Problem çözme yönteminin ortaokul öğrencilerinin fen bilimlerine yönelik tutum, bilimsel süreç becerileri ve akademik başarılarına etkisi
The effect of problem solving method on secondary school students' science attitude, science process skills and achievement
  1. Tez No: 471959
  2. Yazar: ELİF KESKİN KARGIN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUHLİS ÖZKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Science, problem solving method, science process skills, achievement, science attitude
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Uludağ Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İlköğretim Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 271
Özet
Bu çalışmada, 2013 Fen Bilimleri Programı içerisinde yer alan kazanımlar çerçevesinde hazırlanan uygulamalarla problem çözme yönteminin, öğrencilerin fen bilimlerine yönelik tutumlarına, bilimsel süreç becerilerine ve akademik başarılarına etkisinin saptanması amaçlanmıştır. 2013-2014 eğitim-öğretim yılında yapılmış olan karma modelin uygulandığı çalışmanın nicel boyutunda, ön test- son test kontrol gruplu deneme modeli, nitel boyutunda ise durum çalışması deseni kullanılmıştır. Araştırma örneklemini Bursa ilindeki bir okulun 6.sınıfta öğrenim gören 49 öğrencisi oluşturmaktadır. Problem çözme yöntemine uygun etkinlikler geliştirilmiş ve bu etkinlikler 25 öğrenciden oluşan deney grubuna uygulanmış, 24 öğrenciden oluşan kontrol grubunda ise dersler mevcut programa uygun geleneksel öğretim yöntemiyle işlenmiştir. Araştırmada veri toplama araçları olarak“Vücudumuzdaki Sistemler”,“Maddenin Tanecikli Yapısı”,“Elektriğin İletimi”üniteleri ve“Sürat”konusuna ait Akademik Başarı Testleri, Fen Bilgisi Tutum Testi, Bilimsel Süreç Becerileri Testi, Problem Çözme Yöntemine göre hazırlanmış etkinlikler ve görüşme formları kullanılmıştır. Nicel verilerin analizinde t-testi ve kovaryans (ancova) analizi, nitel verilerin analizinde betimsel analiz kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this research, it is aimed to determine the effect of problem solving method according to 2013 science program within the frame of prepared practices on the students' attitude, science process skilss and achievement. Research was implemented in the 2013-2014 academic year. Mixed model was applied to the study. In the quantitative part of the research pre-test and post-test model with experiment-control groups was applied to the study and in the qualitative part of the research case study was used. In this study the sample consised of 49 6th grade students from a school in Bursa. 25 students were experimental group, 24 students were control group. Problem solving method was applied in experimental group and traditional method was used in control group. Data collection tools of the study include Science Achievement Tests about“Systems in Our Body”,“Speed”,“Particle Theory of Matter”,“Electrical Conduction”, Science Attitude Test, Science Process Skills Test, problem solving activities and interview forms. In the quantitative data t-test and Ancova were employed and in the qualitative data descriptive analysis was used. According to the findings, in the units of“Systems in Our Body”and“Particle Theory of Matter”success was significantly increased in the experimental group in which problem solving method was done according to the control group. Difference between science process skills was analyzed and found in fovour of the experimental group in which problem solving method was done. No significant relation was found among experimental group and control group with regards to the effect towards to success about“Speed and Electrical Conduction”and attitude of science. By the help of this research it's confirmed that the problem solving method is more effective on students' knowledge development and science process skills than traditional teaching method. Problem solving method contributes positively about students' achievement and aproaches to problems also working in groups inproves the problem solving speed of students. Experimental group students' view is positive about the problem solving method.