Sürekli dökümde EMS akımının makrosegregasyon üzerine etkisinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the effect of EMS current on macrosegregation in continuous casting
- Tez No: 467045
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. NURİ SOLAK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Metalurji Mühendisliği, Metallurgical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Makrosegregasyon, EMS, Sürekli Döküm
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Metalurji ve Malzeme Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Üretim Metalurjisi ve Teknolojileri Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 140
Özet
Yapılan çalışmada sürekli döküm makinasında DIN-EN-10083-2 standardının C66 kalitesinin üretiminde içyapı homojenliğini olumlu yönde etkileyen elekromanyetik karıştırıcı (EMS) en önemli parametrelerinden biri olan EMS akımının makrosegregasyon üzerine etkisi incelenmiştir. Bu kapsamda EMS akım değerlerinde 0 A, 100 A, 200 A, 300 A ve 350 A değerleri test edilmiştir. Teorik olarak EMS akım değerinin arttığında karıştırma şiddetinin de artacağı açık olsa da, her zaman karıştırma şiddetinin maksimum olduğu noktada çalışmanın makine ekipmanlar ve döküm yapısı için olumlu sonuç vereceğini söylemek doğru değildir. EMS akım şiddetinin olması gereken değerden fazla akım ile çalıştırmak kapalı dökümlerde kullanılan daldırma nozulunu aşındırmakta ve kullanım ömrünü azaltmaktadır. Ayrıca fazla akım kullanmak kalıptaki döküm şartlarını olumsuz etkilediği ve döküm içerisine kalıp cürufu ve döküm tozu kaçtığı bilinmektedir. Yapılan çalışmada farklı EMS akım şiddetinde çalışılan dökümlerde kütüklerden, dökümün ortasına gelecek kütüklerden makro dağlama numunesi alınmıştır. Alınan makro dağlama numunelerinin içyapıları incelenmiştir. Sonrasında alınan bu numunelerden talaş numunesi alınmış ve kütük döküm yapısının kenardan ortaya bütün kesiti temsil edecek şekilde parça kesilmiştir. Alınan talaş numuneleri LECO CS-844 cihazında analiz edilmiştir. Diğer alınan parça numuneleri ise Mn, Si, S, P ve B elementlerinin kimyasal kompozisyonları belirlenmek üzere OES cihazında analiz edilmiştir. Çıkan sonuçların kütük iç yapısında bulunan makrosegregasyon açısından fikir vermesi adına element bazında katı analizin sıvı çelik analizine oranı, katı analiz değerlerinin kendi içerisindeki oranı ve katı analizde element bazında ölçümlerin standart sapması incelenmiştir. Yapılan ilk deneyler sonrasında 100 A ve 200 A değerlerinde katı analiz değerlerinde sıvı analizde göre karbon elementinde 0,85 ve 0,93 değerlerine kadar düştüğü tespit edilmiştir. 300 A ve 350 A değerlerinde bu değerler 1,04-0,97 ve 1,05-1 değerleri aralığında kalmıştır. Ayrıca Mn ve Si elementlerinde analiz açısından sıvı çeliğe göre büyük bir fark gözlemlenmemiştir. Bu durum EMS akım bazlı da değişmemektedir. P ve S elementlerinde denge dağılım katsayısının düşük olmasından kaynaklı sıvı analize göre ve katının kendi içerisinde farklılıklar beklenmektedir. Bu farklılıklar diğer elementlere oranla daha yüksek gözlemlenmiştir. Fakat P ve S elementinin çalışmaya konu kalitede empürite olarak bulunması ve komposiyonlarının düşük olması bu elementlerin incelenmelerini zorlaştırmaktadır. Bor elementine gelince bütün döküm ve EMS akımlarında genel olarak sıvı analize göre katı analizde düşük komposizyona sahip olma eğilimi gözlemlenmiştir. B elementinin oksijen afinitesinin yüksek olması, bor alaşımlı çeliklerde, özellikle kütük dökümde, EMS akım şiddetinin doğru ayarlanması, reoksidasyona karşı tedbir alınması gibi operasyonel ön şartların sağlanması gerektiğini göstermiştir. İlk deneyler sonrasında karbon elementinin davranışının doğrulanması için doğrulama deneyleri yapılmıştır. Yapılan deneylerde 300 A ve 350 A değerleri iki farklı dökümde uygulanmıştır. Yapılan doğrulama deneyleri sonrasında 300 A ve 350 A değerleri birbirine yakın çıkmasına rağmen, 300 A değerinin sonuçları karbon elementinin katı içerisindeki dağılımı açısından daha iyi sonuç vermiştir. Yapılan analizlerde özellikle karbon dağılımının döküm yapısına etkisinin test edilmesi amacıyla döküm yapılarına sertlik testi yapılmıştır. Kimyasal ve fiziksel testler sonrasında EMS akım değerinin döküm yapısına olan etkisinin incelenmesi için eş eksenli bölge büyüklükleri incelenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, investigation of the effect of the EMS current on macrosegregation, one of the most important parameters of the electromagnetic stirrer (EMS), which affects the internal structure homogeneity positively in the production of C66 quality of the DIN-EN-10083-2 standard, is examined in the continuous casting machine. The carbon range of heats tested is in the range of 0.63-0.68. For this scope, values of 0 A, 100 A, 200 A, 300 A and 350 A were tested in EMS current values. It is theoretically clear that as the EMS current value increases, the mixing intensity will also increase, but it is not always correct to say that working at the maximum mixing intensity point will be beneficial for machine equipment and billet internal structure. Operating the EMS current with a current greater than the required value will corrode the submerged entry nozzle used in castings with submerged entry nozzle casting and reduce its service life. Moreover, it is known that using excess current adversely affects the casting conditions in the mold, and it is known to use excess current in mold to cause entrapping slag and mold powder in the cast structure. In this study, macro etching samples were taken from the billets at different EMS current intensities and from the billets at the center of the heats. The internal structures of the macro-etched samples were examined. Subsequently, chips were taken from these samples and cut into pieces to represent the entire cross section of the billet cast structure from the edge. The chip samples were analyzed on a LECO CS-844 instrument. Other sampled particle samples were analyzed on the OES instrument to determine the chemical compositions of Mn, Si, S, P and B elements. The ratio of elemental solid analysis to liquid steel analysis, the ratio of solid analytical values in itself, and the standard deviation of elemental measurements in solid analysis were investigated in order to give an idea of the index of macrosegregation results. After the initial experiments, it was determined that solid chemical analysis values at 100A and 200A fell to values of 0,85 and 0,93 in the carbon element according to liquid analysis. For EMS current 300A and 350A, these values are in the range of 1.04-0.97 and 1.05-1. Furthermore, no significant difference was observed between Mn and Si elements in terms of analysis from liquid steel. This situation does not change with EMS current. Since the equilibrium distribution coefficient is low in P and S elements, it is expected that there will be differences within liquid analysis and solid analysis itself. These differences were observed higher than other elements. However, the fact that the element P and S are found as impurities in the subject matter of work and their low concentration make it difficult to study these elements. As to the boron element, there is a tendency to have low composition in solid analysis compared to liquid analytical in all heats and all EMS current in general. The high oxygen affinity of boron indicates that operational preconditions must be met in boron alloy steels, especially for billet casting, for correct adjustment of EMS current intensity, for precautions against reoxidation. Confirmation experiments were conducted to confirm the behavior of the carbon element after initial experiments. In the tests carried out, 300A and 350A values were applied in two different heats. Although the values of 300A and 350A were close to each other after the confirmation experiments, the results of 300A gave better results in terms of carbon distiribution in solid. Hardness test were carried out on the casting structure in order to test the effect of the carbon distribution on the casting structure. In the hardness test, the samples, which were previously subjected to chemical analysis, were used. The samples from which the chemical tests were made were divided into five equal parts and at least three hardness tests were performed on each part. Hardness tests are evaluated on Hardness Rockwell B scale. The hardness test results were found to vary depending on the carbon content in the structure. In addition, the hardness test results are modeled using statistical software. The carbon input measured in the structure as input in the model is accepted. Polynomic regression analysis was used in the modeling study. In the model, the carbon value is about 67% of the hardness. The remaining unexplained part, the other elements in the structure affecting hardness, and the continuous casting parameters were determined. After chemical and physical tests, equiaxed grain zone has been investigated in the for the effect of EMS current value on the casting structure. A precise sample preparation process was carried out before equiaxed grain zone detection. Chemical and hardness tests were carried out on the specimens subjected to equiaxed grain zone determination. The OES samples were cut in the middle. The cut samples are sanded, polished and etched. The results were examined under a macro microscope. Equiaxed grain zone structure was determined in the results. After the detection, the ratio between the equiaxed grain region and the total area is calculated. Calculated ratio was examined according to EMS current values. When the results were examined, it was determined that the equiaxed grain zone increased with the EMS current value when the EMS current value increased. When the EMS current values were applied as 100 A, 200 A, 300 A and 350 A, the percentages of the equiaxed grain zone region in the total area were changed to 7, 15, 32 and 46, respectively. This result gives a chance to compare values of 300A and 350A, which give similar results in terms of elemental macrosegregation during the study. Macrosegregation is a type of segregation caused by the flow of the mushy region, the liquid-solid mixture in the structure, into the structure. Therefore, early passage of the columnar region into the equiaxed grain region in the casting structure will reduce macrosegregation in the casting structure. For this reason, although it is seen that the elemental difference in the casting structure is similar in the values of 300A and 350A, it can be said that the value of 350A with the equiaxed grain region size is positive in terms of macrosegregation. In the end result, the working zone and the nozzle immersion depth should be well adjusted, while the 350 recommended, which is successful in terms of macrosegregation, is used. In addition, prior to the experiments performed, casting was performed on a single casting of the casting without running EMS in order to better understand the effect of the EMS current value on the structure. The results revealed once more the necessity of using EMS. While the carbon value in the heat liquid analysis was 0.648, the solid chemical analysis value in the heat without EMS increased to about 0.71. This means that when EMS is not used, the center segregation reaches macro dimensions and there is a serious carbon increase. Especially in the case of high carbon qualities, it is obvious that there will be problems such as cracks and breakage in the center in the subsequent processes of heats to be made without using EMS. The cause of these quality problems is the carbon segregation in the center. Positive carbon segregation occurring at the center increases the hardenability of the structure by shifting the phase transformation. The study showed that elements with small equilibrium distribution coefficients should be considered for center segregation in small section heats. EMS practice should be determined for each operation according to continuous casting parameters, steel quality and operating conditions.