Huzursuz bacaklar sendromu'nda kullanılan uluslararası huzursuz bacaklar sendromu çalışma grubu şiddet ölçeğinin türkçe geçerlilik ve güvenilirliğinin araştırılması
Investigation of the turkish validity and reliability of the international restless legs syndrome study group rating scale used for restless legs syndrome
  1. Tez No: 471585
  2. Yazar: ELİF AY
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. NESRİN HELVACI YILMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: IRLSSGRS, reliability, RLS, validity
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Medipol Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 82
Özet
Bu araştırmada, Türkiye'de henüz geçerlilik - güvenilirlik çalışması yapılmamış olan Uluslararası Huzursuz Bacaklar Sendromu Çalışma Grubu Şiddet Ölçeği'nin Türkçe geçerlilik ve güvenilirliğini araştırmak amaçlanmıştır. Ölçek 10 sorudan oluşmakta, ilk 5 soru hastalığın şiddetini sorgularken son 5 soru ise günlük yaşam aktiviteleri ve yaşam kalitesini ele almaktadır. Araştırma 2017 yılı içerisinde Medipol Mega Hastaneler Kompleksi ve Medipol Esenler Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi' nde Huzursuz Bacaklar Sendromu tanısı almış, nörolojik muaynesi normal hastalarla yapılmıştır. Çalışmaya katılan bireylere onam formu imzalatıldıktan sonra , Uluslararası Huzursuz Bacaklar Sendromu Çalışma Grubu Şiddet Ölçeği test, re-test (2 hafta arayla) yöntemiyle uygulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aimed to investigate the Turkish validity and reliability of the International Restless Legs Syndrome Study Group Rating Scale of which the Turkish validity and reliability study has not been conducted yet. The scale consists of 10 questions. The first five questions questions the severity of the disease while the last five questions address daily life activities and quality of life. The study was conducted on the patients with normal neurological examination and diagnosis of HBS which was made in Medipol Mega Hospitals Complex and Medipol Esenler Training and Research Hospital in 2017. After the informed consent forms were signed by the participants, the International Restless Legs Syndrome Study Group Rating Scale was administered using the test, re-test methods (with an interval of two weeks). The analysis of the data used in the research was carried out with the Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) 22 program. P value was accepted as p < 0.05 and it was conducted with 95% confidence level. For the statistical analysis of the data, basic test techniques such as frequency and variance analysis, t test, TUKEY test, One-Way Anova test, Mann Whitney U test, Kruskal Wallis test, Bartlett sphericity test were performed. The Cronbach Alpha coefficient used in the reliability analysis of the scale was found to be 0.896. The KMO coefficient which was examined to determine whether the obtained data set was suitable for factor analysis or not was detected to be high (0.84) The scale, which has a two-factor structure, explains 68.19% of the total. In conclusion, the Turkish adaptation of the International Restless Legs Syndrome Study Group Rating Scale was observed to yield results above average regarding all validity and reliability values. Therefore, it can be used as a reliable and valid instrument in scientific and clinical studies.