Parkinson hastalığında nesfatin-1, glukagon-like peptit-1 (GLP-1) düzeyleri ve bunların oksidatif süreçlere etkisi, klinik ve kognisyonla ilişkisi
Nesfatin-1 and glukagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) levels in parkinson's disease, their effect on oxidative processes and association with clinical outcome and cognition
- Tez No: 468938
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. YASEMİN ÜNAL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Parkinson Hastalığı, Nesfatin-1, GLP-1, Oksidatif Stres, Parkinson's Disease, Nesfatin-1, GLP-1, Oxidative Stress
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
Amaç: Parkinson hastalığı bradikinezi, tremor, rijidite ve postural instabilite ile karakterize, nörodejeneratif bir hastalıktır. Geleneksel olarak motor sistem hastalığı olarak ele alınmaktaysa da, bugün artık motor ve non motor (otonomik, davranışsal, bilişsel ve duysal) tutulum nedeni ile daha kompleks bir sendrom olduğu kabul edilmektedir. Non motor semptomlardan kognitif değişiklikler de oldukça sıktır. Patofizyolojisinde ise substantia nigranın pars kompakta bölümündeki dopaminerjik nöronların progresif kaybı yatmakta olup, postmortem çalışmalarda dopaminerjik nigral nöronlardaki nöronal dejenerasyonda oksidatif stresin önemli rol oynadığı gösterilmiştir. Nesfatin-1 ve glukagon-like peptit-1 (GLP-1) son yıllarda nöroprotektif özelliği olan ve oksidatif stresi azaltan moleküller olarak bildirilmektedir. Biz de nöroprotektif özelliği olan nesfatin-1 ve GLP-1'in Parkinson hastalarında kan düzeylerini, oksidatif süreçlere etkisini, Parkinson hastalığında klinik ağırlığa ve nonmotor semptomlardan kognisyona etkisini belirlemeyi amaçladık. Gereç ve yöntem: Çalışmamıza Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Nöroloji Kliniğinde takipli Parkinson hastalığı tanısı almış 40 hasta, yaş ve cinsiyet olarak olarak benzer 40 olgu kontrol grubu olarak alındı. Parkinson hastalığının klinik ağırlığı ve derecelendirmesi için Birleşik Parkinson Hastalığı Derecelendirme Ölçeği (UPDRS), kognitif değerlendirme için Addenbrooke Kognitif Değerlendirme Bataryası (ACE-R) uygulandı. Hasta ve kontrol grubundan alınan kan örneklerinde nesfatin-1, GLP-1, total oksidan status (TOS) ve total antioksidan status (TAS) düzeylerine bakıldı. Nesfatin-1 ve GLP-1 düzeyleri için ELİSA (Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay) yöntemi, TAS ve TOS düzeyleri için spektrofotometrik ölçüm yöntemi kullanıldı. Bulgular: Parkinson hastalarında kontrol grubuna göre nesfatin-1 ve GLP-1 düzeyleri düşük, TOS düzeyleri ise yüksek saptandı. Parkinson hastaları ile kontrol grubu arasında TAS düzeyleri arasında anlamlı fark yoktu. Parkinson hastalarında ve kontrol grubunda hem nesfatin-1, hem GLP-1'in TAS ve TOS ile korelasyonu saptanmadı. Tüm vakalarda nesfatin-1 ile GLP-1'in pozitif korelasyonu, nesfatin-1 ve GLP-1'in TOS ile negatif korelasyonu izlendi. Nesfatin-1 ve GLP-1'in UPDRS ve ACE-R skorları ile korelasyonu izlenmedi. Sonuç: Parkinson hastalarında nesfatin-1 ve GLP-1 düzeylerinin kontrol grubuna göre düşük, TOS değerlerinin yüksek olması nesfatin-1 ve GLP-1'in Parkinson hastalarında azalması ile oksidatif süreçlerin arttığını ve moleküllerinin nöroprotektif etkilerinin oksidatif süreçler ile bağlantılı olabileceğini düşündürmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Parkinson's disease (PD) is a neurodegenerative disorder characterized by bradykinesia, tremor, rigidity, and postural instability. Although it has conventionally been handled as a motor system disorder, today PD is recognized as a much more complex syndrome with a motor and non-motor (autonomic, behavioral, cognitive, and sensorial) involvement pattern. Among non-motor symptoms, cognitive changes are quite common. Progressive loss of dopaminergic neurons at the substantia nigra pars compacta is responsible for the pathophysiology. Postmortem studies have shown the essential role of oxidative stress in neuronal degeneration of the dopaminergic nigral neurons. Recent reports describe nesfatin-1 and glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) as molecules with neuroprotective property that relieve oxidative stress. To this end, we aimed to determine the blood levels of neuroprotectives nesfatin-1 and GLP-1 in PD patients, their effects on oxidative processes as well as their impact on the clinical severity of PD and on the cognition, one of the non-motor symptoms. Material and method: In this study, 40 patients with Parkinson, followed-up at the Department of Neurology of Mugla Sitki Kocman University Training and Research Hospital were enrolled, as well as 40 age- and sex-matched cases as a control group. For the purpose of clinical evaluation and staging of PD, Unified Parkinson's Disease Rating Scale (UPDRS) was applied while Addenbrooke's Cognitive Examination Battery was used to conduct a cognitive assessment. Blood samples collected from patient and control groups were tested to measure nesfatin-1, GLP-1, TAS (total antioxidant status), and TOS (total oxidant status) levels. ELISA method was used to determine nesfatin-1 and GLP-1 levels; TAS and TOS levels were detected by a spectrophotometric measurement. Results: Nesfatin-1 and GLP-1 levels detected in Parkinson patients were lower than those of the control group, whereas their TOS levels were higher. There was not any statistically significant difference between the patient group and the control group in terms of their TAS levels. Both in Parkinson patients and the control group, neither nesfatin-1 nor GLP-1 was found to have a correlation with TAS and TOS. In all cases, there was a positive correlation between nesfatin-1 and GLP-1 while nesfatin-1 and GLP-1 were negatively correlated with TOS. Nesfatin-1 and GLP-1 were not found to be correlated with UPDRS or ACE-R scores. Conclusion: The lower nesfatin-1 and GLP-1 levels, in addition to higher TOS levels, in Parkinson patients compared to those of control group suggest that oxidative processes are enhanced by the decrease of nesfatin-1 and GLP-1 in Parkinson patients and the neuroprotective effects of these molecules might be related to the oxidative processes.