ADÜ Aile Hekimliği Polikliniği'nde hasta memnuniyeti ve etkileyen faktörler
Patient satisfaction and affecting factors at Department of Family Medicine in ADU
- Tez No: 466378
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYFER GEMALMAZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Patient satisfaction, EROPEP Scale, Family Medicine
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
Giriş ve amaç Üniversitemizin Aile Hekimliği polikliniğindeki hasta memnuniyeti düzeyini ve bu duruma etki eden faktörleri belirlemek, uygulamadaki eksiklikleri tespit ederek giderilmesine yardımcı olmak ve uzmanlık eğitimi programımızın değerlendirilmesine katkı sağlamaktır. Gereç ve yöntem Araştırma tanımlayıcı bir çalışma olarak tasarlanmıştır. Örneklem büyüklüğü g-power programı ile hesaplanarak 145 olarak hesaplandı. Çalışmaya ADÜ Aile Hekimliği polikliniğine 1 Kasım 2016-31 Ocak 2017 tarihleri arasında başvuran 715 hastadan katılmayı kabul eden ve alınma kriterlerini karşılayan 199 hasta dahil edildi. Katılımcılardan sosyodemografik soru formu ve 23 soruluk EROPEP-TR ölçeği ile genel memnuniyet düzeylerini ölçmeye yönelik 3 sorudan oluşan anket formunu doldurmaları istendi. İstatistiksel analiz için SPSS 18.0 programı kullanıldı. Tanımlayıcı analizlerde yüzdeler, ortalama ve standart sapma; gruplar arası karşılaştırmalarda ki-kare testi, student-t testi kullanıldı. Normal dağılmayan verilerin analizinde Mann-Whitney U ve Kruskal Wallis testleri kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Entry and purpose The goal of department at family medicine in ADU is determinig the level of patient satisfaction and factories affecting this sitiuation, fixing lack of application, helping resolving these problems, and also, contributing to evaulate the specialization education programme. Materıal and method 199 patient appealing to ADU, department of family medicine between 01. november, 2016 and 31. january, 2017 and, accepting attending among 715 patient and having advisible benchmarks were included. Participators were required to fill in socio-demographic question form, EROPEP-TR scale including 23 questions and another 3 questions quantifiying general pleasure level. SPSS 18.0 programme was used for statical analysis. In descriptive analysis, percents, avarege and standart deviation were used. In comparating groups, chi square test, student-test was used. In analyzing non-fall a part data, Mann-Whitney U and Kruskal Wallis tests were used. p< 0.05 was admitted for statical significance. Fınds 64.9% of participators avarage age of 34.43±13.44 were female 54.8% of participators were married. 64.8% of participators were university gruduated. 63.8% of participators were working. 61.3% of participators had 1300-2999 TL income, 99% of participators had social security. 71.9% of participators were living in city centre, and 23.6% of participators had at least one chronic illness. 55.8% of group appealed to be examined. The percentage of first appealing was 72.4%. Giving 4 point to each question in scale was admitted as pleasure 50.8% of participators were satisfied but, 49.2% of participators weren't satisfied. The question having the highest pleasurment level 94.3% was“ Doctors doing business successfully.”The question having the lovest pleasurement level 44.2% was“ contacting to the doctor with telephone.”the paticipators of male how much satisfied are you about lstening to you? (Z=-2.174,p=0.030) İn the question of“ spending time at the waiting room among the patients age of 56 and above (KW=13.835,p=0.08) make you feel easy to tell your problems (KW=9.867,p=0.43), services summitted to protect yourself from ilness(KW=12,464,p=0,014), time spending at the waiting room (KW=12.882,p=0.012). Answering the question ”What do you think about services at this polichlinic?“ Patients having middle income level(1300-2999), question of time spending at the waiting room(KW=9.177,p=0.027), ones having hyper-tension as achronic diseases: ”during the meetings, maket them feel having enough time“ (Z=-2.671, p=0.019) remarking their problems easily (KW=8.588, p=0.014) in terms of questions of satisfaction: among the patients having a chronic ilness; ”during the meetings, making the patients feel having enough time (Z=2.189, p=0.029,), dealing with your private stiuation ( Z=-2.381, p=0.017), remarking their problems easily (Z=-2.177, p=0.029) in these questions, as a chronic ilnesses,among the patients having hyper-tension; ,“ during the meetings,making the patients feel having enough time”(Z=-2.350, p=0.019),“dealing with your private stiuation”(Z=-2.049, p=0.040),“remarking their problems easily”(Z=2.671, p=0.08), providing services to protect from illnesses (Z=2.325,p=0.020), explaing the aims of tests and treatments (Z=-2.163, p=0.031), informing you about your illness and complaint in detail (Z=-2.651,p=0.008), spending time at the waiting room (Z=2.270, p=0.023), helping to overcome emotional problems connected with health status,(Z=-2.374, p=0.018) in terms of how satisfied are you ? questions; as a chronic illness patients having diabet mellitus;“helping to feel well enugh to supply your daily needs”(Z=-2.309, p=0.021),“spending time at the waiting room”(Z=-1.978, p=0.048)“What do you think about health services in this policilinic?”(Z=-2.242, p=0.025) in these questions satisfaction levels were significantly high. But as a chronic illness , among the patients having psychological disease, joining you to the decisions about medical care (Z=-2.556, p=0.011), helping overcome with emotional problems depending on your health stiuation (Z=-1.984, p=0.047),knowing what you said and did (Z=-2.253, p=0.024), making you ready about needings in which you expect from dispatching you to the specialized doctor or hospital (Z=-2.658, p=0.008) connecting to the health centre with telephone (Z=-2.173, p=0.030), "what do you think about physical conditions (waiting room, WC,hygiene,heating,lighting….etc.) ? (Z=- 2.685, p=0.007), in these questions, satsfaction levels were signifacantly low. Result In our study, we deduced that patient satisfaction level was high,patients were affected from patient-doctor relation,socio-domgraphic features of patients and factors related to treatment process.Besides,we think that patient satisfaction is a basic criteria used to evaluate qualitiy of services in the health institutions and in order to increase qualitiy, patient satisfaction should be measured and we should make arrengenments to abolish issues creating dissatisfaction.