Miyofasiyal ağrı sendromu tedavisinde kuru iğneleme ve iskemik kompresyon metotlarının ağrı, basınç ağrı eşiği, dizabilite üzerine olan etkilerinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of dry needling and ischemic compression methods in the treatment of myofasial pain syndrome with effect of pain, pressure pain threshold and disability
- Tez No: 468898
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SAİME AY
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Miyofascial pain sydrome, dry needling, ischemic compression, trigger point
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ufuk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 106
Özet
Miyofasial ağrı sendromu (MAS) kas iskelet sistemi hastalıkları içinde oldukça yaygın görülmektedir. Kuru iğneleme ve iskemik kompresyon metotları MAS tedavisinde oldukça yaygın kullanılmaktadır. Çalışmamızda servikal MAS olan hastalarda iskemik kompresyon ve kuru iğneleme metotlarının ağrı, servikal eklem hareket açıklıkları, dizabilite üzerine etkilerini karşılaştırmak amaçlanmıştır. Çalışmaya alınan 98 servikal MAS olan hasta randomize olarak 3 gruba ayrıldı. Grup 1 (n=33)'deki hastalara, kuru iğneleme, grup 2 (n=33)'deki hastalara iskemik kompresyon, grup 3 (n=32)'deki hastalara kuru iğneleme ve iskemik kompresyon tedavisinin her ikisi birden uygulanmıştır. Ayrıca, her 3 gruptaki hastalara servikal izotonik, izometrik ve germe egzersizlerini içeren servikal egzersizler ev programı şeklinde uygulanmıştır. Hastaların, ağrılarının değerlendirimi görsel analog skala(GAS), basınç ağrı eşiği(BAE) algometre ve servikal eklem hareket açıklıkları(EHA) goniometre ile değerlendirilmiştir. Dizabilitenin değerlendirilmesinde, Boyun Ağrı Dizabilite indexi kullanılmıştır. Hastalar tedavi öncesi, tedaviden 1 ay ve 3 ay sonra değerlendirilmeye alınmıştır. Tedavinin 1. ayı ve 3.
Özet (Çeviri)
Myofascial pain syndrome (MPS) is the most common in the musculoskeletal disease. Dry needling techniques and ischemic compression are the most common applications. We aimed to compare the efficacy of dry needling and ischemic compression methods on pain, cervical range of motion (ROM), and disability in MPS. This is a randomized, placebo controlled study. 98 patients with MPS were randomly assigned into three groups. Group1 received dry needling (n=33), group 2(n=33) received ischemic compression and group 3(n=32) received combine with dry needling and ischemic compression inventions. Additionally, all patients were given neck exercise program including isotonic, isometric and stretching. The severity of the pain was measured by visual analog scale (VAS). The pressure pain threshold (PPT) and cervical ROM were also recorded. Disability was assessed by the Neck Pain Disability Scale. All assessments were performed before the treatment and one month and three months after the treatment. There were statistically significant improvements in VAS, PPT,cervical ROM, and disability scores after one and three months in all groups compared to pre-treatment results (p0.05). Myofascial pain syndrome in patients with ischemic compression and dry needling effective treatment methods are shown separately in our study to be more effective when used together. Our study indicated that exercise associated dry needling injections and ischemic compression were effective in decrease of pain level in MPS as well as increase of cervical ROM and decrease of disability of individuals.