Investigation of caries prevalence and body mass ındex correlation in down syndrome children
Down sendromlu çocuklarda çürük prevalansı ile beden kitle indeksinin arasındaki bağlantının araştırılması
- Tez No: 462658
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ŞEMSA İLKNUR TANBOĞA
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Obezite, BMI, Down Sendromu, Karbonhidrat, Beslenme, Down Syndrome, BMİ, Caries, Obesity, Dietary
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Pedodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 102
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı dental çürük ve oral hiyjen durumunu Beden kitle endeksi (BMİ) ile korrelasyonunu Down Sendromlu ve Down sendromlu olmayan sağlık grup arasındaki yaygınlığı saptamaktır. Material ve Method: Cross sectional bir araştırma yürütülmüştür. İstanbulda ikamet eden ve özel rehabilitasyon merkezlerine ve okullara giden yaklaşık altmış Down sendromlu birey çürük, oral hijyen ve beden kitle indeksi (BMI) açısından hem bir anket yardımıyla hemde klinik muayene ve veliler ile yapılan sözlü anamnez sayesinde değerlendirilmiştir. Sonuç: Araştırmaya katılan çocukların yaş ortalaması ve yüzdesine bakıldığında sonuçların birbirine yakın olduğu görülmektedir..
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The objective of the study is to determine prevalence of dental caries and oral hygiene status and the correlation to the Body Mass Index (BMI) in Down Syndrome children in comparison to healthy children. The aim of this study is to investigate the caries prevalence and BMI correlation in Down Syndrome children in comparison to healthy children. Material and Methods: A cross sectional study was conducted. 75 Down's syndrome individuals attending rehabilitating centers and schools in İstanbul, Turkey were examined for dental caries (utilizing the İCDAS II criteria for diagnosis of dental caries), oral hygiene status and BMI (utilizing the WHO criteria for diagnosis of BMI). Data was gathered through the use of a complete questionaire including dental and medical records of the children and clinical observation. The study included 135 children (75 with DS, 60 Non-DS) aging between 5 and 19 years old. Results: Comparing the BMI index of both groups, the Down Syndrome group has a higher BMI index in general and also no child under a BMI of 18,5 was detected in this group in opposite to the control group. The rate of the children with a BMI index more than 24,9, was 49,2% in the DS group and 15,3% in the control group. When comparing the DS group with their carbonhydrate rich food intake and BMI index, it is seen that those children which ate more carbonhydrate rich foods have a higher BMI index. Looking at the teeth in the permanent posterior area the rate of caries was 61% for the DS group and 16,9% for the control group. In the mixed dentition time of age 6-11, caries prevalance is high in primary dentition. Also after 14 years the rate of caries in the permanent posterior teeth is 91,3%. In the primary dentition also primary posterior teeth are mostly on attack in comparison to permanent anterior teeth, which had less caries. But in general posterior teeth have more prevalance on caries than anterior teeth. Conclusion: Down Syndrome individuals are at more risk for obesity than the general population. And also the higher the BMI of both group, the more is the rate of caries prevalence in both groups.