ÇEVİK
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. AYBİKE SERTTAŞ ERTİKE
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Culture, School Culture, Teachers
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hasan Kalyoncu Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 137
Özet
Eğitim kurumlarında okul kültürünün çalışanlarca yeteri kadar bilinmemesi ve gereken önemin verilmemesi önemli bir problem teşkil etmektedir.Bu araştırma ile İstanbul İli Küçükçekmece İlçesi Temel Eğitim Kurumlarında görev yapan öğretmenlerin cinsiyet, yaş, eğitim düzeyleri, mesleki kıdem, bulundukları okuldaki görev süreleri ve branşlarına göre okul kültürü algı düzeylerinin araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Araştırma; giriş, örgütsel kültür ve okul kültürü, okul kültürünün çeşitli değişkenler açısından incelenmesi ve sonuç olmak üzere dört bölüm altında toplanmıştır. Araştırma, 2012-2013 eğitim-öğretim yılında İstanbul Küçükçekmece ilçesindeki 12 resmi temel eğitim kurumunda görev yapan 253 öğretmen üzerinde gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırmada mevcut durumun tespitine yönelik genel tarama yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Araştırmanın amacına ilişkin veriler, 2 bölüm ve 2?nci bölümde yer alan 42 maddeden oluşan ? Okul Kültürü ? anketi ile toplanmıştır. Araştırma grubunu oluşturan öğretmenlerin demografik özelliklerini belirleyici frekans (f) ve yüzde (%) değerleri çıkarılmıştır. Daha sonra ölçeklerden elde edilen puanlar için frekans (f) ortalama (x) ve standart sapma (ss) puanları hesaplanmıştır. Gruplar içerisinde normal dağılım özelliği göstermeyen (n
Özet (Çeviri)
In educational institutions, the school?s culture?s not to be known by the employees and not to be given importance is a big problem.This research?s aim is to find out the teacher?s gender, age, level of education, professional experience, tenure of office in their schools, the levels of the perception of school culture according to their department in İstanbul-Küçükçekmece Basic Educational Institutions. The research consists of four parts: Introduction, Organizational Culture, School Culture, Analysing different varieties of school culture in many ways. The research has been held on 253 teachers who work in 12 Official Basic Educational Institutions in İstanbul-Küçükçekmece in 2012-2013 academic year.General Screening Method has been used in this research. The datas titled ?School Culture? Questionnaire consisting of 2 parts and 42 items in the second part have been brought together. Frequency (f) and percentage values (%) which determines the demographic characteristics of the teachers in the study group have been taken out. Then for the scores which were obtained from the scales, the average (x) frequency (f) and scores standart deviation ( ?) have been calculated. Non-parametric techniques have been used for the groups who don?t have the normal distribution of characteristics whereas for the groups having normal distribution of characteristics, parametric analysis techniques have been used. Techniques specified in the program SPSS for Windows 16.0 the level of the meaningfulness .05 for the purposes of the research findings have been analyzed and presented in the form of charts.In the research it has been established that the teachers? perception level of school culture is unstable according to the Likert Scale whereas they have been found to be moderate in terms of perception.It has been found out that there are significant differences between the source group?s gender, age, level of education, professional experience, tenure of office in their schools, types of department and the levels of the perception of school culture. The level of teachers' perception of school culture, school in-service training, orientation studies and research in teacher education policies, have been submitted as a proposal for the development of the organization.