Şanlıurfa' daki adölesan dönemdeki kızların genital bölge ve hijyeni ile ilgili bilgi, uygulamaları ve etkileyen faktörler
Genital area and hygiene knowledge and practices of adolescent girls in Şanlıurfa and influencing factors
  1. Tez No: 464740
  2. Yazar: YASEMİN YILMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. SELMA KAHRAMAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Adolescent Girl, Genital Area, Genital Hygiene, Knowledge and Practices
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
Şanlıurfa il merkezinde genel lise düzeyinde öğrenim gören kız öğrenciler üzerinde yapılan bu araştırmanın amacı: Şanlıurfa'daki adölesan dönemdeki kızların genital hijyen bilgi ve uygulamalarını tespit etmek, genital sağlığı iyileştirmeye yönelik önerilerde bulunmak; ayrıca bundan sonraki araştırma ve geliştirilecek eğitim planlarına da ışık tutmaktır. Araştırmanın örneklemi için evren sayısı bilinen formüle göre örneklem büyüklüğü 600 kişi bulunmuştur. Araştırmanın verileri, kızların sosyodemografik özellikleri ve genital bölge ve hijyeni ile ilgili bilgi ve uygulama durumu ortaya çıkaran sorulardan oluşan anket formu ile toplanmıştır. Veriler, SPSS 11,5 paket programı ile tanımlayıcı istatistik ve anlamlılık 0,05 ve 0,01 düzeyinde ki kare testi ilişki analizi ile değerlendirilmiştir. Araştırmanın bulgularına göre; kızların % 55,0'ının 16 ve 17 yaş grubunda olduğu, kız annelerinin % 14,6 'sının, babalarının ise % 49,0'ının ortaokul ve üzeri eğitim düzeyinde olduğu görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study conducted on female students attending general high schools in central Şanlıurfa aims to examine the genital hygiene knowledge and practices of adolescent girls in Şanlıurfa and offer suggestions to improve genital hygiene and shed light on prospective training plans and on future research into this topic. The sample of the universe was taken in accordance with the formula and which determined to be 600 girls. The data for this study were collected using a questionnaire that focused on the girls' socio-demographic characteristics, their knowledge about genital area and hygiene, as well as their practice of that knowledge. Data were analysed with the SPSS 11.5 package program using descriptive statistics and chi-square test at significance level of p< 0.05 and p< 0.01. According to the findings of this study, 55% of the female students in the sample were found to be between 16 and 17 years of age; 14.6% of the students' mothers and 49.0% of their fathers had finished middle school or higher levels of education. When the case of previous information about genital area and hygiene according to the variable of age were checked, 32.3% of the girls that received information regarding genital area and hygiene were aged 14-15, and 60.3% of them were aged 16-17 (X2= 12.846 p < 0.01). When the relationship between their knowledge of genital area and hygiene compared to the education level of their mothers was examined, 16.2% of their mothers were found to be literate, while 34.1% of them were graduates of elementary school (X2= 18.407 p < 0.01). As a result, the variables such as girls' age, income, their mothers' level of education and school grades were found to be significant factors in genital area health. The girls were found to have inadequate information and practice about genital area health and hygiene.