Humik asit içeren ekmek üretimi
Production of bread including humic acid
- Tez No: 457987
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. SERPİL ÖZTÜRK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Gıda Mühendisliği, Food Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bread, humic acid, molding, staling, antioxidant activity
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Gıda Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
Bu çalışmada, ekmek formülasyonuna %1, 2, 3, 4 ve 5 oranlarında (su bazında) humik asit (%20'lik, v/v) ilavesinin ekmekte kalite özellikleri, bayatlama, mikrobiyolojik değişimler ve antioksidan aktiviteye etkileri incelenmiştir. Ekmeklerde nem, ağırlık kaybı, hacim, renk (L*, a*, b*) ve tekstür (sertlik) değerleri ölçülmüş, mikrobiyolojik analizler (toplam bakteri, küf-maya) ile antioksidan aktivite tayini (TEAC) yapılmıştır. Ayrıca, ekmekler plastik poşetlerde oda sıcaklığında muhafaza edilerek yüzeyde küf gelişimi gözlenmiştir. Ekmeklerin nem değeri humik asit ilavesi ile çok fazla değişmemiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the effects of humic acid (20%, v/v) addition into bread formulation at 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5% (in water basis) levels on quality parameters, staling, microbiological changes and antioxidant activity were investigated. The bread samples were evaluated in terms moisture, weight loss, volume, color (L*, a*, b*) and texture (hardness) values, microbiological analysis (total bacteria, mold-yeast), antioxidant activity (TEAC). The products were packed in plastic bags and stored at room temperature to observe mold growth on their surface. The moisture values of breads did not change too much by humic acid addition. The weight loss values of 1, 2 and 3% humic acid added breads were less than that of control bread (p0.05) as compared to control bread. Mold growth was not seen at the surface in all breads through 3 days of storage, while started in control bread at 4th day. Molding was obsorved in all breads at 6th day of storage, however only one colony was detected at 2% humic acid added sample. Antioxidant activity of humic acid solution was found as 2928,6 mM trolox/mL and antioxidant activity increased by adding humic acid to bread. Humic acid addition into the products did not caused any adverse effects in terms of taste and odor. As a result, humic acid had a potential to use as functional ingredient in bread formulation at certain levels.